AYUSH
Yoga Connect 2025: A Hybrid Global Summit on 'Yoga for One Earth, One Health' Inaugurated in Delhi today; Ministers, Masters and Masses Align for the International Day of Yoga 2025
Studies show that Yoga supports management of diabetes, heart health, cancer recovery, and elderly care: Union Ayush Minister, Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga Connect is a call to embrace Yoga not as an activity, but as a lifestyle: Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
‘Yoga Prabhava-Impact Assessment of Decade of International Day of Yoga’ released; Day long deliberations held on Yoga’s various application & Commercial advancement
14 JUN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India organised “Yoga Connect”— an event of global importance at Vigyan Bhawan, marking a major milestone in the countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025. Focused on the theme “Yoga for One Earth, One Health,” the event brought together policymakers, Yoga masters, scientists, and wellness thought leaders to strengthen yoga’s transformative power in individual and global well-being. A survey report was also released in the event, highlighting the assessment of the impact of a decade of IDY.
The event commenced with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp by the Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Ayush and Union Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav. They were joined by several eminent dignitaries including Swami Ramdev, Founder-President, Patanjali Yogpeeth, Haridwar, Shri Subodh Tiwari, CEO, Kaivalyadhama, Lonavla & Secretary General, Indian Yoga Association, Dr. Hansaji Yogendra, Director, The Yoga Institute, Swami ​Chidanand Saraswati, Spiritual Head, Parmarth Niketan, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush.
Addressing the gathering the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav shared insights into the Ministry’s efforts to mainstream Yoga in health and wellness systems. He said that the Ministry has undertaken a nationwide impact survey and stated that, “studies show that Yoga supports management of diabetes, heart health, cancer recovery, and elderly care.” He emphasized Yoga’s relevance in skill development and employment, calling it a “driving force behind the ‘Global Yoga Kranti’ and India’s leadership in the wellness sector”.
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat praised the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in elevating Yoga from “ Chiti (individual consciousness) to Rashtrachiti (national consciousness)”. He stated that “Yoga Connect is a call to embrace Yoga not as an activity, but as a lifestyle. On June 21, let us celebrate IDY 2025 as a true tribute to India's timeless wisdom.”
Speaking on the occasion, Swami Ramdev said that “Today, nearly 2 billion people across 200 countries are practicing Yoga. We are hopeful that in the next five years, this number will rise to 5 billion. This reflects not only the global acceptance of Yoga but also India’s growing cultural influence worldwide."
Swami Ramdev also reiterated the spiritual depth of Yoga, referencing Indian scriptures he added that, “Each chapter of the Bhagavad Gita is Yoga in itself. Let us ensure Yoga reaches every village and is practised not just on June 21st, but every day.” He added, “Yoga Anushasan, the discipline of body and mind, is vital for national development and individual growth.”
Dr. Hansaji Yogendra emphasized that Yoga is not just about doing, it is about being. He said that “True Yoga must be integrated into daily life, practiced with intellect, emotions, and awareness.” Shri Chidanand Saraswati stated that, “Yoga is oneness, awareness, union, inclusiveness it includes all and excludes none.” Shri Subodh Tiwari highlighted the spirit of the initiative, called Yoga Connect “an effort to unite the global Yoga community beyond borders, languages, and cultures.”
The event witnessed the presence of over 1,000 participants, including distinguished Yoga gurus, health professionals, scientists, policy makers, entrepreneurs, influencers, and institutional representatives from India and abroad in a hybrid format. The event served as a global confluence of ideas, fostering cross-cultural collaboration, scientific dialogue, and collective vision for holistic well-being.
The event also witnessed the release of several impactful publications and knowledge resources:
• “Yoga Prabhava” Survey Report by Central Council ForResearch In Yoga And Naturopathy (CCRYN) – presenting the impact Assessment of Decade of International Day of Yoga in India.
• ​“Surveykshan” – assessing Yoga’s national influence
• A Scientometric Analysis of Yoga’s Global Influence by Pahle India Foundation & CCRYN – mapping yoga-related research
• “Bharatiya Vriksha Vaibhavam” by Sanskriti Foundation & CCRYN – celebrating India’s sacred tree heritage
• ​E-book: “IDY – The Yogic Path of a Statesman’s Vision” – tracing a decade of International Day of Yoga
• ​Yoga Samavesh Video – highlighting unity through yoga with mass participation
These releases reinforce India’s leadership in the global wellness movement and showcase the nation’s commitment to scientific, cultural, and grassroots dimensions of Yoga.
Along with this, six relevant sessions on Yoga’s various application and Industrial, Commercial advancement were also held during the day long deliberations, focusing on -- Yoga For prevention on NCDs, Yoga and its applications, Studies on Common Yoga Protocol and Impact Assessment of IDY, Yoga & Women’s Health Across Life Stages, Yoga Tech Innovation and Yoga Commerce and Industry.
In the Concluding session discussion was held on the Vision of Yoga for all. HR Nagendraji, S-VYASA University, His Holiness Bikku Sanghasena, Mahabodhi International Meditation Centre (online). Sri Bharath Bhushan ji, Bharat Yog, Pujya Swami Mukundananda ji, JKYog (online), Dr MA Alwar, Sanskriti Foundation, Dr Ananda Balayogi Bhavanani, Chinamay Kiyawatji, Arham Dhyan Yog and several eminent Yog gurus and professionals participated in it.
“Yoga Connect” is a movement that unites spiritual wisdom, scientific insight, and cultural pride. It reaffirms Yoga’s enduring relevance as a tool for personal transformation and planetary healing. As the world prepares to observe IDY 2025 on June 21, the Ministry of Ayush calls upon every citizen to embrace yoga not just for a day, but as a way of life.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا کنیکٹ 2025: ‘ایک کرہ ارض ’ ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا’پر ایک ہائی برِڈ گلوبل سمٹ کا آج دہلی میں افتتاح ہوا: یوگا کے عالمی دن 2025 کے موقع پر وزراء، ماسٹرز اور عوام ایک ساتھ آئے
مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یوگا ذیابیطس، دل کی صحت، کینسر سے بحالی اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظام میں مدد کرتا ہے: مرکزی آیوش وزیر، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگا کنیکٹ یوگا کو ایک سرگرمی کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہ طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کا نعرہ ہے: ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی ایک دہائی کا یوگا پربھاؤ-امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ جاری؛ یوگا کے مختلف اطلاق اور تجارتی ترقی پر دن بھر بحث ہوئی
14 JUN 2025 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این)، آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے ‘‘یوگا کنیکٹ’’ کا انعقاد کیا— جو وگیان بھون میں ایک عالمی اہمیت کا حامل ایونٹ ہے، جس نے یوگا کے 11ویں بین الاقوامی دن2025(آئی ڈی وائی) کی اُلٹی گنتی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کو نمایاں کیا۔ تھیم ‘‘ایک کرہ ارض ’ ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا’ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے یہ تقریب پالیسی سازوں ،یوگا ماسٹرز،سائنس دانوں اور تندرستی کے تعلق سے سوچنے والے لیڈروں کو ایک ساتھ لے لائی تاکہ انفرادی اور عالمی بہبود میں یوگا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو مضبوط بنایاجاسکے ۔ اس تقریب میں ایک سروے رپورٹ بھی جاری کی گئی جس میں آئی ڈی وائی کے ایک دہائی کے اثرات کے جائزے پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
تقریب کا آغاز ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو کے ذریعہ شمع روشن کرکے رسمی طور پر ہوا۔ ان میں سوامی رام دیو، بانی-صدر، پتنجلی یوگ پیٹھ، ہریدوار، جناب سبودھ تیواری، سی ای او، کیولیادھاما، لوناولا اور سکریٹری جنرل، انڈین یوگا ایسوسی ایشن، ڈاکٹر ہنسا جی یوگیندر، ڈائریکٹر، یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ، سوامی چدانندسرسوتی، پرمارتھ نکیتن، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا سکریٹری، آیوش کی وزارت سمیت کئی نامور شخصیات شامل تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے صحت اور تندرستی کے نظام میں یوگا کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی وزارت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت نے ایک ملک گیر اثرات کا سروے کیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ‘‘مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یوگا ذیابیطس، دل کی صحت، کینسر سے بحالی اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظام میں مدد کرتا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے ہنر کی نشوونما اور روزگار میں یوگا کی مطابقت پر زور دیا، اسے ‘‘عالمی یوگا کرانتی کے پیچھے ایک محرک قوت اور فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت’’ قرار دیا۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے یوگا کو ‘‘چٹی (انفرادی شعور) سے راشٹرچٹی (قومی شعور)’’ تک بڑھانے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یوگا کنیکٹ یوگا کو ایک سرگرمی کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کا نعرہ ہے۔ 21 جون کو، آئیے ہم آئی ڈی وائی 2025کو ہندوستان کی لازوال حکمت کو حقیقی خراج تحسین کے طور پر منائیں۔’’
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سوامی رام دیو نے کہا کہ ‘‘آج 200 ممالک میں تقریباً 2 بلین لوگ یوگا کی مشق کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 5 بلین ہو جائے گی۔ یہ نہ صرف یوگا کی عالمی قبولیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، بلکہ دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے ثقافتی اثر کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔’’
سوامی رام دیو نے یوگا کی روحانی گہرائی کا بھی اعادہ کیا، ہندوستان کی قدیم کتابوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘بھگود گیتا کا ہر باب اپنے آپ میں یوگا ہے۔ آئیے ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یوگا ہر گاؤں تک پہنچے اور نہ صرف 21 جون کو، بلکہ ہر روز اس پر عمل کیا جائے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا‘‘یوگا نظم وضبط ،جسم اور دماغ کا نظم و ضبط، قومی ترقی اور انفرادی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر ہنسا جی یوگیندر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا صرف کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے، یہ ہونے کے بارے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘حقیقی یوگا کو روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ضم کیا جانا چاہئے، عقل، جذبات اور بیداری کے ساتھ اس کی مشق کی جانی چاہئے۔’’ جناب چدانند سرسوتی نے کہا کہ‘‘یوگا یکتا، بیداری، اتحاد، جامعیت ہے اس میں سب شامل ہیں اور کسی کو خارج نہیں کرتے۔’’ جناب سبودھ تیواری نے یوگا کنیکٹ کے نام سے اس پہل کی روح پر روشنی ڈالی۔‘‘سرحدوں، زبانوں اور ثقافتوں سے ماورا عالمی یوگا کمیونٹی کو متحد کرنے کی کوشش۔’’
اس تقریب میں 1,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء کی موجودگی کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا، بشمول ممتاز یوگا گرو، صحت کے ماہرین، سائنسدان، پالیسی ساز، کاروباری، اثر و رسوخ رکھنے والے اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے ادارہ جاتی نمائندے ہائی برِڈ فارمیٹ میں۔ اس تقریب نے نظریات کے عالمی سنگم کے طور پر کام کیا، بین الثقافتی تعاون، سائنسی مکالمے اور مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اجتماعی وژن کو فروغ دیا۔
اس تقریب میں کئی اثر انگیز اشاعتوں اور علمی وسائل کا اجراء بھی دیکھا گیا:
• سینٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این) کی طرف سے ‘‘یوگا پربھاؤ’’ سروے رپورٹ – ہندوستان میں یوگا کے عالمی دن کے دہائی کے اثرات کا جائزہ پیش کرتی ہے۔
• ‘‘سرویکشن’’ - یوگا کے قومی اثر کا اندازہ لگانا
• پہلے انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اور سی سی آر وائی این کی طرف سے یوگا کے عالمی اثرات کا سائنٹومیٹرک تجزیہ - یوگا سے متعلق تحقیق کی نقشہ سازی
• سنسکرت فاؤنڈیشن اور سی سی آر وائی این کی طرف سے ‘‘بھارتیہ وِرِکش ویبھوم’’ - ہندوستان کے مقدس درختوں کے ورثے کا جشن
• ای بک:‘‘آئی ڈی وائی – دی یوگک پتھ آف اے اسٹیٹس مین کے وژن’’ - یوگا کے عالمی دن کی ایک دہائی کا پتہ لگاتا ہے
• یوگا سماویش ویڈیو - بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت کے ساتھ یوگا کے ذریعے اتحاد کو اجاگر کرنا
یہ ریلیز عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو تقویت بخشتی ہیں اور یوگا کی سائنسی، ثقافتی اور نچلی سطح پر ملک کی وابستگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا کے مختلف اطلاق اور صنعتی، تجارتی ترقی کے بارے میں چھ متعلقہ سیشنز بھی دن بھر کی بات چیت کے دوران منعقد کیے گئے، جن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ این سی ڈیز پر روک تھام کے لیے یوگا، یوگا اور اس کی ایپلی کیشنز، مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول پر مطالعہ اور آئی ڈی وائی کے اثرات کا جائزہ، یوگا اور خواتین کی صحت، یوگا اور یوگا میں یوگا اور کامرس و صنعت میں یوگا اور خواتین کی صحت۔
اختتامی سیشن میں سب کے لیے یوگا کے وژن پر بحث ہوئی۔ ایچ آر ناگیندر جی، ایس-ویاس یونیورسٹی، تقدس مآب بکو سنگھاسینا، مہابودھی انٹرنیشنل میڈیٹیشن سینٹر (آن لائن)۔ سری بھرتھ بھوشن جی، بھارت یوگ، پوجیہ سوامی مکندنند جی، جے کے یوگ (آن لائن)، ڈاکٹر ایم اے الور، سنسکرت فاؤنڈیشن، ڈاکٹر آنندا بالیوگی بھوانی، چنامے کیاوت جی، ارہم دھیان یوگ اور کئی نامور یوگ گرو اور پیشہ ور افراد نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔
‘‘یوگا کنیکٹ’’ ایک ایسی تحریک ہے جو روحانی حکمت، سائنسی بصیرت اور ثقافتی فخر کو یکجا کرتی ہے۔ یہ ذاتی تبدیلی اور سیاروں کی شفایابی کے ایک آلے کے طور پر یوگا کی پائیدار مطابقت کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ دنیا 21 جون کو آئی ڈی وائی2025 کو منانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت ہر شہری سے یوگا کو نہ صرف ایک دن کے لیے، بلکہ ایک طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔