Ministry of Defence
ICG, Navy & IAF Execute High-Risk Operation to Stabilise Fire-Hit Singaporean Vessel Off Kochi
14 JUN 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development in the firefighting and salvage operation of Singaporean Vessel MV Wan Hai 503, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), along with the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, successfully transferred the tow of the distressed container vessel to the ocean-going tug Offshore Warrior on June 13, 2025. The ICG had been holding the vessel away from the Kerala coast for several days, but sudden deterioration in weather conditions and strong westerly winds caused it to dangerously drift toward the shoreline.
Despite adverse weather that restricted aerial operations and delayed salvage crew boarding, a Navy Sea King helicopter launched from Kochi on June 13 successfully winched salvage team members onto the vessel under extremely challenging conditions. The team then managed to connect a 600-metre tow rope to Offshore Warrior approximately 20 nautical miles off the coast of Kochi. The vessel is now being towed westward at a speed of 1.8 knots and is nearly 35 nautical miles offshore.
Three ICG Offshore Patrol Vessels are continuing to escort the container ship and sustain firefighting operations. At present, only thick smoke and a few isolated hotspots remain onboard, a testament to the ICG’s effective firefighting efforts that have helped avert a major environmental disaster.
The ICG is closely coordinating with the Directorate General of Shipping to ensure the vessel remains at least 50 nautical miles from the Indian coastline until its fate is determined by the owners, in accordance with international norms. The situation is expected to further stabilise with the anticipated arrival of additional firefighting tugs.
ANYP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी), नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने कोच्चि के पास आग से प्रभावित सिंगापुर के जहाज को स्थिर करने के लिए अत्यिधिक जोखिमपूर्ण अभियान चलाया
14 JUN 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर के पोत एमवी वान हाई 503 में लगी आग बुझाने और बचाव अभियान में, भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के साथ मिलकर 13 जून, 2025 को संकटग्रस्त कंटेनर पोत के टो को समुद्री टग ऑफशोर वॉरियर में सफलतापूर्वक स्थानांतरित कर दिया। आईसीजी ने कई दिनों तक पोत को केरल तट से दूर रखा था लेकिन मौसम की स्थिति में अचानक प्रतिकूल बदलाव और तेज पश्चिमी हवाओं के कारण यह तेजी से तटरेखा की ओर जा रहा था।
प्रतिकूल मौसम जिसने हवाई अभ्‍यान को सीमित कर दिया और बचाव दल के बोर्डिंग में देरी के बावजूद 13 जून को कोच्चि से उड़ान भरने वाले नौसेना के सी किंग हेलीकॉप्टर ने अत्‍यधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण परिस्थितियों में बचाव दल के सदस्यों को जहाज पर सफलतापूर्वक उतारा। इसके बाद बचाव दल कोच्चि के तट से लगभग 20 समुद्री मील दूर ऑफशोर वॉरियर से 600 मीटर की रस्सी जोड़ने में सफल रहा। पोत को अब 1.8 समुद्री मील की गति से पश्चिम की ओर खींचा जा रहा है और यह लगभग 35 समुद्री मील दूर है।
तीन आईसीजी अपतटीय गश्ती पोत कंटेनर जहाज को एस्कॉर्ट कर रहे हैं और आग बुझाने में लगे हुए हैं। वर्तमान में, जहाज पर केवल घना धुआँ और कुछ अलग-अलग हॉटस्पॉट बचे हैं जो आईसीजी के प्रभावी अग्निशमन प्रयासों का प्रमाण है जिसने एक बड़ी पर्यावरणीय आपदा को टालने में मदद की है।
आईसीजी नौवहन महानिदेशालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि जहाज भारतीय तटरेखा से कम से कम 50 समुद्री मील की दूरी पर रहे, जब तक कि इसके मालिकों द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडों के अनुसार इस बारे में निर्णय नही लिया जाता है।
अतिरिक्त अग्निशमन टगों के आने से स्थिति के और स्थिर होने की उम्मीद है।
ANYP.jpeg)