Ministry of Defence
ICG, Navy & IAF Execute High-Risk Operation to Stabilise Fire-Hit Singaporean Vessel Off Kochi
14 JUN 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a major development in the firefighting and salvage operation of Singaporean Vessel MV Wan Hai 503, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), along with the Indian Navy and Indian Air Force, successfully transferred the tow of the distressed container vessel to the ocean-going tug Offshore Warrior on June 13, 2025. The ICG had been holding the vessel away from the Kerala coast for several days, but sudden deterioration in weather conditions and strong westerly winds caused it to dangerously drift toward the shoreline.
Despite adverse weather that restricted aerial operations and delayed salvage crew boarding, a Navy Sea King helicopter launched from Kochi on June 13 successfully winched salvage team members onto the vessel under extremely challenging conditions. The team then managed to connect a 600-metre tow rope to Offshore Warrior approximately 20 nautical miles off the coast of Kochi. The vessel is now being towed westward at a speed of 1.8 knots and is nearly 35 nautical miles offshore.
Three ICG Offshore Patrol Vessels are continuing to escort the container ship and sustain firefighting operations. At present, only thick smoke and a few isolated hotspots remain onboard, a testament to the ICG’s effective firefighting efforts that have helped avert a major environmental disaster.
The ICG is closely coordinating with the Directorate General of Shipping to ensure the vessel remains at least 50 nautical miles from the Indian coastline until its fate is determined by the owners, in accordance with international norms. The situation is expected to further stabilise with the anticipated arrival of additional firefighting tugs.
ANYP.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொச்சியில் தீ விபத்துக்குள்ளான சிங்கப்பூர் கப்பலில் தீயைக் கட்டுபடுத்த கடலோரக் காவல்படை, கடற்படை, விமானப் படை ஆகியவை, அதிக ஆபத்துகளுக்கு இடையில் தீவிர நடவடிக்கை
14 JUN 2025 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
சிங்கப்பூர் கப்பல் எம்.வி. வான் ஹாய் 503-ல் ஏற்பட்ட தீயை அணைக்கும் நடவடிக்கையிலும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கையிலும் ஒரு பெரிய முன்னேற்றமாக, இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை (ஐசிஜி), இந்திய கடற்படை, இந்திய விமானப்படை ஆகியவை இணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன. இவை இணைந்து, நேற்று (ஜூன் 13, 2025) கடலில் தீ விபத்தில் சிக்கிய கொள்கலன் கப்பலை வெற்றிகரமாக இழுத்துச் சென்றன. வானிலையில் ஏற்பட்ட திடீர் மாற்றம், பலத்த மேற்கு காற்று ஆகியவை காரணமாக அந்தக் கப்பல் கரையை நோக்கி ஆபத்தான முறையில் நகர்ந்தது.
இந்த நிலையில், ஜூன் 13 அன்று கொச்சியில் இருந்து சென்ற கடற்படை ஹெலிகாப்டர், மிகவும் சவாலான சூழ்நிலையில் மீட்புக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களை கப்பலில் வெற்றிகரமாக இணைத்தது. பின்னர் அந்தக் குழு கொச்சி கடற்கரையிலிருந்து சுமார் 20 கடல் மைல்கள் தொலைவில் 600 மீட்டர் இழுவைக் கயிற்றை இணைத்தது. இந்தக் கப்பல் இப்போது 1.8 கடல் மைல் வேகத்தில் மேற்கு நோக்கி இழுத்துச் செல்லப்படுகிறது. இன்னும் 35 கடல் மைல்கள் தொலைவு உள்ளது.
கடலோர காவல் படையின் 3 ரோந்துக் கப்பல்கள், அந்த தீ விபத்துக்கு உள்ளான கப்பலில் தீயை அணைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. தற்போது, ​​அடர்ந்த புகை மட்டுமே கப்பலில் உள்ளது.
சர்வதேச விதிமுறைகளின்படி, அதன் விதி உரிமையாளர்களால் தீர்மானிக்கப்படும் வரை, கப்பல் இந்திய கடற்கரையிலிருந்து குறைந்தது 50 கடல் மைல்கள் தொலைவில் இருப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய கடலோர காவல் படை, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து இயக்குநரகத்துடன் நெருக்கமாக ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுகிறது. கூடுதல் தீயணைப்பு இழுவைக் கப்பல்கள் வருவதால் நிலைமை மேலும் சீராகும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.