প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত – মঙ্গোলিয়া যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ' নোম্যাডিক এলিফ্যান্ট' সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিলেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ জুন, ২০২৫
' নোম্যাডিক এলিফ্যান্ট' নামক ভারত – মঙ্গোলিয়া যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ার সপ্তদশ পর্ব আজ মঙ্গোলিয়ার উলানবাটোরে শেষ হয়েছে। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং এবং অপারেশনাল লজিস্টিক্স এবং স্ট্র্যাটিজিক মুভমেন্ট – এর মহানির্দেশক লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল পুষ্পেন্দ্র সিং এই সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
দু’সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই যৌথ মহড়ায় অরুণাচল স্কাউটস ব্যাটেলিয়নের ৪৫ জন সেনাকর্মী অংশ নেয়। এই যৌথ মহড়ার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – ভারত ও মঙ্গোলিয়ার সেনাবাহিনীর মধ্যে আন্তঃসংযোগ ও সহযোগিতার প্রসার সেইসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নির্দেশ মতো আধা-শহুরে পরিস্থিতি এবং পার্বত্য গিরিখাতে অভিযান চালানোর ব্যাপারে দক্ষতা অর্জন।
সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর 'নোম্যাডিক এলিফ্যান্ট' যৌথ মহড়া চলাকালীন পেশাদারিত্ব এবং নিষ্ঠার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই জাতীয় মহড়া ভারত ও মঙ্গোলিয়ার মধ্যে পারস্পরিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐক্যসূত্র, বিশ্বাস ও বন্ধুত্বের চিরস্থায়ী বন্ধনকে অটুট রাখার এক সাক্ষ্য-স্বরূপ। প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব বলেন, যৌথ মহড়ার এই মঞ্চ সদর্থক সামরিক সহযোগিতা এবং আঞ্চলিক শান্তি ও সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখতে ভারতের অবিচল দায়বদ্ধতার একটি দিক। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, এই যৌথ মহড়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অংশগ্রহণ যে কোনও পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় তৎপরতা বৃদ্ধিই নয়, বিশ্ব শান্তি রক্ষায় দায়িত্বশীল অংশীদারিত্বের দিকটিও ফুটিয়ে তোলে।
প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব আগামীকাল একই জায়গায় বহুজাতিক যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া খান কোয়েস্ট ২০২৫ – এর উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানেও যোগ দেবেন। এই মহড়ায় ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীও যোগ দিচ্ছে। ১৪-২৮ জুন পর্যন্ত এই যৌথ মহড়া চলবে।

Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY ATTENDS CLOSING CEREMONY OF INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT concluded today at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, Director General Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement, attended the closing ceremony.
The Indian Army contingent, comprising 45 personnel predominantly from a battalion of the ARUNACHAL SCOUTS, actively participated in the two-week-long exercise. The focus of the joint training was to enhance interoperability between the Indian Army and the Mongolian Armed Forces while operating as a combined task force in semi-conventional scenarios in semi-urban and mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
Speaking at the Closing Ceremony, the Defence Secretary commended the professionalism, dedication and conduct of the Indian soldiers during Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT. He said that this exercise is a testament to the enduring bond of friendship, mutual trust and shared cultural linkages between India and Mongolia. It served as a platform for meaningful military cooperation and demonstrate India’s unwavering commitment to regional peace and stability. He further added that the Indian Army’s contribution to such joint initiatives not only enhances operational readiness but also reinforces India's role as a responsible stakeholder in global peacekeeping efforts.
The Defence Secretary is also scheduled to attend the Opening Ceremony of the Multinational Joint Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 at the same location tomorrow, in which Indian Army contingent is also one of the participants. Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 will be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025.
The conduct of Exercises NOMADIC ELEPHANT and KHAAN QUEST marks a significant milestone in India’s expanding defence diplomacy and underscores the strategic importance of its partnership with Mongolia.