Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY ATTENDS CLOSING CEREMONY OF INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT concluded today at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, Director General Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement, attended the closing ceremony.
The Indian Army contingent, comprising 45 personnel predominantly from a battalion of the ARUNACHAL SCOUTS, actively participated in the two-week-long exercise. The focus of the joint training was to enhance interoperability between the Indian Army and the Mongolian Armed Forces while operating as a combined task force in semi-conventional scenarios in semi-urban and mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
Speaking at the Closing Ceremony, the Defence Secretary commended the professionalism, dedication and conduct of the Indian soldiers during Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT. He said that this exercise is a testament to the enduring bond of friendship, mutual trust and shared cultural linkages between India and Mongolia. It served as a platform for meaningful military cooperation and demonstrate India’s unwavering commitment to regional peace and stability. He further added that the Indian Army’s contribution to such joint initiatives not only enhances operational readiness but also reinforces India's role as a responsible stakeholder in global peacekeeping efforts.
The Defence Secretary is also scheduled to attend the Opening Ceremony of the Multinational Joint Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 at the same location tomorrow, in which Indian Army contingent is also one of the participants. Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 will be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025.
The conduct of Exercises NOMADIC ELEPHANT and KHAAN QUEST marks a significant milestone in India’s expanding defence diplomacy and underscores the strategic importance of its partnership with Mongolia.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-மங்கோலியா கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில் பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் பங்கேற்பு
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-மங்கோலியா கூட்டு ராணுவப் பயிற்சியான நோமாடிக் எலிபெண்ட்டின் 17வது பதிப்பு இன்று மங்கோலியாவின் உலான்பாதரில் நிறைவடைந்தது. பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், செயல்பாட்டு தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் உத்திசார் செயல்பாடுகளின் இயக்குநர் ஜெனரல் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் புஷ்பேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் நிறைவு விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அருணாச்சல ஸ்கவுட்ஸ் பட்டாலியனின் ஒரு பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுடன் மொத்தம் 45 உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய ராணுவக் குழு, இரண்டு வார காலப் பயிற்சியில் தீவிரமாக ஈடுபட்டு வந்தது. கூட்டு படைப் பிரிவுகள் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் ஆணையின் கீழ் நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் மலைப்பகுதிகளில் வழக்கமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பணிக்குழுவாகச் செயல்படும். அதே வேளையில், இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கும் மங்கோலிய ஆயுதப் படைகளுக்கும் இடையில் இயங்குதன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதே கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவில் பேசிய பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர், இந்த பயிற்சியின் போது இந்திய வீரர்களின் தொழில்முறை, அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் நடத்தையைப் பாராட்டினார். இந்தப் பயிற்சி இந்தியாவிற்கும் மங்கோலியாவிற்கும் இடையிலான நட்பு, பரஸ்பர நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட கலாச்சார தொடர்புகளின் நீடித்த உறவிற்கு ஒரு சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒரு தளமாகச் செயல்பட்டதாகவும், பிராந்திய அமைதி மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு இந்தியாவின் அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்பை நிரூபிப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இத்தகைய கூட்டு முயற்சிகளுக்கு இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் பங்களிப்பு உலகளாவிய அமைதி காக்கும் முயற்சிகளில் பொறுப்பான பங்குதாரராக இந்தியாவின் பங்கை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136156