Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY ATTENDS CLOSING CEREMONY OF INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT concluded today at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, Director General Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement, attended the closing ceremony.
The Indian Army contingent, comprising 45 personnel predominantly from a battalion of the ARUNACHAL SCOUTS, actively participated in the two-week-long exercise. The focus of the joint training was to enhance interoperability between the Indian Army and the Mongolian Armed Forces while operating as a combined task force in semi-conventional scenarios in semi-urban and mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
Speaking at the Closing Ceremony, the Defence Secretary commended the professionalism, dedication and conduct of the Indian soldiers during Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT. He said that this exercise is a testament to the enduring bond of friendship, mutual trust and shared cultural linkages between India and Mongolia. It served as a platform for meaningful military cooperation and demonstrate India’s unwavering commitment to regional peace and stability. He further added that the Indian Army’s contribution to such joint initiatives not only enhances operational readiness but also reinforces India's role as a responsible stakeholder in global peacekeeping efforts.
The Defence Secretary is also scheduled to attend the Opening Ceremony of the Multinational Joint Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 at the same location tomorrow, in which Indian Army contingent is also one of the participants. Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 will be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025.
The conduct of Exercises NOMADIC ELEPHANT and KHAAN QUEST marks a significant milestone in India’s expanding defence diplomacy and underscores the strategic importance of its partnership with Mongolia.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت-منگولیا مشترکہ فوجی مشق نوماڈک ایلیفینٹ کی اختتامی تقریب میں دفاعی سیکرٹری نے شرکت کی
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشق نوماڈک ایلیفینٹ کے 17ویں ایڈیشن کا اختتام آج منگولیا کے دارالحکومت اولان باتور میں ہوا۔ اس موقع پر بھارت کے امور دفاع کے سیکرٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل آپریشنل لاجسٹکس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک موومنٹ، نے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
دو ہفتوں پر مشتمل اس مشق میں بھارتی فوج کے 45 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل دستے نے بھرپور شرکت کی، جن کا تعلق بنیادی طور پر اروناچل اسکاؤٹس کی ایک بٹالین سے تھا۔ اس مشترکہ تربیت کا مقصد بھارتی فوج اور منگولیا کی مسلح افواج کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا تھا تاکہ اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت نیم شہری اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں نیم روایتی جنگی حالات میں بطور مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس مؤثر طور پر کام کیا جا سکے۔
اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور دفاع کے سیکرٹری نے نوماڈک ایلیفینٹ مشق کے دوران بھارتی فوجیوں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت، عزم اور نظم و ضبط کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشق بھارت اور منگولیا کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی، باہمی اعتماد اور ثقافتی رشتوں کی عکاس ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم فوجی تعاون کے فروغ کا ذریعہ اور خطے میں امن و استحکام کے لیے بھارت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی فوج کی ایسی مشترکہ مشقوں میں شرکت نہ صرف آپریشنل تیاری کو بہتر بناتی ہے بلکہ عالمی امن مشنوں میں بھارت کے ذمہ دار کردار کو بھی مضبوط بناتی ہے۔
امور دفاع کے سیکرٹری کل اسی مقام پر کثیرالملکی مشترکہ فوجی مشق خان کوئسٹ 2025 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گے، جس میں بھارتی فوجی دستہ بھی شریک ہوگا۔ یہ مشق 14 جون سے 28 جون 2025 تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔
نوماڈک ایلیفینٹ اور خان کوئسٹ جیسی مشقوں کا انعقاد بھارت کی دفاعی سفارت کاری کی وسعت میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے اور منگولیا کے ساتھ اس کی تزویراتی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔