Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY ATTENDS CLOSING CEREMONY OF INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT concluded today at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, Director General Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement, attended the closing ceremony.
The Indian Army contingent, comprising 45 personnel predominantly from a battalion of the ARUNACHAL SCOUTS, actively participated in the two-week-long exercise. The focus of the joint training was to enhance interoperability between the Indian Army and the Mongolian Armed Forces while operating as a combined task force in semi-conventional scenarios in semi-urban and mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
Speaking at the Closing Ceremony, the Defence Secretary commended the professionalism, dedication and conduct of the Indian soldiers during Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT. He said that this exercise is a testament to the enduring bond of friendship, mutual trust and shared cultural linkages between India and Mongolia. It served as a platform for meaningful military cooperation and demonstrate India’s unwavering commitment to regional peace and stability. He further added that the Indian Army’s contribution to such joint initiatives not only enhances operational readiness but also reinforces India's role as a responsible stakeholder in global peacekeeping efforts.
The Defence Secretary is also scheduled to attend the Opening Ceremony of the Multinational Joint Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 at the same location tomorrow, in which Indian Army contingent is also one of the participants. Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 will be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025.
The conduct of Exercises NOMADIC ELEPHANT and KHAAN QUEST marks a significant milestone in India’s expanding defence diplomacy and underscores the strategic importance of its partnership with Mongolia.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त लष्करी सराव नोमॅडिक एलिफंटच्या समारोप सोहळ्याला संरक्षण सचिव उपस्थित
13 JUN 2025 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जून 2025
भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त लष्करी सराव नोमॅडिक एलिफंटच्या 17 व्या आवृत्तीचा आज मंगोलियातील उलानबटार येथे समारोप झाला. संरक्षण सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह यांच्यासह ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स अँड स्ट्रॅटेजिक मूव्हमेंटचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह या समारोप समारंभाला उपस्थित होते.
अरुणाचल स्काउट्स बटालियनमधील 45 जणांचा प्रामुख्याने समावेश असलेल्या भारतीय लष्कराच्या पथकाने दोन आठवड्यांच्या या सरावात सक्रिय सहभाग घेतला. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या आदेशानुसार निम -शहरी आणि पर्वतीय प्रदेशात अर्ध-पारंपारिक परिस्थितीत संयुक्त कृतीदल म्हणून काम करताना भारतीय लष्कर आणि मंगोलियन सशस्त्र दलांमधील परस्पर कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे हा संयुक्त प्रशिक्षणाचा उद्देश होता.
समारोप समारंभात बोलताना, संरक्षण सचिवांनी "नोमॅडिक एलिफंट" या सरावातली भारतीय सैनिकांची निपुणता , समर्पण आणि वर्तनाचे कौतुक केले. ते म्हणाले की, हा सराव भारत आणि मंगोलिया यांच्यातील मैत्री, परस्पर विश्वास आणि सामायिक सांस्कृतिक संबंधांच्या चिरस्थायी बंधाचा दाखला आहे. हा सराव अर्थपूर्ण लष्करी सहकार्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करतो आणि प्रादेशिक शांतता आणि स्थिरतेप्रति भारताची अढळ वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो. ते म्हणाले की, अशा संयुक्त उपक्रमांमध्ये भारतीय लष्कराचे योगदान केवळ परिचालन सज्जता वाढवत नाही तर जागतिक शांतता राखण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये एक जबाबदार हितधारक म्हणून भारताची भूमिका देखील बळकट करते.
संरक्षण सचिव उद्या याच ठिकाणी बहुराष्ट्रीय संयुक्त लष्करी सराव "खान क्वेस्ट 2025" च्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत, ज्यामध्ये भारतीय लष्कराची तुकडी देखील सहभागी होणार आहे. खान क्वेस्ट 2025 हा सराव 14 ते 28 जून 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.
नोमॅडिक एलिफंट आणि खान क्वेस्ट हे सराव भारताच्या विस्तारणाऱ्या संरक्षण मुत्सद्देगिरीतील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा असून मंगोलियासोबतच्या भागीदारीचे धोरणात्मक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करतात.