रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने नोमैडिक एलीफेंट नामक भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
नोमैडिक एलीफेंट नामक 17वां भारत-मंगोलिया संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास आज मंगोलिया के उलानबटार में संपन्न हुआ। रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक एवं स्ट्रैटेजिक मूवमेंट के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह समापन समारोह में शामिल हुए।
भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी ने दो सप्ताह तक चले अभ्यास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया, जिसमें मुख्य रूप से अरुणाचल स्काउट्स की एक बटालियन के 45 कर्मी शामिल थे। संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आदेश के तहत अर्ध-शहरी और पहाड़ी इलाकों में अर्ध-पारंपरिक परिदृश्यों में एक संयुक्त कार्य बल के रूप में काम करते हुए भारतीय सेना और मंगोलियाई सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संचालन को परस्पर बढ़ाना था।
समापन समारोह में अपने संबोधन में रक्षा सचिव ने नोमैडिक एलीफेंट अभ्यास के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों के पेशेवर कौशल, समर्पण और आचरण की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अभ्यास भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच मैत्री, आपसी विश्वास और साझा सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के स्थायी बंधन का प्रमाण है। इसने सार्थक सैन्य सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम किया और क्षेत्रीय शांति एवं स्थिरता के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह की संयुक्त पहलों में भारतीय सेना का योगदान न केवल संचालन संबंधी तत्परता को बढ़ाता है, बल्कि वैश्विक शांति के प्रयासों में एक जिम्मेदार हितधारक के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को भी मजबूत करता है।
रक्षा सचिव कल उसी स्थान पर बहुराष्ट्रीय संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास खान क्वेस्ट 2025 के उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगे, जिसमें भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ी भी भाग लेगी। 14 से 28 जून, 2025 तक अभ्यास खान क्वेस्ट 2025 आयोजित किया जाएगा।
नोमैडिक एलीफेंट और खान क्वेस्ट अभ्यासों का आयोजन भारत की विस्तारित रक्षा संबंधी कूटनीति में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है और मंगोलिया के साथ इसकी साझेदारी के रणनीतिक महत्व को दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE SECRETARY ATTENDS CLOSING CEREMONY OF INDIA-MONGOLIA JOINT MILITARY EXERCISE NOMADIC ELEPHANT
13 JUN 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 17th edition of the India-Mongolia Joint Military Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT concluded today at Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia. Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh along with Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh, Director General Operational Logistics and Strategic Movement, attended the closing ceremony.
The Indian Army contingent, comprising 45 personnel predominantly from a battalion of the ARUNACHAL SCOUTS, actively participated in the two-week-long exercise. The focus of the joint training was to enhance interoperability between the Indian Army and the Mongolian Armed Forces while operating as a combined task force in semi-conventional scenarios in semi-urban and mountainous terrain under United Nations mandate.
Speaking at the Closing Ceremony, the Defence Secretary commended the professionalism, dedication and conduct of the Indian soldiers during Exercise NOMADIC ELEPHANT. He said that this exercise is a testament to the enduring bond of friendship, mutual trust and shared cultural linkages between India and Mongolia. It served as a platform for meaningful military cooperation and demonstrate India’s unwavering commitment to regional peace and stability. He further added that the Indian Army’s contribution to such joint initiatives not only enhances operational readiness but also reinforces India's role as a responsible stakeholder in global peacekeeping efforts.
The Defence Secretary is also scheduled to attend the Opening Ceremony of the Multinational Joint Military Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 at the same location tomorrow, in which Indian Army contingent is also one of the participants. Exercise KHAAN QUEST 2025 will be conducted from 14th to 28th June 2025.
The conduct of Exercises NOMADIC ELEPHANT and KHAAN QUEST marks a significant milestone in India’s expanding defence diplomacy and underscores the strategic importance of its partnership with Mongolia.