শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পিএম গতিশক্তির আওতায় নেটওয়ার্ক পরিকল্পনা গোষ্ঠীর ৯৫ তম বৈঠকে মূল পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির মূল্যায়ণ করা হয়েছে
12 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জুন , ২০২৫
নেটওয়ার্ক পরিকল্পনা গোষ্ঠী (এনপিজি)-র ৯৫ তম বৈঠকে মেট্রো রেল, সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক এবং লজিস্টিক পার্কের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পগুলির মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে পিএম গতিশক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান (পিএমজিএস এনএমপি)-এর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে মাল্টিমোডাল সংযোগ ও লজিস্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর আলোকপাত করা হয়।
এনপিজি বৈঠকে একটি মেট্রো রেল প্রকল্প, ২টি সড়ক এবং ২ টি লজিস্টিক পার্কের বিষয়ে মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এগুলি সমন্বিত মাল্টিমোডাল পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক ও সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে শেষ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত যোগাযোগ গড়ে তুলবে। আন্তঃমোডাল সমন্বয়ে পিএম গতিশক্তি নীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ এই উদ্যোগগুলি লজিস্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করবে, যাতায়াতের সময় কমাবে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে উল্লেখযোগ্য আর্থ-সামাজিক সুবিধা প্রদান করবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে।
আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক কোটেশ্বর মেট্রো স্টেশন থেকে সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের জন্য আমেদাবাদ মেট্রোকে ৬.০৩২ কিলোমিটার সম্প্রসারণের পরিকল্পনার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এই কৌশলগত সম্প্রসারণ শহরে যাতায়াতের গতি বৃদ্ধি করবে। ফলে নিত্যযাত্রী, বিমানবন্দর কর্মী এবং শহরের বাসিন্দাদের বিমানবন্দরে যাতায়াতে সময় কমবে। এই পরিকল্পনার উদ্দেশ্যই হল যানজটের সমস্যা দূর করা, যাতায়াতের সময় কমানো এবং গণ পরিবহণের ব্যবহারে উৎসাহ জোগানো। সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেল আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ, আমেদাবাদ পৌর নিগম, আমেদাবাদ নগরোন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, নগরোন্নয়ন ও নগর আবাসন বিষয়ক বিভাগ, আমেদাবাদ জনমার্গ লিমিটেড, এএমটিএস, সবরমতি রিভারফ্রন্ট ডেভলমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এই পরিকল্পনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশীদার। প্রস্তাবিত মেট্রো প্রকল্পটি আমেদাবাদ এবং গান্ধীনগরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে এবং সুস্থায়ী নগরোন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি নিরবচ্ছিন্ন ও দ্রুত যাতয়াতের সুবিধা প্রদান করবে।
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক মহারাষ্ট্রের আসন্ন বধবন বন্দরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করার জন্য এনএইচ-২৪৮ এস বরাবর ৮ লেনের সড়ক নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনা প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এই কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামোর লক্ষ্য হল দ্রুত পণ্য পরিবহণের সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করা এবং আগামী দিনে এই বন্দরটিকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে অন্যতম প্রধান বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলা। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই বন্দরে ১৫ মিলিয়ন টিইইউ-এর কন্টেইনার পণ্য পরিবহণে সক্ষম করে তোলা হবে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে তা ২৩.২ মিলিয়ন টিইইউ-এ সম্প্রসারণে পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৫৭,৩২৯ টি যাত্রীবাহী গাড়ি ইউনিট (পিসিইউ) চলাচল করবে এখানে। একসঙ্গে প্রচুর মালবাহী কন্টেইনার নিয়ে যাওয়ার সুবিধার জন্য এর সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত রেল ও সড়ক করিডর তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। মূল অভ্যন্তরীণ যোগাযোগ বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ১২ কিলোমিটার মুম্বই-দিল্লি পশ্চিম রেলপথ, ২১ কিলোমিটার দিল্লি- মুম্বই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে (এনই-৪) এবং ৩২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ ৪৮ নম্বর জাতীয় মহাসড়ক (এনএইচ ৪৮) সম্প্রসারণ। এই প্রকল্পগুলি দিল্লি- মুম্বই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ে এবং এনএইচ ৪৮ – এর সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করবে। ফলে আগামী দিনে আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্যের জন্য একটি কৌশলগত প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে বধবন বন্দরের ভূমিকাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে।
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক যোধপুর শহরে মহামন্দির থেকে আখালিয়া চৌরাহা পর্যন্ত বিস্তৃত একটি ৪ লেনের এলিভেটেড করিডর নির্মাণের পরিকল্পনার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। এনএইচ ৬২ এবং এনএইচ ১২৫ বরাবর কৌশলগতভাবে সংযুক্ত এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল রাজস্থানের ব্যস্ততম শহর করিডরগুলির মধ্যে যানজটের সমস্যা দূর করা এবং শহরে যাতায়াতের গতি বৃদ্ধি করা। এর পাশাপাশি মন্ত্রক তেলেঙ্গানায় মেদক জেলার মনোহরাবাদ মন্ডলের পারকিবন্দা গ্রামে একটি মাল্টিমোডাল লজিস্টিক পার্ক তৈরির প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। ৩১৫ একর জমিতে এই পার্ক গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য হল নির্বিঘ্নে পণ্য পরিবহণ, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত করা। একই সঙ্গে মন্ত্রক বিহারের পাটনা জেলায় ফতুয়া তালুকায় অবস্থিত জৈতিয়া গ্রামে আরও একটি মাল্টিমোডাল লজিস্টিক পার্ক তৈরির প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। ১০৬.১৯ একর জায়গা জুড়ে এই পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে। পাটনা বিমানবন্দর থেকে ৩০ কিলোমিটার, আইএসবিটি পাটনা (জিরো মাইল) থেকে ২০ কিলোমিটার দূরে গড়ে উঠতে চলা এই লজিস্টিক পার্ক আগামী দিনে একটি শক্তিশালী মাল্টিমোডাল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবে। পাটনা – গয়া রেললাইনের কাছে (৯ কিলোমিটার দূরে) এই মাল্টিমোডাল লজিস্টিক পার্ক এনএইচ ১৩১ জি, এনএইচ ৩১, এনএইচ ১৩৯, এনএইচ ২২, এনএইচ ১১৯ ডি এবং রাজ্য মহাসড়ক – ১ (এসএইচ ১) এর মাধ্যমে প্রধান পণ্যবাহী করিডরগুলিতে সরাসরি প্রবেশাধিকারের সুযোগ করে দেবে। এই রুটগুলি পার্কটিকে পাটনা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং কলকাতা ও হলদিয়া বন্দরের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাণিজ্যিক কেন্দ্রগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত করবে।
শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য উন্নয়ন বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআইটি) বিভাগের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী পঙ্কজ কুমারের পৌরোহিত্যে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
95th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Metro Rail, Road, and Logistics Park Projects
12 JUN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 95th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) was convened today to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Metro Rail and Roads, Transport & Highways and Logistics Parks. The meeting focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The NPG evaluated five projects (1 - Metro Rail Project and 2 Road & 2 Logistics Parks) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistics efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions. The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affair (MoHUA)
Ahmedabad Metro Rail Project Phase-2A
(Metro connectivity to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Airport)
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA has proposed the plans to extend the Ahmedabad Metro by 6.032 km to provide direct connectivity to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport from Koteshwar Metro Station (excluding). This strategic extension is poised to significantly enhance urban mobility by offering faster, more convenient access to the airport for daily commuters, airport personnel, and residents across the city. The project will not only improve airport accessibility but also contribute to a more integrated and efficient intra-city transit system in Ahmedabad. Designed to support the city’s long-term mobility needs, the corridor aims to reduce travel time, ease congestion, and promote the use of public transport. The planning process has involved close collaboration with key stakeholders, including the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport Authority (SVPIA), Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC), Ahmedabad Urban Development Authority (AUDA), Ministry of Defence, Urban Development & Urban Housing Department (UD&UHD), Ahmedabad Janmarg Limited, AMTS, Sabarmati Riverfront Development Corporation Limited, and the GOLYMPIC team. Once completed, the proposed metro link will enhance both intercity and intracity connectivity between Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar, supporting sustainable urban development and offering a more seamless and efficient commuting experience.
Ministry of Road, Transport & Highways(MoRTH)
Construction of 8-lane access-controlled Highways of NH 248S for Connectivity to Proposed Vadhavan port
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed the plans for the construction of an 8-lane access-controlled highway along NH-248S to improve connectivity to the upcoming Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. This strategic infrastructure initiative aims to ensure efficient cargo evacuation and support the port’s development as a major global trade hub. Vadhavan Port, leveraging a natural draft of approximately 20 meters, is being developed to accommodate large container vessels. In its first phase, the port will offer a container handling capacity of 15 million TEUs, with expansion to 23.2 million TEUs planned in the second phase. Upon completion, the port is expected to rank among the top 10 container ports worldwide. According to traffic projections, the proposed port access road will handle approximately 57,329 Passenger Car Units (PCUs) by 2030. Efficient multimodal evacuation of cargo remains a central focus of the project, with dedicated rail and road corridors being developed for streamlined movement of bulk and containerized freight.
• Key hinterland connectivity features include:
• Mumbai–Delhi Western Railway Line – 12 km
• Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE4) – 21 km
• National Highway-48 (NH-48) – 32 km
The dedicated project road will directly connect the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway and NH-48, significantly enhancing logistics efficiency and reinforcing Vadhavan Port’s role as a strategic gateway for international trade.
Construction of Four Lane Elevated Road in Jodhpur city portion from Mahamandir to Akhaliya Chouraha.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH has proposed the plans for the construction of a 4-lane elevated corridor in Jodhpur city, extending from Mahamandir to Akhaliya Chouraha. Strategically aligned along NH-62 and NH-125, the project aims to alleviate traffic congestion and enhance urban mobility across one of Rajasthan’s busiest city corridors. The proposed 2+2 lane elevated structure will span 7.633 km, bypassing 8 major and 20 minor junctions, and is expected to reduce travel time by approximately 20 minutes during peak hours. Key junctions along the route include Mahamandir, Paota Circle, Nai Sadak Chouraha, Ranchordas Mandir Junction, Jalori Gate, 5th Chopasani Road Circle, Bombay Motor Circle, and Akhaliya Chauraha. Out of the total length, 3.50 km will run along NH-62 (from Mahamandir to Station Road), and 1.25 km along NH-125 (from Bombay Motor Circle to Soorsagar Road). The corridor is being designed to meet growing traffic demands, with lane requirements projected to double over the next two decades based on current usage patterns. Once completed, the elevated road will ensure seamless and congestion-free movement across NH-62, NH-125, and NH-25, supporting the city’s long-term development goals and improving connectivity across key urban and regional nodes.
MMLP Hyderabad
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed to develop a Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Parkibanda village in Manoharabad Mandal, Medak district, Telangana. Spanning 315 acres, the proposed facility is aimed at transforming freight logistics in the region by facilitating seamless cargo movement, improving connectivity, and promoting economic growth. The MMLP is projected to handle 1.47 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo annually starting 2028, with capacity expected to scale up to 19.98 MMT by 2070. The facility will offer integrated services such as modal shift, cargo aggregation/disaggregation, and customs clearance—benefiting industries in and around Hyderabad. The site is strategically located within a 50 km radius of key industrial hubs including Chandulal Baradari, Sanathnagar, and Azamabad Industrial Estates, and is in close proximity to Jeedimetla, Balanagar, and Cherlapalli Industrial Areas.
The site offers robust multimodal connectivity. It is connected to NH-44 via the existing village road and lies less than 5 km from Manoharabad Railway Station. Upon completion of the Regional Ring Road, the MMLP will have seamless access to major freight corridors, including Mumbai and Jawaharlal Nehru Port (JNPT)—a key gateway for cargo bound to and from Hyderabad.
This strategic development is part of MoRTH’s broader initiative to modernize India’s logistics infrastructure, reduce freight costs, and support economic competitiveness.
MMLP Patna
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed to develop a Multi-Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Jaitiya village, located in Fatuah Taluka of Patna district, Bihar. Spread over 106.19 acres (42.97 hectares), the proposed facility is projected to handle 5.43 million metric tonnes (MMT) of cargo annually by 2071, and is poised to become a major logistics hub for the region.
Strategically located, the site is just 6.2 km from Top Sarthua Railway Station, 30 km from Patna Airport, and 20 km from ISBT Patna (Zero Mile), providing strong multimodal connectivity. It lies within a 30 km radius of key industrial clusters including Fatuah, Patliputra, and Kopakala Industrial Areas, making it ideally positioned to support both regional and long-distance freight movement. The MMLP will benefit from proximity to the Patna–Gaya railway line (9 km away) and direct access to major freight corridors via NH-131G, NH-31, NH-139, NH-22, NH-119D, and State Highway-1 (SH-1). These routes connect the park to key trade nodes such as Patna International Airport, Kolkata, and Haldia Port, enabling seamless domestic and international cargo movement. With its central location, phased development strategy, and integrated infrastructure, the Jaitiya MMLP is set to play a vital role in modernizing Bihar’s logistics ecosystem and supporting the region’s economic growth.
The meeting was chaired by Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Pankaj Kumar.