திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் பயிற்சிக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் மற்றும் ஷெல் இந்தியா இணைந்து பசுமைத் திறன் பயிற்சியை தொடங்கியுள்ளன -மின் வாகனப் பயிற்சிக்கு கவனம்
13 JUN 2025 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பயிற்சிக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், ஷெல் இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து, மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்றுநர்களுக்கு பசுமை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் மின்வாகன இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு பசுமைத் திறன் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இதில் மின் வாகனப் பயிற்சிக்கு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகின்றது. இந்த முயற்சியை ஷெல் நிறுவனத்தின் பயிற்சி கூட்டாளியான எடுநெட் அறக்கட்டளை, டெல்லி-என்சிஆர், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட தொழில்துறை பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய திறன் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் நேற்று முதல் (12.06.2025) செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பயிற்சிக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம், ஷெல் இந்தியா ஒத்துழைப்பின் கீழ், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட என்எஸ்டிஐக்கள் மற்றும் ஐடிஐக்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட பல அடுக்கு மாதிரி மூலம் பசுமை திறன் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்படும். முதல் கட்டமாக, இந்த திட்டத்தில் 240 மணிநேர மேம்பட்ட மின்சார வாகன தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர் பயிற்சி, 4 என்எஸ்டிஐக்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். ஷெல்-ஆதரவு ஆய்வகங்களுடன் கூடிய 12 ஐடிஐக்களில் 90 மணிநேர வேலை சார்ந்த மின்சார வாகன திறன் பயிற்சி மற்றும் இயற்பியல் ஆய்வகங்கள் இல்லாத கூடுதல் ஐடிஐக்களில் 50 மணிநேர அடிப்படை பசுமை திறன் தொகுதிக்கான பயிற்சி ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
ஷெல், எடுநெட் அறக்கட்டளை மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் இணைந்து உருவாக்கிய பாடத்திட்டமானது மின்சார வாகன அமைப்புகள், பழுது அறிதல், பேட்டரி தொழில்நுட்பம், டிஜிட்டல் கருவிகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
இந்த முயற்சியின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சம், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஐடிஐக்கள் மற்றும் என்எஸ்டிஐக்களில் சிறப்பு மின்சார வாகன திறன் ஆய்வகங்களை நிறுவுவதாகும். இந்த ஆய்வகங்கள் தொழில்துறை தரநிலைகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நேரடி பயிற்சி மற்றும் நிபுணர் தலைமையிலான ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டம் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆதரவு மற்றும் இணை-பிராண்டட் சான்றிதழ்களை வழங்குகிறது, இது பசுமை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனத் துறைகளில் அவர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பை அதிகரிக்கிறது.
மத்திய அரசு பூஜ்ஜிய அளவிலான கார்பன் உமிழ்வு குறைப்பு கொள்கைக்கு ஏற்ப பசுமை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் மின்சார வாகன திட்டத்தை தீவிரமாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த தேசிய முயற்சிகளை நிறைவு செய்யும் வகையில், டெல்லி, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு போன்ற மாநிலங்கள் மின்சார வாகன இயக்கத்திற்கு மாறுவதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், உள்ளூர் சூழல் சார் அமைப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கும், பசுமை வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மின்சார வாகனக் கொள்கைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இந்த முன்னேற்றங்கள் பசுமை ஆற்றல் மற்றும் மின்சார வாகனத் துறைகளில் திறமையான பணியாளர்களுக்கான வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவையை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
பசுமைத் திறன், மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் கல்வித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி, “ஷெல் இந்தியாவுடனான அரசின் ஒத்துழைப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாட்டை நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் இணைப்பதற்கான அரசின் ஆழமான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக கூறினார்.
வேலைக்குத் தயாராக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், காலநிலைக்குத் தயாராக இருக்கும் ஒரு பணியாளர் குழுவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அரசின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2136079

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
The Directorate General of Training (DGT) and Shell India jointly launch the Green Skills-focused EV training program to empower youth
Under this partnership, Electric Vehicle (EV) skill labs will be established within select ITIs and NSTIs, where students will receive hands-on training in Green Skills and Electric Mobility.
The program will be implemented by Edunet Foundation, the implementing partner of Shell, across 5 states, empowering thousands of students with industry-ready skills in electric mobility and renewable energy.
Aligned with India’s green economy vision, the initiative will provide certification, placement support, and pathways to green jobs in the rapidly evolving energy sector.
13 JUN 2025 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with Shell India, has launched a Green Skills and Electric Vehicles (EV) training program aimed at equipping students and faculty with future-ready capabilities in green energy and e-mobility. This initiative will be implemented by Edunet Foundation, training partner of Shell, across select Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) in Delhi-NCR, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka on 12th June 2025.
Under the DGT–Shell India collaboration, green skill training will be delivered through a structured multi-tier model across select NSTIs and ITIs. In the first phase, the program includes a 240-hour advanced EV Technician course at 4 NSTIs, a 90-hour job-oriented EV skills course at 12 ITIs equipped with Shell-supported labs, and a 50-hour foundational green skills module at additional ITIs without physical labs. The curriculum, jointly developed by Shell, Edunet Foundation, and DGT, covers EV systems, diagnostics, battery technology, digital tools, and safety protocols. The initiative also includes Training of Trainers (ToT) for over 250 instructors, certification co-branded by Shell and DGT, and structured placement support to enhance industry readiness.
A key highlight of the initiative is the establishment of specialised EV skill labs within select ITIs and NSTIs. These labs are designed to offer hands-on training and expert-led sessions aligned with industry standards. Beyond lab-based learning, the program also provides placement support and co-branded certifications to successful participants, enhancing their employability in the green energy and EV sectors.
The Government of India has been actively advancing Green Energy and Electric Vehicle (EV) adoption in line with its net-zero ambitions. Flagship initiatives like the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles (FAME) scheme have played a pivotal role in accelerating EV uptake, enhancing infrastructure, and offering targeted incentives. Complementing these national efforts, states like Delhi, Maharashtra, and Tamil Nadu have introduced their own EV policies to fast-track the transition to electric mobility, foster local ecosystems, and generate green jobs. These developments underscore the growing demand for a skilled workforce in the green energy and EV sectors.
As the apex national body for vocational training, DGT will play a crucial role in this initiative by mobilizing students and trainers and supporting the institutional ecosystem to ensure alignment with national education and skill development standards.
Speaking on the importance of this initiative, Minister of State (Independent Charge), MSDE and Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said, “Our collaboration with Shell India reflects the government’s deeper commitment to aligning skilling with sustainability. Green energy, electric mobility, and the broader climate transition are not just environmental imperatives—they represent a generational opportunity for India to lead through innovation, talent, and enterprise. This initiative is part of our larger vision to create a workforce that is not only job-ready, but climate-ready. We are equipping young Indians with the skills to shape—and not just participate in—the global green economy.”
Director General, Directorate General of Training (DGT), MSDE, Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, stated, “This partnership with Shell India is a focused step in bringing cutting-edge training infrastructure and industry-relevant curriculum into our ITIs and NSTIs. By integrating Electric Vehicle technologies into vocational training, we are ensuring that our students gain hands-on experience aligned with real-world demand. With joint certification, trainer upskilling, and placement support built into the program, this initiative will significantly strengthen the employability of our youth in the green mobility sector.”
Speaking on the partnership, Chairperson, Shell Group of Companies in India & Senior Vice President, Shell Lubricants, Asia-Pacific, Mansi Madan Tripathy said, “At Shell, we aim to support local communities by enabling future employment opportunities. Equipping youth with green energy skills is an important step towards building a lower-carbon future. Through our collaboration with DGT and Edunet Foundation, we are providing students with practical and future-ready expertise in green energy and electric mobility. This initiative empowers young people to thrive in an evolving energy landscape and contribute towards India’s net-zero ambitions”.
This collaboration between DGT and Shell India is a robust move in preparing India’s youth for careers in the future green economy. By offering a comprehensive curriculum, specialized labs, and industry support, the initiative will equip students with hands-on skills and certifications, enhancing their employability and positioning them to lead in a sustainable, innovation-driven future.