श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार के 11 साल: श्रम मंत्रालय ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण में बदलाव की पहल की
11 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार द्वारा समावेशी और सुधार-आधारित शासन के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय ने श्रम कल्याण, सामाजिक सुरक्षा और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़ी अपनी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला।
हैदराबाद में तीन प्रमुख संस्थान इस परिवर्तन का उदाहरण हैं। ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय, बरकतपुरा ने डिजिटल नवाचारों, त्वरित दावा निपटान और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण में नए मानक स्थापित किए हैं। 27 लाख से अधिक खातों का प्रबंधन और ऊंचे वेतन पर पेंशन के 98% दावों के कार्यान्वयन के साथ, यह दक्षता के राष्ट्रीय मॉडल के रूप में खड़ा है।
सनथ नगर में, ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और सुपर स्पेशियलिटी अस्पताल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा में अग्रणी के रूप में उभरा है। 1,000 से अधिक बिस्तरों और उन्नत निदान सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित, यह परिसर आईटी के मामले में कुशल, रोगी-केंद्रित सेवाओं के साथ 72 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों की सेवा करता है।
इस बीच, श्रम कल्याण महानिदेशालय (डीजीएलडब्ल्यू) शैक्षिक छात्रवृत्ति, स्वास्थ्य सेवा सहायता और विशेष रूप से बीड़ी, सिने और खनन क्षेत्रों में सामाजिक सुरक्षा के माध्यम से 50 लाख से अधिक असंगठित श्रमिकों का उत्थान करना जारी रखे हुए है।
इन सफलता की कहानियों की गहराई के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर जानकारी देने के लिए मंत्रालय 11 से 14 जून 2025 तक हैदराबाद में प्रेस टूर आयोजित कर रहा है। पत्रकारों को अधिकारियों, लाभार्थियों और अंग्रिम पंक्ति के सेवा प्रदाताओं से सीधे बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलेगा। निर्देशित पूर्वाभ्यास, लाइव प्रदर्शनों और प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से मीडिया प्रतिनिधि देखेंगे कि कैसे 11 वर्षों के केंद्रित शासन के परिणामस्वरूप श्रम क्षेत्र में ठोस, जन-केंद्रित परिणाम सामने आए हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
11 Years of Modi Government: Labour Ministry Drives Transformation in Social Security and Welfare
11 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
As the Government of India marks 11 years of inclusive and reform-driven governance under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Labour and Employment highlights its key achievements in labour welfare, social security, and public healthcare.
Three premier institutions in Hyderabad exemplify this transformation. The EPFO Regional Office, Barkatpura, has set new standards in service delivery through digital innovations, speedy claim settlements, and effective grievance redressal. With over 27 lakh accounts managed and 98% of Pension on Higher Wages claims implemented, it stands as a national model of efficiency.
At Sanath Nagar, the ESIC Medical College and Super Specialty Hospital has emerged as a leader in public healthcare and medical education. Equipped with over 1,000 beds and advanced diagnostics, the campus serves more than 72 lakh beneficiaries with IT-enabled, patient-centric services.
Meanwhile, the Directorate General of Labour Welfare (DGLW) continues to uplift over 50 lakh unorganised workers through educational scholarships, healthcare assistance, and social protection, particularly in the Beedi, Cine, and mining sectors.
To provide an in-depth, ground-level understanding of these success stories, the Ministry is organising a Press Tour to Hyderabad from 11th – 14th June 2025. Journalists will have the opportunity to interact directly with officials, beneficiaries, and frontline service providers. Through guided walkthroughs, live demonstrations, and presentations, media representatives will witness how 11 years of focused governance have resulted in tangible, people-centric outcomes in the labour sector.