संचार मंत्रालय
भारत ने एआई-नेटिव टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क की प्रगति के लिए आईटीयू एफजी-एआईएनएन बैठक की मेजबानी की
नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल आईटीयू फोकस ग्रुप बैठक में एआई-नेटिव टेलीकॉम नेटवर्क की प्रमुख भूमिका
भारत ने आईटीयू पीपी-30 की मेजबानी का प्रस्ताव रखा, आईटीयू रेडियोकम्युनिकेशन ब्यूरो के निदेशक के लिए सुश्री एम. रेवती को मनोनीत किया
एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क समाधानों के सह-निर्माण के लिए बिल्ड-ए-थॉन 2025 की शुरुआत
11 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार नेटवर्क में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के एकीकरण की संभावनाओं को तलाशने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों के तहत, आज नई दिल्ली में दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एफजी-एआईएनएन) पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू-टी) फोकस समूह की तीसरी बैठक का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह आईटीयू कार्यक्रम दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की तकनीकी शाखा, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केन्‍द्र (टीईसी) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री संजीव बिदवई, सदस्य (टी), डीसीसी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क (एआई-एनएन) दूरसंचार डिजाइन में एक मौलिक बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने थर्ड जनरेशन पार्टनरशिप प्रोजेक्ट (3जीपीपी) मानकों में एआई की बढ़ती भूमिका का उल्लेख किया, जो पूरे डोमेन में बुद्धिमान आयोजन को सक्षम बनाता है। श्री बिदवई ने इस क्षेत्र में भारत के चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 'भारत जेन' जैसी राष्ट्रीय पहल शामिल है - भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित, सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित, भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए एआई-आधारित मल्टीमॉडल लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल (एलएलएम), साथ ही एआई-आधारित नेटवर्क ऑटोमेशन और डिजिटल ट्विन्स में आईआईटी और सीडॉट द्वारा संचालित अन्य परियोजनाएं। उन्होंने एआई को नैतिक, समावेशी और सुरक्षित तरीके से तैनात करने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जिसमें व्याख्यात्मकता, डिजिटल संप्रभुता और नियामक ढांचे के विकास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
एक वीडियो संबोधन में, आईटीयू के दूरसंचार मानकीकरण ब्यूरो के निदेशक श्री सेज़ो ओनो ने बुद्धिमान स्वचालन, स्व-प्रबंधन और वास्तविक समय अनुकूलन के माध्यम से अगली पीढ़ी के प्रदर्शन को सौंपने के लिए एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क की संभावना पर जोर दिया किया।
एशिया-प्रशांत के लिए आईटीयू क्षेत्रीय निदेशक सुश्री अत्सुओ ओकुडा ने डिजिटल नवाचार केन्‍द्र के रूप में क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्मार्ट, सुरक्षित और उत्तरदायी संचार प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने डिजिटल डिवाइड को पाटने और स्मार्ट शहरों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और शिक्षा में उभरते उपयोग के मामलों को शक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए सहयोगी ढांचे की आवश्यकता की तरफ ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
आयोजन के दौरान, भारत ने आईटीयू पूर्णाधिकारी सम्मेलन 2030 (पीपी-30) की मेजबानी के लिए अपनी बोली, आगामी आईटीयू परिषद (2027-2031) में निरंतर सदस्यता और आईटीयू रेडियो संचार ब्यूरो (2027-30) के निदेशक के लिए पहली महिला और पहली क्षेत्रीय उम्मीदवार के रूप में भारतीय उम्मीदवार सुश्री एम. रेवती के लिए आईटीयू सदस्यों से समर्थन मांगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में डीबीएन के प्रशासक श्री नीरज वर्मा, दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (नामजद) श्री रूद्र नारायण पलई, दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (नामजद) श्री देब कुमार चक्रवर्ती, सलाहकार (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री शुभेन्‍दु तिवारी, सी-डॉट के सीईओ डॉ. राजकुमार उपाध्याय, टीईसी की वरिष्ठ डीडीजी सुश्री तृप्ति सक्सेना और दूरसंचार विभाग के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद, प्रौद्योगिकीविद और भारत तथा विदेश के उद्योग प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
यह आयोजन एआई-नेटिव दूरसंचार नेटवर्क के भविष्य को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है, जिसमें वैश्विक संचार परिदृश्य में क्रांति लाने की क्षमता है। जैसे-जैसे एआई विकसित होता रहेगा, फोकस ग्रुप द्वारा किया गया कार्य अधिक बुद्धिमान, अनुकूल और कुशल नेटवर्क के लिए आधार तैयार करने में सहायक होगा।
फोकस ग्रुप एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क्स के बारे में
जुलाई 2024 में आईटीयू-टी स्टडी ग्रुप 13 द्वारा स्थापित, टेलीकम्युनिकेशन नेटवर्क के लिए एआई-नेटिव पर फोकस ग्रुप (एफजी-एआईएनएन) का उद्देश्य एआई की क्षमता का पूरी तरह से दोहन करने के लिए नेटवर्क आर्किटेक्चर में आवश्यक मूलभूत परिवर्तनों की खोज और परिभाषा करना है। समूह का लक्ष्य एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों का पूरी तरह से लाभ उठाने के लिए डिज़ाइन में आवश्यक परिवर्तनों को समझना है, जिसमें वैश्विक संचार में एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क द्वारा लाई जाने वाली अनूठी चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर जोर दिया गया है।
एफजी-एआईएनएन मीटिंग और बिल्ड-ए-थॉन (11-13 जून, 2025) के सत्रों में भविष्य के संचार नेटवर्क में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग के एप्‍लीकेशन पर केन्‍द्रित अत्याधुनिक विषयों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला को शामिल किया जाएगा। मुख्य विषयों में दूरसंचार के लिए फ़ेडरेटेड लर्निंग, अगली पीढ़ी के वायरलेस सिस्टम के लिए एआई/एमएल मॉडल, 6जी उपयोग मामलों में एआई, स्वायत्त एआई एजेंट और चेहरे की पहचान-आधारित सिम सत्यापन शामिल हैं। विशेषज्ञ वार्ता के अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी समीक्षा सत्र, इंटरैक्टिव चर्चाएँ और व्यावहारिक एआई-संचालित समाधान विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से सहयोगी बिल्ड-ए-थॉन गतिविधियाँ शामिल हैं। अपेक्षित परिणाम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना, एआई-नेटिव नेटवर्क अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाना और बुद्धिमान दूरसंचार प्रणालियों में भविष्य के मानकों को आकार देना है।
एफजी-एआईएनएन बिल्ड-ए-थॉन 2025, एक क्राउडसोर्स्ड कोडिंग इवेंट 13 जून, 2025 के लिए निर्धारित है। यह पहल शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स के विशेषज्ञों को संवादात्‍मक परामर्श और सहयोगी सत्रों के माध्यम से एआई-नेटिव अवधारणाओं के व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शनों का सह-निर्माण करने के लिए एक साथ लाएगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्‍स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इन्‍स्‍टा https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

Ministry of Communications
India Hosts ITU FG-AINN Meeting to Advance AI-Native Telecom Networks
AI-Native Telecom Networks Take Centre Stage at Global ITU Focus Group Meeting in New Delhi
India Proposes to Host ITU PP-30, Nominates Ms. M. Revathi for Director of the ITU Radiocommunication Bureau
Build-a-Thon 2025 Launched to Co-Create AI-Native Network Solutions
11 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts to explore the integration of artificial intelligence (AI) native in telecommunication network, the third meeting of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU-T) Focus Group on Artificial Intelligence Native for Telecommunication Networks (FG-AINN) was inaugurated in New Delhi today. This ITU event is being organized by the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), technical arm of Department of Telecommunications (DoT).
Addressing at the inaugural session of the three-day event, Mr. Sanjeev Bidwai, Member (T), DCC, emphasized that AI-Native Networks (AI-NN) represent a fundamental shift in telecom design. He noted the growing role of AI in Third Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) standards, enabling intelligent orchestration across domains. Mr. Bidwai highlighted India’s ongoing efforts in this space, including national initiatives like ‘Bharat Gen’-India's first indigenously developed, government-funded, AI-based Multimodal Large Language Model (LLM) for Indian languages, as well as other projects led by IITs and CDOT in AI-based network automation and digital twins. He also emphasized the importance of deploying AI in an ethical, inclusive, and secure manner, highlighting the need for explainability, digital sovereignty, and the evolution of regulatory frameworks.
In a video address, Mr. Seizo Onoe, Director of the Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, ITU, underscored the potential of AI-native networks to deliver next-generation performance through intelligent automation, self-management, and real-time optimization.
Ms. Atsuo Okuda, ITU Regional Director for Asia-Pacific, highlighted the region’s pivotal role as a digital innovation hub, emphasizing that AI-native networks are essential to building smart, secure, and responsive communication systems. She drew attention to the need for collaborative frameworks to bridge the digital divide and power emerging use cases in smart cities, healthcare, and education.
During the event, India sought support of ITU members for its bid to host the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference 2030 (PP-30), continued membership in the forthcoming ITU Council (2027-2031) and for Indian Nominee, Ms. M. Revathi, as the first woman and first Regional candidate for Director of the ITU Radiocommunication Bureau (2027–30).
The event witnessed participation of Mr. Niraj Verma, Administrator (DBN), Mr. Rudra Narayan Palai, Member (Designate), DoT, Mr. Deb Kumar Chakrabarty, Member (Designate), DoT, Mr. Shubhendu Tiwari, Advisor (Technology), Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT, Ms. Tripti Saxena, Senior DDG, TEC and other senior officers of DoT, academicians, technologists, and industry representatives from India and abroad.
This event marks a significant milestone in shaping the future of AI-native telecommunication networks, with the potential to revolutionize the global communications landscape. As AI continues to evolve, the work done by the Focus Group will be instrumental in laying the groundwork for more intelligent, adaptive, and efficient networks.
About Focus Group AI-Native Networks
Established by ITU-T Study Group 13 in July 2024, the Focus Group on AI-Native for Telecommunication Networks (FG-AINN) aims at exploring and defining the fundamental changes needed in network architecture to fully harness the potential of AI. The group’s goal is to understand the necessary changes in design to fully leverage AI technologies, with an emphasis on the unique challenges and opportunities AI-native networks bring to global communications.
The Focus Group is working to redefine telecom networks by embedding Artificial Intelligence at their core. This shift will lead to self-optimizing, resilient networks capable of delivering seamless connectivity, fewer call drops, faster mobile data, and real-time adaptability—benefiting users in cities and remote regions alike.
By exploring next-generation applications like smart public services, connected transport, and disaster-aware communication systems, the group is laying the foundation for networks that are not only technically advanced but deeply responsive to public needs.
The sessions at the FG-AINN Meeting & Build-a-Thon (June 11–13, 2025) will cover a wide range of cutting-edge topics focused on the application of Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning in future communication networks. Key themes include federated learning for telecom, AI/ML models for next-gen wireless systems, AI in 6G use cases, autonomous AI agents, and facial recognition-based SIM verification. In addition to expert talks, the event features technical review sessions, interactive discussions, and collaborative Build-a-Thon activities aimed at developing practical AI-driven solutions. The expected outcome is to strengthen international cooperation, advance AI-native network research, and shape future standards in intelligent telecom systems.
The FG-AINN Build-a-thon 2025, a crowdsourced coding event is set for June 13, 2025. This initiative will bring together experts from academia, industry, and startups to co-create practical demonstrations of AI-native concepts through interactive mentoring and collaborative sessions.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia