புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச சவால்களில் இருந்து மீள்வதற்கு உலகம் இன்று இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
09 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச சவால்களில் இருந்து மீள்வதற்கு உலகம் இன்று இந்தியாவை எதிர்நோக்குகிறது என மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உலகின் 150 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அரசுத் தலைவர்கள், மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள், பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகள், கொள்கை வகுப்போர் பங்கேற்புடன் நடைபெறும் ஐ.நா.சபையின் கடல்சார் மாநாட்டுக்கு இடையே செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அவர், மற்ற நாடுகள் இந்தியாவிடமிருந்து எவ்வளவு எதிர்பார்ப்பை கொண்டிருக்கின்றன என்பதைக் கடந்த இரண்டு நாட்களாக தாமும், இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களும் உணர்ந்ததாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மோடி அரசின் 11 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவு பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் திறன்கள் மற்றும் திறமைகளின் மூலம் மற்ற நாடுகள் பயனடைந்திருப்பதை இந்த மாநாட்டின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மூலம் கண்கூடாக அறிந்து கொள்ள முடிந்தது என்றார். கடல் சார்ந்த கவலைகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இந்த சவால்களை கையாள்வதில் இந்தியா தலைமை தாங்குவதற்கு சான்றாக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடர்ச்சியாக இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் தமது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம் குறித்து பேசியிருப்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
பூமியானது சுமார் 70 சதவீதம் கடலால் சூழப்பட்டிருப்பதால் கடல்சார் சவால்களை கூட்டாக எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பது பற்றி அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். கடல்களுக்கு அரசியல் அல்லது புவிசார் எல்லைகள் பற்றி தெரியாது என்பதால், கடல்கள் வழியாக ஏற்படும் நன்மையும், தீமையும் தேசியம் மற்றும் தேசம் என்ற பாகுபாடின்றி மனிதகுலத்தை பாதிக்கின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கடல்நீரின் வெப்பநிலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், கடலின் நீர்மட்டம் அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் உலகளாவிய வெப்பமாதல் வழிவகுப்பதோடு இது போன்ற பிரச்சனைகள் நேரடி தாக்கத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. மேலும் எண்ணெய்க் கசிவு, பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாக மாசுபடுதல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகளும் உள்ளன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒரு முறை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு அதிகாரபூர்வமாக தடை விதித்த முதன்மை நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா உள்ளது என்று கூறிய அவர், எங்களின் ஆழ்கடல் இயக்கம் என்பது விண்வெளி ஆய்வு முகமையான இஸ்ரோ, நாட்டின் இதர ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்களின் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2135185

Ministry of Earth Sciences
World today looks up to India to overcome the global challenges: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh attributed this to the change of perception about India's capabilities that has happened over the last 11 years with certain decisive measures taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also the stability of the government offered to him over the last one decade
Referring to the completion of the 11 years of the Modi government, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a pleasant coincidence that today as the Modi government completes its 11 years in office, here we are witnessing a huge surge and enthusiasm among the representatives of other member states and countries to be benefitted by India's capabilities and capacities
09 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the world today looks up to India to overcome the global challenges.
Speaking to the media on the sidelines of the United Nations Ocean Conference with participation of over 150 countries of the world, including Heads of State, senior Ministers, eminent scientists and policymakers, here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said over the last two days, he and the other members of the Indian delegation have realized how much of expectation the other countries have from India.
Dr Jitendra Singh attributed this to the change of perception about India's capabilities that has happened over the last 11 years with certain decisive measures taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also the stability of the government offered to him over the last one decade.
Referring to the completion of the 11 years of the Modi government, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a pleasant coincidence that today as the Modi government completes its 11 years in office, here we are witnessing a huge surge and enthusiasm among the representatives of other member states and countries to be benefitted by India's capabilities and capacities.
The Minister said, as far as the ocean related concerns and challenges are concerned, India has not only taken a lead in handling these challenges, but the strength to India's efforts came from the resolve of the political dispensation which was evident by the fact that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi referred to Deep Ocean Mission not once but twice in his independence day address consecutively for two years.
In the last 10 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said the difference now is that India is taken seriously, even in matters of global concerns like ocean challenges, climate patterns, and clean energy concerns, whereas earlier on the world thought of India as a non-serious or a complacent actor in these domains.
Elaborating further Dr Jitendra Singh said that the challenges of the ocean concerns need to be addressed collectively because nearly 70% of the earth's surface is occupied by oceans and the oceans know no political or geographical boundaries, and therefore, the good and bad effects emanating from the oceans affect the humanity, regardless of the nationality or the country.
He said the ocean concerns are mainly of two natures, (a) those emanating directly from the oceans like global warming leading to rise in the temperature of ocean waters, also rise in the ocean water levels, etc., and (b), those relating to the pollution of the ocean waters, like oil spill over, plastic, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is one of the first countries to have officially banned the single use plastic, and our Deep Ocean Mission is progressing in close collaboration with the Space Agency ISRO as well as other research and technical institutes of the country. Thus, following the pattern of the whole of science and the whole of the government to accomplish the optimum results.
Pertinent to mention that the Indian delegation led by Dr Jitendra Singh has found itself much sought after for one to one meetings by several other countries of the world, which only signifies the importance of India for all the other stakeholders in matters related to global concerns.