ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
آج دنیا عالمی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس کی وجہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں تاثر کی تبدیلی کو قرار دیا جو گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بعض فیصلہ کن اقدامات اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران انہیں پیش کی گئی حکومت کے استحکام کے ساتھ ہوا ہے
مودی حکومت کے 11 سال مکمل ہونے کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ آج جیسے ہی مودی حکومت اپنے 11 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے، یہاں ہم دوسرے رکن ممالک اور ممالک کے نمائندوں میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور صلاحیتوں سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھ رہے ہیں
09 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ دنیا آج عالمی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے۔
آج یہاں اقوام متحدہ کی سمندری کانفرنس کے موقع پر دنیا کے 150 سے زائد ممالک کے سربراہان مملکت، سینئر وزراء، نامور سائنسدانوں اور پالیسی سازوں کی شرکت کے موقع پر میڈیا سے بات کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دنوں کے دوران، انہیں اور ہندوستانی وفد کے دیگر ارکان نے محسوس کیا ہے کہ دوسرے ممالک کو ہندوستان سے کتنی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس کی وجہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں تاثر کی تبدیلی کو قرار دیا جو گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بعض فیصلہ کن اقدامات اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران انہیں پیش کی گئی حکومت کے استحکام کے ساتھ ہوا ہے۔
مودی حکومت کے 11 سال مکمل ہونے کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ آج جیسے ہی مودی حکومت اپنے 11 سال مکمل کر رہی ہے، یہاں ہم دوسرے رکن ممالک اور ممالک کے نمائندوں کے درمیان ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں اور صلاحیتوں سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے زبردست جوش و خروش دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جہاں تک سمندر سے متعلق خدشات اور چیلنجز کا تعلق ہے، ہندوستان نے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں نہ صرف پیش قدمی کی ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو طاقت سیاسی کشمکش کے عزم سے ملی ہے جو اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں ایک بار نہیں بلکہ دو بار ڈیپ اوشین مشن کا حوالہ دیا تھا۔
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب فرق یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی مسائل جیسے سمندری چیلنجوں، آب و ہوا کے نمونوں، اور صاف توانائی کے خدشات کے معاملات میں بھی سنجیدگی سے لیا جاتا ہے، جب کہ پہلے دنیا ہندوستان کو ان ڈومینز میں ایک غیر سنجیدہ یا مطمئن اداکار کے طور پر سوچتی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سمندری خدشات کے چیلنجوں کو اجتماعی طور پر حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کیونکہ زمین کی سطح کا تقریباً 70 فیصد حصہ سمندروں پر مشتمل ہے اور سمندروں کی کوئی سیاسی یا جغرافیائی سرحدیں نہیں ہیں، اس لیے سمندروں سے نکلنے والے اچھے اور برے اثرات انسانیت پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں، خواہ وہ کسی بھی ملک کا ہو۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سمندری خدشات بنیادی طور پر دو نوعیت کے ہیں، (الف) وہ جو براہ راست سمندروں سے نکلتے ہیں جیسے گلوبل وارمنگ جس کی وجہ سے سمندری پانیوں کے درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، سمندر کے پانی کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہوتا ہے، وغیرہ، اور (ب) وہ جو سمندری پانیوں کی آلودگی سے متعلق ہیں، جیسے تیل کا اخراج، پلاسٹک وغیرہ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ان پہلے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس نے سرکاری طور پر واحد استعمال پلاسٹک پر پابندی عائد کی ہے، اور ہمارا ڈیپ اوشین مشن خلائی ایجنسی اسرو کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے دیگر تحقیقی اور تکنیکی اداروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اس طرح پوری سائنس اور پوری حکومت کے طرز پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بہترین نتائج حاصل کئے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی وفد نے خود کو دنیا کے کئی دیگر ممالک سے ایک سے ایک ملاقاتوں کے لئے کافی تلاش کیا ہے، جو صرف عالمی خدشات سے متعلق معاملات میں دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لئے ہندوستان کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
World today looks up to India to overcome the global challenges: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh attributed this to the change of perception about India's capabilities that has happened over the last 11 years with certain decisive measures taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also the stability of the government offered to him over the last one decade
Referring to the completion of the 11 years of the Modi government, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a pleasant coincidence that today as the Modi government completes its 11 years in office, here we are witnessing a huge surge and enthusiasm among the representatives of other member states and countries to be benefitted by India's capabilities and capacities
09 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the world today looks up to India to overcome the global challenges.
Speaking to the media on the sidelines of the United Nations Ocean Conference with participation of over 150 countries of the world, including Heads of State, senior Ministers, eminent scientists and policymakers, here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said over the last two days, he and the other members of the Indian delegation have realized how much of expectation the other countries have from India.
Dr Jitendra Singh attributed this to the change of perception about India's capabilities that has happened over the last 11 years with certain decisive measures taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also the stability of the government offered to him over the last one decade.
Referring to the completion of the 11 years of the Modi government, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a pleasant coincidence that today as the Modi government completes its 11 years in office, here we are witnessing a huge surge and enthusiasm among the representatives of other member states and countries to be benefitted by India's capabilities and capacities.
The Minister said, as far as the ocean related concerns and challenges are concerned, India has not only taken a lead in handling these challenges, but the strength to India's efforts came from the resolve of the political dispensation which was evident by the fact that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi referred to Deep Ocean Mission not once but twice in his independence day address consecutively for two years.
In the last 10 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said the difference now is that India is taken seriously, even in matters of global concerns like ocean challenges, climate patterns, and clean energy concerns, whereas earlier on the world thought of India as a non-serious or a complacent actor in these domains.
Elaborating further Dr Jitendra Singh said that the challenges of the ocean concerns need to be addressed collectively because nearly 70% of the earth's surface is occupied by oceans and the oceans know no political or geographical boundaries, and therefore, the good and bad effects emanating from the oceans affect the humanity, regardless of the nationality or the country.
He said the ocean concerns are mainly of two natures, (a) those emanating directly from the oceans like global warming leading to rise in the temperature of ocean waters, also rise in the ocean water levels, etc., and (b), those relating to the pollution of the ocean waters, like oil spill over, plastic, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is one of the first countries to have officially banned the single use plastic, and our Deep Ocean Mission is progressing in close collaboration with the Space Agency ISRO as well as other research and technical institutes of the country. Thus, following the pattern of the whole of science and the whole of the government to accomplish the optimum results.
Pertinent to mention that the Indian delegation led by Dr Jitendra Singh has found itself much sought after for one to one meetings by several other countries of the world, which only signifies the importance of India for all the other stakeholders in matters related to global concerns.