Ministry of Earth Sciences
World today looks up to India to overcome the global challenges: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh attributed this to the change of perception about India's capabilities that has happened over the last 11 years with certain decisive measures taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also the stability of the government offered to him over the last one decade
Referring to the completion of the 11 years of the Modi government, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a pleasant coincidence that today as the Modi government completes its 11 years in office, here we are witnessing a huge surge and enthusiasm among the representatives of other member states and countries to be benefitted by India's capabilities and capacities
09 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the world today looks up to India to overcome the global challenges.
Speaking to the media on the sidelines of the United Nations Ocean Conference with participation of over 150 countries of the world, including Heads of State, senior Ministers, eminent scientists and policymakers, here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said over the last two days, he and the other members of the Indian delegation have realized how much of expectation the other countries have from India.
Dr Jitendra Singh attributed this to the change of perception about India's capabilities that has happened over the last 11 years with certain decisive measures taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also the stability of the government offered to him over the last one decade.
Referring to the completion of the 11 years of the Modi government, Dr Jitendra Singh said that it is a pleasant coincidence that today as the Modi government completes its 11 years in office, here we are witnessing a huge surge and enthusiasm among the representatives of other member states and countries to be benefitted by India's capabilities and capacities.
The Minister said, as far as the ocean related concerns and challenges are concerned, India has not only taken a lead in handling these challenges, but the strength to India's efforts came from the resolve of the political dispensation which was evident by the fact that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi referred to Deep Ocean Mission not once but twice in his independence day address consecutively for two years.
In the last 10 years, Dr Jitendra Singh said the difference now is that India is taken seriously, even in matters of global concerns like ocean challenges, climate patterns, and clean energy concerns, whereas earlier on the world thought of India as a non-serious or a complacent actor in these domains.
Elaborating further Dr Jitendra Singh said that the challenges of the ocean concerns need to be addressed collectively because nearly 70% of the earth's surface is occupied by oceans and the oceans know no political or geographical boundaries, and therefore, the good and bad effects emanating from the oceans affect the humanity, regardless of the nationality or the country.
He said the ocean concerns are mainly of two natures, (a) those emanating directly from the oceans like global warming leading to rise in the temperature of ocean waters, also rise in the ocean water levels, etc., and (b), those relating to the pollution of the ocean waters, like oil spill over, plastic, etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that India is one of the first countries to have officially banned the single use plastic, and our Deep Ocean Mission is progressing in close collaboration with the Space Agency ISRO as well as other research and technical institutes of the country. Thus, following the pattern of the whole of science and the whole of the government to accomplish the optimum results.
Pertinent to mention that the Indian delegation led by Dr Jitendra Singh has found itself much sought after for one to one meetings by several other countries of the world, which only signifies the importance of India for all the other stakeholders in matters related to global concerns.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
विश्व आज वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने को लेकर भारत की ओर देख रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका श्रेय पिछले 11 वर्षों में भारत की क्षमताओं के बारे में धारणा में आए बदलाव को दिया, जिसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ निर्णायक कदमों तथा पिछले एक दशक में सरकार की स्थिरता को जाता है
मोदी सरकार के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सुखद संयोग है कि आज जब मोदी सरकार अपने 11 वर्ष पूरे कर रही है, तो यहां हम अन्य सदस्य देशों और अन्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों में भारत की क्षमताओं और सामर्थ्यों से लाभान्वित होने के लिए भारी उत्साह और उमंग देख रहे हैं
09 JUN 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि विश्व आज वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने को लेकर भारत की ओर देख रहा है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर आज मीडिया से बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले दो दिनों में उन्हें और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्यों को यह एहसास हुआ है कि अन्य देशों को भारत से कितनी अपेक्षाएं हैं। इस सम्मेलन में विश्व के 150 से अधिक देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, वरिष्ठ मंत्री, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक और नीति निर्माता शामिल हुए।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा पिछले 11 वर्षों में उठाए गए निर्णायक कदमों तथा पिछले एक दशक में उन्हें मिली सरकार की स्थिरता को दिया।
मोदी सरकार के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सुखद संयोग है कि आज जब मोदी सरकार अपने 11 वर्ष पूरे कर रही है, तो हम यहां भारत की क्षमताओं और सामर्थ्यों से लाभान्वित होने के लिए सदस्य देशों और अन्य देशों के प्रतिनिधियों में भारी उत्साह और उमंग देख रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि जहां तक ​​महासागर संबंधी समस्याओं और चुनौतियों का सवाल है, भारत ने न केवल इन चुनौतियों से निपटने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है, बल्कि राजनीतिक व्यवस्था के संकल्प से भारत के प्रयासों को ताकत मिली है, जो इस तथ्य से स्पष्ट है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में एक बार नहीं, बल्कि लगातार दो वर्षों तक दो बार डीप ओशन मिशन का जिक्र किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में अंतर यह है कि भारत को महासागरीय चुनौतियों, जलवायु पैटर्न और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संबंधी चिंताओं जैसे वैश्विक मामलों में भी गंभीरता से लिया जाता है, जबकि पहले दुनिया भारत को इन क्षेत्रों में एक गैर-गंभीर या आत्मसंतुष्ट देश के रूप में देखती थी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तार से बताया कि महासागरीय चुनौतियों का सामूहिक रूप से समाधान किए जाने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि पृथ्वी की सतह का लगभग 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा महासागरों द्वारा घेरा हुआ है और महासागरों को कोई राजनीतिक या भौगोलिक सीमा नहीं मालूम है, इसलिए महासागरों से उत्पन्न होने वाले अच्छे और बुरे प्रभाव मानवता को प्रभावित करते हैं, चाहे वह किसी भी राष्ट्रीयता या देश का हो।
उन्होंने कहा कि महासागरीय चिंताएं मुख्य रूप से दो प्रकार की हैं, (क) वे जो सीधे महासागरों से उत्पन्न होती हैं, जैसे ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के कारण समुद्री जल का तापमान बढ़ जाता है, जिससे समुद्री जल स्तर भी बढ़ जाता है, आदि, और (ख) वे जो समुद्री जल के प्रदूषण से संबंधित हैं, जैसे तेल रिसाव, प्लास्टिक आदि।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत उन पहले देशों में से एक है, जिसने आधिकारिक तौर पर सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है और हमारा डीप ओशन मिशन अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी इसरो के साथ-साथ देश के अन्य शोध और तकनीकी संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस प्रकार, संपूर्ण विज्ञान और संपूर्ण सरकार के पैटर्न का अनुसरण करते हुए मनोनुकूल परिणाम प्राप्त किए जा रहे हैं।
यहां यह बताना उचित होगा कि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के नेतृत्व में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को विश्व के कई अन्य देशों द्वारा एक-एक बैठकों के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है, जो वैश्विक चिंताओं से संबंधित मामलों में अन्य सभी हितधारकों के लिए भारत के महत्व को दर्शाता है।