Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Dr L. Murugan inaugurates NeVA Digital Platform for Puducherry Legislative Assembly
09 JUN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr L. Murugan inaugurated the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) for Puducherry Legislative Assembly on 09 June 2025. It is a major stride towards transparent, efficient, and environment-friendly governance. Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Shri K. Kailashnathan, Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangasamy, Speaker of Puducherry Legislative Assembly Shri R Selvam were also present at the inauguration ceremony.
With this launch, Puducherry becomes the 19th legislature in the country to adopt the NeVA platform, aligning with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Digital India. The initiative, which enables paperless legislative functioning, is funded through 100% Central Assistance by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Dr L. Murugan said, “NeVA is a transformative initiative that ensures real-time access to legislative proceedings and strengthens our democracy. It reflects the principle of ‘One Nation, One Application’, alongside landmark reforms such as ‘One Nation, One Ration Card’ and the proposed ‘One Nation, One Election’. The public has the right to know and witness how laws are made.”
The Minister also highlighted key achievements of the past decade under the leadership of PM Modi, including: India becoming the second-largest nation in digital transactions, Efficient delivery of welfare through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), Technological progress under Atmanirbhar Bharat, resulting in a 50% reduction in defence imports.
He underlined the infrastructure development and social capital as the two core pillars driving India's growth and expressed confidence in India's journey to becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry hailed the launch of NeVA as a milestone, stating that it not only digitises legislative functioning but also enables live-streaming of proceedings, ensuring greater public access and transparency. He noted that the move would save 3–5 tonnes of paper annually supporting Digital India, Go Green, and Good Governance.
Officials emphasised the need to train legislators and staff on NeVA's features. Awareness campaigns and capacity-building sessions will be conducted for smooth implementation of the Application.
NeVA is a mission mode project under the Digital India programme, aiming to bring all legislatures onto a unified digital platform to ensure paperless, efficient, and citizen-centric legislative proceedings.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পুডুচেৰী বিধানসভাৰ বাবে ‘নেভা ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম’ৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগনে
09 JUN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ তথা সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগনে ২০২৫ চনৰ ০৯ জুনত পুডুচেৰী বিধানসভাৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ই-বিধান এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ (নেভা)ৰ শুভ উদ্বোধন কৰে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত পুডুচেৰীৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী কে কৈলাশনাথন, পুডুচেৰীৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী এন ৰংগস্বামী, পুডুচেৰী বিধানসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আৰ চেলভামো উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই ‘এপ্লিকেশ্যন’টোৰ মুকলিৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি ‘নেভা প্লেটফৰ্ম’ গ্ৰহণ কৰা দেশৰ ১৯ সংখ্যক বিধান সভা হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হয় পুডুচেৰী। কাগজৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বিহীনভাৱে বিধানসভাৰ কাম-কাজ চলাব পৰা এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১০০% কেন্দ্ৰীয় সহযোগিতা পুঁজিৰ ধন আগবঢ়ায়।
সভাত ভাষণ দি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এল মুৰুগনে কয়, ‘নেভা হৈছে এক ৰূপান্তৰণশীল পদক্ষেপ যিয়ে বিধায়িনী কাৰ্যবিধিৰ বাস্তৱ সময়ৰ প্ৰৱেশানুকূলতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰক শক্তিশালী কৰে। ই ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ড’ আৰু প্ৰস্তাৱিত ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক নিৰ্বাচন’ৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ‘এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, এক এপ্লিকেশ্যন’ৰ নীতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। আইনসমূহনো কেনেকৈ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হয় সেই বিষয়ে জনা আৰু সাক্ষী হোৱাৰ অধিকাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আছে।"
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনত ভাৰত দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা, ‘প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰ’ (ডিবিটি)ৰ জৰিয়তে কল্যাণৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদান, ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ অধীনত প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতি, যাৰ ফলত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আমদানি ৫০% হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ দৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত বিগত দশকৰ মূল সাফল্যসমূহতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
তেওঁ ‘আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু সামাজিক পুঁজি’ক ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ মূল দুটা স্তম্ভ হিচাপে আলোকপাত কৰি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতৰ ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
পুডুচেৰীৰ উপ ৰাজ্যপালগৰাকীয়ে ‘নেভা’ আৰম্ভ কৰা পদক্ষেপটোক এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে ই কেৱল বিধায়িনী কাৰ্যকলাপক ডিজিটেলাইজ কৰাই নহয়, কাৰ্যবিধিৰ ‘লাইভ ষ্ট্ৰীমিং’ও সক্ষম কৰে, জনসাধাৰণৰ অধিক প্ৰৱেশ আৰু স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই পদক্ষেপে ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’, ‘গ’ গ্ৰীণ’, আৰু ‘সুশাসন’ক সমৰ্থন কৰি বছৰি ৩–৫ টন কাগজ ৰাহি কৰিব।
বিষয়ববীয়াসকলে ‘নেভা’ৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিধায়ক তথা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ‘এপ্লিকেশ্যন’টো সুচাৰুৰূপে ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে সজাগতা অভিযান আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব।
নেভা হৈছে ‘ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া’ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত এটা ‘মিছন মোড প্ৰকল্প’, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কাগজৰ ব্যৱহাৰবিহীন, দক্ষ, আৰু নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক বিধানসভাৰ কাৰ্যবিধি নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো বিধায়িনী দলক এক ঐক্যবদ্ধ ডিজিটেল মঞ্চলৈ অনা।