पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
नॉर्वे के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्री, आस्मुंड ग्रोवर ऑक्रस्ट ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और हाल के हफ्तों में जम्मू और कश्मीर में हुई निंदनीय घटनाओं के मद्देनजर भारत के साथ अपने देश की एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
नॉर्वे ने हाल की घटनाओं के मद्देनजर भारत के प्रति समर्थन की स्पष्ट अभिव्यक्ति की है। नॉर्वे के मंत्री ने बताया कि नॉर्वे में भारत के पक्ष में एक मजबूत सार्वजनिक भावना है और कई लोगों प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नार्वे दौरा को देखने की इच्छा व्यक्त कर रहे हैं।
इसे दोनों देशों के बीच एकजुटता और बढ़ते आपसी सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में देखा गया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस सद्भावना को स्वीकार किया और वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के निरंतर समर्थन के लिए नॉर्वे के नेतृत्व और लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
नॉर्वे के मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने एमएसपी कार्यक्रम से पहले मोनाको में ऐतिहासिक जहाज पर द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
प्रतीकात्मक पोत पर सवार होकर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने SDG और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था भागीदारी के लिए भारत के प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया
क्षेत्रीय तनाव के बीच नॉर्वे ने भारत के लिए समर्थन जताया; नागरिकों ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के स्वागत की इच्छा व्यक्त की
08 JUN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री स्थानिक नियोजन (एमएसपी) साइड इवेंट से पहले एक महत्वपूर्ण कूटनीतिक जुड़ाव में, नॉर्वे के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्री आस्मुंड ग्रोवर ऑक्रस्ट ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और हाल में जम्मू और कश्मीर में हुई निंदनीय घटनाओं के मद्देनजर भारत के साथ अपने देश की एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नॉर्वे के समर्थन को स्वीकार किया। श्री ऑक्रस्ट ने कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की नॉर्वे यात्रा का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहे हैं।
हाल के घटनाक्रमों के मद्देनजर नॉर्वे की ओर से भारत के प्रति समर्थन की स्पष्ट अभिव्यक्ति हुई है। नॉर्वे के मंत्री ने बताया कि नॉर्वे में भारत के पक्ष में एक मजबूत जन भावना है तथा कई नागरिक प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को अपने देश में आते हुए देखने की इच्छा व्यक्त कर रहे हैं।
इस कदम को दोनों देशों के बीच एकजुटता और बढ़ते आपसी सम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में देखा गया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने इस सद्भावना को स्वीकार किया तथा वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के लिए उनके निरंतर समर्थन के लिए नॉर्वे के नेतृत्व और लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया।
इससे पहले मोनाको में क्वाई पोर्ट हरक्यूल पहुंचने पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह का नॉर्वे के विदेश मंत्रालय के महासागर अनुभाग के निदेशक ट्रोंड गेब्रियलसन और वरिष्ठ सलाहकार इविंड एस. होमे ने गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ऐतिहासिक शोध पोत "स्टैट्सराड लेहमकुहल" पर सवार हुए। यहां उनका स्वागत नॉर्वे के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्री ऑसमंड ग्रोवर ऑक्रस्ट और पोत के कप्तान ने किया। इससे द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव की सौहार्दपूर्ण शुरुआत हुई।
यह द्विपक्षीय जुड़ाव 2019 में भारत और नॉर्वे के प्रधानमंत्रियों द्वारा घोषित महासागर प्रबंधन पर सहयोगात्मक समझौते पर आधारित है। तब से दोनों देश ब्लू इकोनॉमी के प्रमुख स्तंभ के रूप में समुद्री स्थानिक नियोजन पर सक्रिय रूप से मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। वर्तमान बैठक में दोनों मंत्रियों ने इस सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इसमें अन्य देशों, विशेष रूप से द्वीप राष्ट्रों के साथ महासागर प्रबंधन में अपने सामूहिक अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के प्रयास शामिल हैं, जो जलवायु पैटर्न के प्रभावों के प्रति सबसे अधिक संवेदनशील हैं।
बातचीत के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने महासागर शासन और समुद्री स्थानिक नियोजन में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की । यह समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लिए वैश्विक रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। चर्चा में आर्कटिक अनुसंधान, ध्रुवीय विज्ञान मिशनों में सहयोग बढ़ाने और तटीय लचीलापन तथा समुद्री डेटा साझाकरण पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान पर भी चर्चा की गई।
सौ साल पुराने नौकायन जहाज जो वन ओशन एक्सपीडिशनके तहत महासागर शिक्षा और स्थिरता का प्रतीक बन गया है। यहां पर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के भारत के संकल्प पर बल दिया, विशेष रूप से पानी के नीचे जीवन से संबंधित। उन्होंने जलवायु-लचीली नीली अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के निर्माण में नॉर्वे और अन्य समान विचारधारा वाले देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने की भारत की इच्छा को भी दोहराया।
श्री आस्मुंड ऑक्रस्ट ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक समुद्री संरक्षण प्रयासों में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका की सराहना की और समुद्री नियोजन और निगरानी के लिए डिजिटल उपकरणों के उपयोग सहित अनुसंधान और नवाचार में गहन सहयोग का स्वागत किया।
द्विपक्षीय बैठक एमएसपी के बड़े आयोजन की प्रस्तावना के रूप में काम करेगी, जहां दोनों नेताओं से समुद्री स्थानिक नियोजन के लिए अपने राष्ट्रीय अनुभवों और प्रतिबद्धताओं को साझा करने में अन्य वैश्विक हितधारकों के साथ शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। जैसे-जैसे राष्ट्र सतत विकास के लिए महासागर-आधारित समाधानों की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, भारत-नॉर्वे की भागीदारी पर्यावरण संरक्षण और विकास अनिवार्यताओं के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण पुल के रूप में विज्ञान कूटनीति की पारस्परिक मान्यता का संकेत देती है।
वैश्विक एजेंडे में महासागर के उच्च स्थान पर होने के साथ, विशेष रूप से जब दुनिया आगामी संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन की ओर देख रही है, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और श्री ऑक्रस्ट के बीच संवाद समुद्री कॉमन्स की रक्षा और स्थायी रूप से प्रबंधन करने के लिए साझा ज्ञान, संसाधनों और राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का उपयोग करने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे है।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Norway Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, calls on India's Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed his country's solidarity with India, in the light of the deplorable happenings in Jammu & Kashmir in recent weeks
From the Norwegian side, there has been a clear expression of support for India in the wake of recent developments . The Norway Minister conveyed that there is a strong public sentiment in Norway in favour of India, with many citizens expressing a desire to see Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit their country
This gesture was seen as a mark of solidarity and growing mutual respect between the two nations. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged this goodwill and thanked the Norwegian leadership and people for their continued support for India’s cause on the global stage
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Norwegian Minister Hold Bilateral Talks Aboard Historic Ship in Monaco Ahead of MSP Event
Aboard Symbolic Vessel, Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Push for SDGs and Blue Economy Partnerships
Norway Voices Support for India Amid Regional Tensions; Citizens Express Wish to Welcome PM Modi
08 JUN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant diplomatic engagement ahead of the Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) side event, Norway Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, called on India's Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed his country's solidarity with India, in the light of the deplorable happenings in Jammu & Kashmir in recent weeks.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged Norway's support, in response to which the Aukrust said that they eagerly looked forward to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visit to Norway.
From the Norwegian side, there has been a clear expression of support for India in the wake of recent developments. The Norway Minister conveyed that there is a strong public sentiment in Norway in favour of India, with many citizens expressing a desire to see Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit their country.
This gesture was seen as a mark of solidarity and growing mutual respect between the two nations. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged this goodwill and thanked the Norwegian leadership and people for their continued support for India’s cause on the global stage.
Earlier, upon his arrival at Quai Port Hercule in Monaco, Dr. Jitendra Singh was warmly received by Director Trond Gabrielsen and Senior Adviser Eivind S. Homme from the Ocean Section of Norway’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
As Dr. Jitendra Singh boarded the historic research vessel "Statsraad Lehmkuhl", he was welcomed by Norway’s Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, along with the ship’s captain, marking a cordial start to the bilateral engagement.
The bilateral engagement builds on the collaborative agreement on ocean management announced by the Prime Ministers of India and Norway in 2019. Since then, both nations have been actively working together on marine spatial planning as a key pillar of the Blue Economy. In the current meeting, the Ministers discussed avenues to further deepen this cooperation, including efforts to share their collective experience and expertise in ocean management with other countries, particularly island nations that are most vulnerable to the impacts of climate patterns.
During the interaction, both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral ties in ocean governance and marine spatial planning, a crucial component of the global strategy for sustainable use of ocean resources. The discussion also touched upon enhancing collaboration in Arctic research, polar science missions, and the exchange of best practices on coastal resilience and maritime data sharing.
Speaking onboard the century-old sailing ship, which has become a symbol of ocean education and sustainability under the “One Ocean Expedition,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized India’s resolve to leverage science and technology in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly those related to life below water. He also reiterated India’s willingness to work closely with Norway and other like-minded countries in building climate-resilient blue economies.
Åsmund Aukrust expressed appreciation for India’s proactive role in regional and global marine conservation efforts and welcomed deeper collaboration in research and innovation, including the use of digital tools for marine planning and monitoring.
The bilateral meeting served as a prelude to the larger MSP side event, where both leaders are expected to join other global stakeholders in sharing their national experiences and commitments to marine spatial planning. As nations increasingly turn to ocean-based solutions for sustainable growth, the India-Norway engagement signals a mutual recognition of science diplomacy as a vital bridge between environmental stewardship and development imperatives.
With the ocean high on the global agenda, especially as the world looks ahead to the upcoming UN Ocean Conference, the dialogue between Dr. Jitendra Singh and Aukrust marks a step forward in harnessing shared knowledge, resources, and political will to protect and sustainably manage the marine commons.