Ministry of Earth Sciences
Norway Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, calls on India's Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed his country's solidarity with India, in the light of the deplorable happenings in Jammu & Kashmir in recent weeks
From the Norwegian side, there has been a clear expression of support for India in the wake of recent developments . The Norway Minister conveyed that there is a strong public sentiment in Norway in favour of India, with many citizens expressing a desire to see Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit their country
This gesture was seen as a mark of solidarity and growing mutual respect between the two nations. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged this goodwill and thanked the Norwegian leadership and people for their continued support for India’s cause on the global stage
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Norwegian Minister Hold Bilateral Talks Aboard Historic Ship in Monaco Ahead of MSP Event
Aboard Symbolic Vessel, Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Push for SDGs and Blue Economy Partnerships
Norway Voices Support for India Amid Regional Tensions; Citizens Express Wish to Welcome PM Modi
08 JUN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant diplomatic engagement ahead of the Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) side event, Norway Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, called on India's Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed his country's solidarity with India, in the light of the deplorable happenings in Jammu & Kashmir in recent weeks.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged Norway's support, in response to which the Aukrust said that they eagerly looked forward to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visit to Norway.
From the Norwegian side, there has been a clear expression of support for India in the wake of recent developments. The Norway Minister conveyed that there is a strong public sentiment in Norway in favour of India, with many citizens expressing a desire to see Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit their country.
This gesture was seen as a mark of solidarity and growing mutual respect between the two nations. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged this goodwill and thanked the Norwegian leadership and people for their continued support for India’s cause on the global stage.
Earlier, upon his arrival at Quai Port Hercule in Monaco, Dr. Jitendra Singh was warmly received by Director Trond Gabrielsen and Senior Adviser Eivind S. Homme from the Ocean Section of Norway’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
As Dr. Jitendra Singh boarded the historic research vessel "Statsraad Lehmkuhl", he was welcomed by Norway’s Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, along with the ship’s captain, marking a cordial start to the bilateral engagement.
The bilateral engagement builds on the collaborative agreement on ocean management announced by the Prime Ministers of India and Norway in 2019. Since then, both nations have been actively working together on marine spatial planning as a key pillar of the Blue Economy. In the current meeting, the Ministers discussed avenues to further deepen this cooperation, including efforts to share their collective experience and expertise in ocean management with other countries, particularly island nations that are most vulnerable to the impacts of climate patterns.
During the interaction, both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral ties in ocean governance and marine spatial planning, a crucial component of the global strategy for sustainable use of ocean resources. The discussion also touched upon enhancing collaboration in Arctic research, polar science missions, and the exchange of best practices on coastal resilience and maritime data sharing.
Speaking onboard the century-old sailing ship, which has become a symbol of ocean education and sustainability under the “One Ocean Expedition,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized India’s resolve to leverage science and technology in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly those related to life below water. He also reiterated India’s willingness to work closely with Norway and other like-minded countries in building climate-resilient blue economies.
Åsmund Aukrust expressed appreciation for India’s proactive role in regional and global marine conservation efforts and welcomed deeper collaboration in research and innovation, including the use of digital tools for marine planning and monitoring.
The bilateral meeting served as a prelude to the larger MSP side event, where both leaders are expected to join other global stakeholders in sharing their national experiences and commitments to marine spatial planning. As nations increasingly turn to ocean-based solutions for sustainable growth, the India-Norway engagement signals a mutual recognition of science diplomacy as a vital bridge between environmental stewardship and development imperatives.
With the ocean high on the global agenda, especially as the world looks ahead to the upcoming UN Ocean Conference, the dialogue between Dr. Jitendra Singh and Aukrust marks a step forward in harnessing shared knowledge, resources, and political will to protect and sustainably manage the marine commons.

ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ചകളിലുണ്ടായ ദാരുണ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ്ങിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ച് ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യമറിയിച്ച് നോർവേ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വികസന മന്ത്രി ഓസ്മണ്ട് ഗ്രോവർ ഓക്രസ്റ്റ്
സമീപകാല സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നോർവേയുടെ വ്യക്തമായ പിന്തുണ; നോർവേയിൽ ശക്തമായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ അനുകൂല പൊതു വികാരമുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് നിരവധി പേര്‍ ആഗ്രഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും നോർവേ മന്ത്രി
08 JUN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമുദ്രമേഖല ആസൂത്രണ (എംഎസ്പി) അനുബന്ധ പരിപാടിയ്ക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായി സുപ്രധാന നയതന്ത്ര കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങിനെ സന്ദർശിച്ച നോർവേ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വികസന മന്ത്രി ഓസ്മണ്ട് ഗ്രോവർ ഓക്രസ്റ്റ് ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ചകളിലുണ്ടായ ദാരുണ സംഭവങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് നോര്‍വേയുടെ ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം അറിയിച്ചു.
നോർവേയുടെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് നന്ദിയറിയിച്ച ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങിനോട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നോർവേ സന്ദർശനത്തിനായി രാജ്യം ആകാംക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഓക്രസ്റ്റ് പറഞ്ഞു.
സമീപകാല സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നോര്‍വേ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് വ്യക്തമായ പിന്തുണ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് അനുകൂലമായി നോർവേയിൽ ശക്തമായ പൊതുജന വികാരമുണ്ടെന്നും നോര്‍വേ സന്ദർശനവേളയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയെ കാണാന്‍ നിരവധി പൗരന്മാർ ആഗ്രഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചുവെന്നും നോർവേ മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ ഐക്യദാർഢ്യത്തിന്റെയും വളർന്നുവരുന്ന പരസ്പര ബഹുമാനത്തിന്റെയും അടയാളമാണിത്. ഈ സൗഹാർദം അംഗീകരിച്ച ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിന് നല്‍കുന്ന തുടർച്ചയായ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് നോർവീജിയൻ നേതൃത്വത്തിനും ജനങ്ങൾക്കും നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു.
നേരത്തെ മൊണാക്കോയിലെ ക്വായ് പോർട്ട് ഹെർക്കുളിലെത്തിയ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങിനെ നോർവേ വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ സമുദ്ര വിഭാഗം ഡയറക്ടർ ട്രോണ്ട് ഗബ്രിയേൽസണും മുതിർന്ന ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് എവിൻഡ് എസ്. ഹോമും ചേർന്ന് ഊഷ്മള വരവേല്‍പ് നല്‍കി.
ചരിത്രപ്രസിദ്ധ ഗവേഷണ കപ്പലായ "സ്റ്റാറ്റ്‌സ്രാഡ് ലെഹ്‌ംകുളി"ലെത്തിയ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങിനെ നോർവേ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വികസന മന്ത്രി ഓസ്മണ്ട് ഗ്രോവർ ഓക്രസ്റ്റും കപ്പല്‍ ക്യാപ്റ്റനും ചേര്‍ന്ന് സ്വീകരിച്ചതോടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്ക് ഹൃദ്യമായ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
2019-ൽ സമുദ്ര നിര്‍വഹണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും നോർവേയുടെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാർ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സഹകരണ കരാറിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച. നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ അന്നുമുതൽ സമുദ്ര മേഖല ആസൂത്രണത്തിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും സജീവമായി ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. നിലവിലെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയില്‍ കാലാവസ്ഥാ ആഘാതങ്ങൾക്ക് സാധ്യതയേറിയ ദ്വീപ് രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളടക്കം മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി സമുദ്ര നിര്‍വഹണത്തിലെ കൂട്ടായ അനുഭവവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും പങ്കിടാന്‍ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ സഹകരണം കൂടുതൽ ആഴത്തിലാക്കാനുള്ള വഴികള്‍ ഇരുമന്ത്രിമാരും ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
സമുദ്ര വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര ഉപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള ആഗോള തന്ത്രത്തിന്റെ നിർണായക ഘടകമായ സമുദ്ര ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണത്തിലും സമുദ്ര മേഖല ആസൂത്രണത്തിലും ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ആർട്ടിക് ഗവേഷണത്തിലെ സഹകരണം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തല്‍, ധ്രുവ ശാസ്ത്ര ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും തീരദേശ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി, സമുദ്ര വിവരങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കിടൽ തുടങ്ങിയവയിലെ മികച്ച രീതികളുടെ കൈമാറ്റവും ചർച്ചയുടെ ഭാഗമായി.
"വൺ ഓഷ്യൻ എക്സ്പെഡിഷൻ" എന്ന പേരിൽ സമുദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെയും സുസ്ഥിരതയുടെയും പ്രതീകമായി മാറിയ നൂറ്റാണ്ട് പഴക്കംചെന്ന കപ്പലിൽ സംസാരിക്കവെ ജലാന്തര ജീവിതവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതടക്കം സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ (എസ്ഡിജികൾ) കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യം ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങ് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. കാലാവസ്ഥയെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ നോർവേയുമായും സമാന ചിന്താഗതിക്കാരായ മറ്റു രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായും ചേര്‍ന്നു പ്രവർത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സന്നദ്ധതയും അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു.
പ്രാദേശിക - ആഗോള സമുദ്ര സംരക്ഷണ ശ്രമങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുന്‍കൂര്‍ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച ഓസ്മണ്ട് ഓക്രസ്റ്റ് സമുദ്ര ആസൂത്രണത്തിനും നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതടക്കം ആഴമേറിയ ഗവേഷണ നൂതനാശയ സഹകരണം സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
മറ്റ് ആഗോള പങ്കാളികള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ഇരുനേതാക്കളും സമുദ്ര മേഖല ആസൂത്രണത്തിലെ ദേശീയ അനുഭവങ്ങളും പ്രതിബദ്ധതകളും പങ്കിടുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന എംഎസ്പി അനുബന്ധ പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ച ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി രാജ്യങ്ങൾ കൂടുതല്‍ സമുദ്രാധിഷ്ഠിത പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ തേടുമ്പോള്‍ പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും വികസന അനിവാര്യതകൾക്കുമിടയിലെ സുപ്രധാന പാലമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ-നോർവേ ഇടപെടൽ ശാസ്ത്ര നയതന്ത്രത്തിന്റെ പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരത്തെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോള അജണ്ടയിൽ സമുദ്രത്തിന് ഏറെ പ്രാധാന്യം ലഭിക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന യുഎൻ സമുദ്ര സമ്മേളനത്തിനായി ലോകം ഉറ്റുനോക്കുമ്പോൾ ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിങും ഓക്രസ്റ്റും തമ്മിലെ സംഭാഷണം സമുദ്ര പൊതുസഞ്ചയങ്ങളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും സുസ്ഥിരമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനുമായി പങ്കാളിത്ത അറിവും വിഭവങ്ങളും രാഷ്ട്രീയ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലെ മുന്നേറ്റം അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.