Ministry of Earth Sciences
Norway Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, calls on India's Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed his country's solidarity with India, in the light of the deplorable happenings in Jammu & Kashmir in recent weeks
From the Norwegian side, there has been a clear expression of support for India in the wake of recent developments . The Norway Minister conveyed that there is a strong public sentiment in Norway in favour of India, with many citizens expressing a desire to see Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit their country
This gesture was seen as a mark of solidarity and growing mutual respect between the two nations. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged this goodwill and thanked the Norwegian leadership and people for their continued support for India’s cause on the global stage
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Norwegian Minister Hold Bilateral Talks Aboard Historic Ship in Monaco Ahead of MSP Event
Aboard Symbolic Vessel, Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights India’s Push for SDGs and Blue Economy Partnerships
Norway Voices Support for India Amid Regional Tensions; Citizens Express Wish to Welcome PM Modi
08 JUN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant diplomatic engagement ahead of the Marine Spatial Planning (MSP) side event, Norway Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, called on India's Minister for Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh and conveyed his country's solidarity with India, in the light of the deplorable happenings in Jammu & Kashmir in recent weeks.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged Norway's support, in response to which the Aukrust said that they eagerly looked forward to Prime Minister Narendra Modi's visit to Norway.
From the Norwegian side, there has been a clear expression of support for India in the wake of recent developments. The Norway Minister conveyed that there is a strong public sentiment in Norway in favour of India, with many citizens expressing a desire to see Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit their country.
This gesture was seen as a mark of solidarity and growing mutual respect between the two nations. Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged this goodwill and thanked the Norwegian leadership and people for their continued support for India’s cause on the global stage.
Earlier, upon his arrival at Quai Port Hercule in Monaco, Dr. Jitendra Singh was warmly received by Director Trond Gabrielsen and Senior Adviser Eivind S. Homme from the Ocean Section of Norway’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
As Dr. Jitendra Singh boarded the historic research vessel "Statsraad Lehmkuhl", he was welcomed by Norway’s Minister of International Development, Åsmund Grøver Aukrust, along with the ship’s captain, marking a cordial start to the bilateral engagement.
The bilateral engagement builds on the collaborative agreement on ocean management announced by the Prime Ministers of India and Norway in 2019. Since then, both nations have been actively working together on marine spatial planning as a key pillar of the Blue Economy. In the current meeting, the Ministers discussed avenues to further deepen this cooperation, including efforts to share their collective experience and expertise in ocean management with other countries, particularly island nations that are most vulnerable to the impacts of climate patterns.
During the interaction, both the Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening bilateral ties in ocean governance and marine spatial planning, a crucial component of the global strategy for sustainable use of ocean resources. The discussion also touched upon enhancing collaboration in Arctic research, polar science missions, and the exchange of best practices on coastal resilience and maritime data sharing.
Speaking onboard the century-old sailing ship, which has become a symbol of ocean education and sustainability under the “One Ocean Expedition,” Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized India’s resolve to leverage science and technology in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly those related to life below water. He also reiterated India’s willingness to work closely with Norway and other like-minded countries in building climate-resilient blue economies.
Åsmund Aukrust expressed appreciation for India’s proactive role in regional and global marine conservation efforts and welcomed deeper collaboration in research and innovation, including the use of digital tools for marine planning and monitoring.
The bilateral meeting served as a prelude to the larger MSP side event, where both leaders are expected to join other global stakeholders in sharing their national experiences and commitments to marine spatial planning. As nations increasingly turn to ocean-based solutions for sustainable growth, the India-Norway engagement signals a mutual recognition of science diplomacy as a vital bridge between environmental stewardship and development imperatives.
With the ocean high on the global agenda, especially as the world looks ahead to the upcoming UN Ocean Conference, the dialogue between Dr. Jitendra Singh and Aukrust marks a step forward in harnessing shared knowledge, resources, and political will to protect and sustainably manage the marine commons.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ناروے کے وزیر برائے بین الاقوامی ترقی، اسمند گرور اکسمنت نے ہندوستان کے وزیر برائے ارتھ سائنسز ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور جموں و کشمیر میں حالیہ ہفتوں میں ہونے والے افسوسناک واقعات کی روشنی میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے ملک کی یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا
ناروے کی طرف سے، حالیہ پیش رفت کے تناظر میں ہندوستان کی حمایت کا واضح اظہار کیا گیا ہے، ناروے کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ ناروے میں ہندوستان کے حق میں ایک مضبوط عوامی جذبات ہیں، بہت سے شہریوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو اپنے ملک کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے
اس اشارہ کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان یکجہتی اور بڑھتے ہوئے باہمی احترام کے نشان کے طور پر دیکھا گیا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس خیر سگالی کو تسلیم کیا اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے مقصد کے لیے مسلسل حمایت کے لیے ناروے کی قیادت اور لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، ناروے کے وزیر نے ایم ایس پی ایونٹ سے قبل موناکو میں تاریخی جہاز پر دو طرفہ بات چیت کی
علامتی جہاز پر سوار، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایس ڈی جیز اور بلیو اکانومی پارٹنرشپس کے لیے ہندوستان کے دباؤ کو نمایاں کیا
علاقائی کشیدگی کے درمیان ناروے کی بھارت کے لیے حمایت کی آواز؛ شہریوں نے پی ایم مودی کے استقبال کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا
08 JUN 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
میرین اسپیشل پلاننگ ضمنی تقریب سے پہلے ایک اہم سفارتی مصروفیت میں، ناروے کے بین الاقوامی ترقی کے وزیر، اسمند گرور اکرست نے ہندوستان کے وزیر برائے ارتھ سائنس ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور جموں و کشمیر میں حالیہ ہفتوں میں ہونے والے افسوسناک واقعات کی روشنی میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ اپنے ملک کی یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ناروے کی حمایت کو تسلیم کیا، جس کے جواب میں آکرسٹ نے کہا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ناروے کے دورے کا بے تابی سے انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔
ناروے کی طرف سے، حالیہ پیش رفت کے تناظر میں ہندوستان کی حمایت کا واضح اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ ناروے کے وزیر نے بتایا کہ ناروے میں ہندوستان کے حق میں شدید عوامی جذبات ہیں، بہت سے شہریوں نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو اپنے ملک کا دورہ کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
اس اشارہ کو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان یکجہتی اور بڑھتے ہوئے باہمی احترام کے نشان کے طور پر دیکھا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس خیر سگالی کو تسلیم کیا اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے مقصد کے لیے مسلسل حمایت کے لیے ناروے کی قیادت اور لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
قبل ازیں، موناکو میں کوئ پورٹ ہرکیول پہنچنے پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا ناروے کی وزارت خارجہ کے اوشین سیکشن کے ڈائریکٹر ٹرانڈ گیبریلسن اور سینئر مشیر ایوِنڈ ایس ہوم نے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا۔
جیسے ہی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ تاریخی تحقیقی جہاز سترساد لیہ کل پر سوار ہوئے، ان کا استقبال ناروے کے وزیر برائے بین الاقوامی ترقی، اسمند گرور اکرست ، جہاز کے کپتان کے ساتھ کیا، دوطرفہ مصروفیات کا خوشگوار آغاز کیا۔
دو طرفہ مصروفیت 2019 میں ہندوستان اور ناروے کے وزرائے اعظم کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ سمندری انتظام سے متعلق باہمی تعاون پر مبنی معاہدے پر استوار ہے۔ تب سے، دونوں ممالک بلیو اکانومی کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر سمندری مقامی منصوبہ بندی پر مل کر فعال طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ موجودہ میٹنگ میں، وزراء نے اس تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، بشمول سمندر کے انتظام میں اپنے اجتماعی تجربے اور مہارت کو دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ بانٹنے کی کوششیں، خاص طور پر جزیرے کے ممالک جو آب و ہوا کے نمونوں کے اثرات سے سب سے زیادہ خطرے میں ہیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں وزراء نے سمندری حکمرانی اور سمندری مقامی منصوبہ بندی میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، جو کہ سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کے لیے عالمی حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ بحث نے آرکٹک تحقیق، قطبی سائنس کے مشنوں میں تعاون کو بڑھانے اور ساحلی لچک اور سمندری ڈیٹا کے اشتراک پر بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے پر بھی بات کی۔
صدی پرانے بحری جہاز پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جو "ایک سمندری مہم" کے تحت سمندری تعلیم اور پائیداری کی علامت بن گیا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو حاصل کرنے میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر جو پانی کے نیچے زندگی سے متعلق ہیں۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی لچکدار نیلی معیشتوں کی تعمیر میں ناروے اور دیگر ہم خیال ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔
اسمند اکرست نے علاقائی اور عالمی سمندری تحفظ کی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کے فعال کردار کی تعریف کی اور تحقیق اور اختراع میں گہرے تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا، بشمول سمندری منصوبہ بندی اور نگرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کا استعمال۔
دو طرفہ میٹنگ نے بڑےایم ایس پی سائیڈ ایونٹ کے لیے ایک پیش کش کے طور پر کام کیا، جہاں دونوں رہنماؤں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ دیگر عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ اپنے قومی تجربات اور سمندری مقامی منصوبہ بندی کے وعدوں کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ جیسے جیسے اقوام پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سمندر پر مبنی حل کی طرف تیزی سے رجوع کر رہی ہیں، ہندوستان-ناروے کی مصروفیت سائنس کی سفارت کاری کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور ترقی کے تقاضوں کے درمیان ایک اہم پل کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا اشارہ دیتی ہے۔
عالمی ایجنڈا پر سمندر کی بلندی کے ساتھ، خاص طور پر جب دنیا آنے والی اقوام متحدہ کی بحریہ کانفرنس کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور آکرسٹ کے درمیان مکالمہ مشترکہ علم، وسائل اور سیاسی ارادے کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک قدم آگے بڑھاتا ہے تاکہ سمندری کاموں کے تحفظ اور پائیدار طریقے سے انتظام کیا جا سکے۔