Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Hyderabad on Monday
The Minister will visit the VKSA programme sites in Ranga Reddy district and interact with farmers as part of Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA)
08 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has launched a nationwide outreach initiative titled "Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA)", scheduled from 29th May to 12th June 2025, during the Pre-Kharif season. This flagship campaign aims to bridge the gap between agricultural research and grassroots practices by directly connecting scientific advancements with farmers, thereby contributing to the realisation of the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision.
Under ICAR's guidance, ICAR-ATARI, Zone X, Hyderabad, has been entrusted with coordinating the VKSA campaign in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, and Puducherry. The campaign is being implemented through the collective efforts of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), ICAR Institutes, regional research centres, and State Agricultural Universities, in close collaboration with the Departments of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, and Fisheries of the respective states.
As part of this ongoing national initiative, Hon'ble Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is visiting the VKSA programme sites in Ranga Reddy district, Telangana on 9th June 2025. The visit intends to facilitate interaction with farmers and provide strategic guidance to enhance the campaign's impact.
During his visit, Hon'ble Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will interact with the farmers (Farmers Chaupal) at Mansanpally Village and Ramachandraguda Village, Ranga Reddy District. This will be followed by the Minister's address to the farmers at Kallem Jangareddy Gardens, Mangalpalli Village, Ibrahimpatnam on Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan's ambitious goal to reach over 1.5 crore farmers across India through technology dissemination and grassroots engagement.
Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Hon'ble Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will be participating along with officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, GOI.
Shri Thummala Nageswara Rao, Hon'ble Minister for Agriculture, Government of Telangana, Hyderabad, will be participating in the event along with Shri M. Kodanda Reddy, Chairman, Telangana Commission on Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.
Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary, DARE, Govt. of India & Director General, ICAR along with Dr AK Nayak, Deputy Director General (NRM), Dr. DK Yadava, Deputy Director General (Crop Science). Dr. A Velmurugan, ADG (SWCE) will be participating in the event.
About 1500 farmers and farm women across Telangana are expected to participate in the scientist-farmer interaction session, to gain insights into sustainable practices, improved technologies, and integrated approaches to agriculture and aquaculture.
On the sidelines, an exhibition will be organised to showcase innovations and products by Telangana KVKs and ICAR institutes of Hyderabad.
Before the village visit, Hon'ble Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will visit ICAR - Indian Institute of Millet Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad to lay the foundation stone for the upcoming facilities, visit various facilities and tree plantation.
The Directors and scientists of Hyderabad-based ICAR institutes, ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute (Zone X), ICAR - Indian Institute of Rice Research, ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management, ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research, and ICAR-Central Research Institute for Dryland Agriculture. ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseed Research, ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research, Hyderabad, ICAR-National Meat Research Institute, ICAR-NBPGR Regional Station and Winter Nursery Centre, ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research will be participating in the event.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پیر کے روز حیدرآباد کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر موصوف رنگا ریڈی ضلع میں وی کے ایس اے کی تقریب گاہ کا دورہ کریں گے اور وکاس کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان (وی کے ایس اے) کے تحت کسانوں سے بات چیت کریں گے
08 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر) نے‘‘وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان(وی کے ایس اے)’’ کے نام سے ایک ملک گیر آؤٹ ریچ پہل شروع کی ہے جو 29 مئی سے 12 جون 2025 تک خریف کی فصل کےسیزن سے قبل چلائی جائے گی۔ اس فلیگ شپ مہم کا مقصد سائنسی ترقی کو براہ راست کسانوں سے جوڑ کر زرعی تحقیق اور زمینی سطح کے طریقوں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے، اس طرح وکست بھارت @ 2047 کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آئی سی اے آر کی رہنمائی میں آئی سی اے آر-اٹاری، زون ایکس، حیدرآباد کو آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری میں وی کے ایس اے مہم کو مربوط کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہم کرشی وگیان کیندروں(کے وی کیز) ،آئی سی اے آر اداروں، علاقائی تحقیقی مراکز اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے زراعت، باغبانی، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کے محکموں کے اشتراک سے سے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
اس جاری قومی پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت ہند کےزراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 9 جون 2025 کو تلنگانہ کے رنگا ریڈی ضلع، میں وی کے ایس اے پروگرام کی جگہ کا دورہ کر یں گے۔ اس دورے کا مقصد کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کو آسان بنانا اور مہم کے اثرات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر رنگا ریڈی ضلع کے مانسن پلی گاؤں اور رام چندر گوڈا گاؤں میں کسانوں (کسان چوپال) سے بات چیت کریں گے۔ وزیر موصوف بعد میں ابراہیم پٹنم کے منگل پلی گاؤں کے کلیم جنگاریڈی گارڈن میں کسانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ ا س دوران وہ وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان کے ترجیحی ہدف پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کے پھیلاؤ اور زمینی سطح پر شمولیت کے ذریعے ہندوستان بھر میں 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں تک پہنچنا ہے۔
حکومت ہندکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، حکومت ہند کی وزارت زراعت کے افسران کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔
حکومت تلنگانہ حیدرآباد،کے وزیر زراعت جناب تھمالا ناگیشور راؤ، جناب ایم کوڈنڈا ریڈی، چیرمین، تلنگانہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کمیشن کے ساتھ اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
سکریٹری ٹی اے آر ای، حکومت ہند اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم ایل جاٹ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (این آر ایم) ڈاکٹر اے کے نائک، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (کراپ سائنس) ڈاکٹر ڈی کے یادو اور اے ڈی جی( ایس ڈبلیو سی ای) ڈاکٹر اے ویلموروگن بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔
امید ہے کہ تلنگانہ سے تقریباً 1500 کسان اور زرعی خواتین سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے سیشن میں شرکت کریں گے تاکہ پائیدار طریقوں، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور زراعت اور آبی زراعت کے لیے مربوط نقطہ نظر کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی جا سکے۔
اس موقع پر تلنگانہ کے کرشی وگیان کیندر اور حیدرآباد کے آئی سی اے آر اداروں کی اختراعات اور مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
گاؤں کے دورے سے قبل، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر آئی سی اے آر - انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹ ریسرچ ، راجندر نگر، حیدرآباد جائیں گے جہاں وہ آنے والی سہولیات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے، مختلف سہولیات کا دورہ کریں گے اورشجر کاری کریں گے۔
حیدرآباد میں واقع آئی سی اے آر اداروں،آئی سی اے آر-ایگریکلچرل ٹیکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (زون ایکس)، آئی سی اے آر- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رائس ریسرچ،آئی سی اے آر- نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اینڈ مینجمنٹ،آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹس ریسرچ اور آئی سی اے آر- سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈرائی لینڈ ایگریکلچر، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آئل سیڈ ریسرچ،آئی سی اے آر-ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پولٹری ریسرچ، حیدرآباد،آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل میٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ،آئی سی اے آر-این بی پی جی آر ریجنل اسٹیشن اینڈ ونٹر نرسری سنٹر،آئی سی اے آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹ ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹرز اور سائنسدان اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔