Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to visit Hyderabad on Monday
The Minister will visit the VKSA programme sites in Ranga Reddy district and interact with farmers as part of Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA)
08 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has launched a nationwide outreach initiative titled "Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan (VKSA)", scheduled from 29th May to 12th June 2025, during the Pre-Kharif season. This flagship campaign aims to bridge the gap between agricultural research and grassroots practices by directly connecting scientific advancements with farmers, thereby contributing to the realisation of the Viksit Bharat @2047 vision.
Under ICAR's guidance, ICAR-ATARI, Zone X, Hyderabad, has been entrusted with coordinating the VKSA campaign in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, and Puducherry. The campaign is being implemented through the collective efforts of Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), ICAR Institutes, regional research centres, and State Agricultural Universities, in close collaboration with the Departments of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, and Fisheries of the respective states.
As part of this ongoing national initiative, Hon'ble Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, is visiting the VKSA programme sites in Ranga Reddy district, Telangana on 9th June 2025. The visit intends to facilitate interaction with farmers and provide strategic guidance to enhance the campaign's impact.
During his visit, Hon'ble Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will interact with the farmers (Farmers Chaupal) at Mansanpally Village and Ramachandraguda Village, Ranga Reddy District. This will be followed by the Minister's address to the farmers at Kallem Jangareddy Gardens, Mangalpalli Village, Ibrahimpatnam on Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan's ambitious goal to reach over 1.5 crore farmers across India through technology dissemination and grassroots engagement.
Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary, Hon'ble Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India, will be participating along with officials from the Ministry of Agriculture, GOI.
Shri Thummala Nageswara Rao, Hon'ble Minister for Agriculture, Government of Telangana, Hyderabad, will be participating in the event along with Shri M. Kodanda Reddy, Chairman, Telangana Commission on Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare.
Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary, DARE, Govt. of India & Director General, ICAR along with Dr AK Nayak, Deputy Director General (NRM), Dr. DK Yadava, Deputy Director General (Crop Science). Dr. A Velmurugan, ADG (SWCE) will be participating in the event.
About 1500 farmers and farm women across Telangana are expected to participate in the scientist-farmer interaction session, to gain insights into sustainable practices, improved technologies, and integrated approaches to agriculture and aquaculture.
On the sidelines, an exhibition will be organised to showcase innovations and products by Telangana KVKs and ICAR institutes of Hyderabad.
Before the village visit, Hon'ble Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will visit ICAR - Indian Institute of Millet Research, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad to lay the foundation stone for the upcoming facilities, visit various facilities and tree plantation.
The Directors and scientists of Hyderabad-based ICAR institutes, ICAR-Agricultural Technology Application Research Institute (Zone X), ICAR - Indian Institute of Rice Research, ICAR-National Academy of Agricultural Research & Management, ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research, and ICAR-Central Research Institute for Dryland Agriculture. ICAR-Indian Institute of Oilseed Research, ICAR-Directorate of Poultry Research, Hyderabad, ICAR-National Meat Research Institute, ICAR-NBPGR Regional Station and Winter Nursery Centre, ICAR-Indian Institute of Millet Research will be participating in the event.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான் திங்கட்கிழமை ஹைதராபாத் செல்கிறார்
08 JUN 2025 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் ஐசிஏஆர், "வளர்ந்த வேளாண் உறுதி இயக்கம் " என்ற தலைப்பில் நாடு தழுவிய அளவிலான பிரச்சார முயற்சியை மே 29 முதல் ஜூன் 12, 2025 வரை கரீஃப் பருவத்திற்கு முந்தைய காலத்தில் தொடங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முதன்மை பிரச்சாரம், விவசாயிகளுடன் அறிவியல் முன்னேற்றங்களை நேரடியாக இணைப்பதன் மூலம் விவசாய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் அடிமட்ட நடைமுறைகளுக்கு இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @2047 தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை உணர பங்களிக்கிறது.
ஐசிஏஆர்-ன் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ICAR-ATARI, மண்டலத்திடம், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலுங்கானா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியில் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பொறுப்பு ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரச்சாரம், வேளாண்மை, தோட்டக்கலை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் மீன்வளத் துறைகளுடன் நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்புடன், வேளாண் அறிவியல் மையங்கள் , ஐசிஏஆர் நிறுவனங்கள், பிராந்திய ஆராய்ச்சி மையங்கள் மற்றும் மாநில வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த தேசிய முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌஹான், ஜூன் 9, 2025 அன்று தெலுங்கானாவின் ரங்கா ரெட்டி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள இந்த இயக்கத்தின் திட்ட தளங்களைப் பார்வையிடுகிறார். இந்த வருகை விவசாயிகளுடனான தொடர்புகளை எளிதாக்குவதையும், பிரச்சாரத்தின் தாக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், ரங்கா ரெட்டி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மன்சன்பள்ளி கிராமம் மற்றும் ராமச்சந்திரகுடா கிராமத்தில் விவசாயிகளுடன் (விவசாயிகள் சௌபால்) உரையாடுவார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இப்ராஹிம்பட்டணம், மங்கல்பள்ளி கிராமத்தில் உள்ள கல்லெம் ஜங்காரெட்டி தோட்டத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுவார். தொழில்நுட்பப் பரவல் மற்றும் அடிமட்ட ஈடுபாடு மூலம் இந்தியா முழுவதும் 1.5 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளைச் சென்றடைவதே இந்த இயக்கத்தின் லட்சிய இலக்காகும்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தெலுங்கானா அரசின் வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறைக்கான தெலுங்கானா ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு. எம். கோதண்ட ரெட்டியுடன் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
தெலுங்கானா முழுவதும் சுமார் 1500 விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயப் பெண்கள், நிலையான நடைமுறைகள், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்புக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறைகள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெற, விஞ்ஞானிகள்-விவசாயி தொடர்பு அமர்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
கிராம வருகைக்கு முன், மாண்புமிகு வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர், ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ராஜேந்திரநகரில் உள்ள ICAR - இந்திய தினை ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்திற்கு வருகை தந்து, புதிய வசதிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார் மற்றும் மரம் நடுவார்.
ஹைதராபாத்தை தளமாகக் கொண்ட ICAR நிறுவனங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகள் இந்த நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.