Ministry of Finance
Shri T. Rabi Sankar appointed as part-time Member of the 16th Finance Commission (XVIFC)
07 JUN 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President has appointed Shri T. Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), as a part-time Member of the 16th Finance Commission (XVIFC). He shall hold office from the date of assuming charge until the submission of the Commission's Report or 31st October, 2025, whichever is earlier.
The appointment of Shri T. Rabi Sankar is consequent to the resignation of one of the full-time Members of the XVIFC, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, on personal grounds.
The XVIFC was constituted on 31st December, 2023, with Dr. Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog, as its chairman. The XVIFC is mandated to submit its recommendations by 31st October, 2025, for the award period of five years commencing from 1st April, 2026.
ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT HERE

अर्थ मंत्रालय
16 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अर्धवेळ सदस्य म्हणून टी. रबी शंकर यांची नियुक्ती
07 JUN 2025 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपतींनी, 16 व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अर्धवेळ सदस्य म्हणून रिझर्व बँक ऑफ इंडियाचे (आरबीआय) डेप्युटी गव्हर्नर टी. रबी शंकर यांची नियुक्ती केली आहे. पदभार स्वीकारल्याच्या दिनांकापासून आयोगाचा अहवाल सादर होईपर्यंत किंवा 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025, यापैकी जे आधी येईल तोपर्यंत ते हा कार्यभार सांभाळतील.
टी. रबी शंकर यांची ही नियुक्ती 16 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या पूर्णवेळ सदस्यांपैकी एक अजय नारायण झा यांच्या वैयक्तिक कारणास्तव दिलेल्या राजीनाम्यानंतर करण्यात आली आहे.
16 व्या वित्त आयोगाची स्थापना 31 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी झाली होती. या आयोगाचे अध्यक्षपद नीती आयोगाचे माजी उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगडिया यांनी भूषवले आहे. आयोगाला 1 एप्रिल 2026 पासून सुरू होणाऱ्या पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठीच्या शिफारसी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2025 पर्यंत सादर करायच्या आहेत.
नियुक्तीविषयक अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा