Ministry of Finance
Shri T. Rabi Sankar appointed as part-time Member of the 16th Finance Commission (XVIFC)
07 JUN 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President has appointed Shri T. Rabi Sankar, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), as a part-time Member of the 16th Finance Commission (XVIFC). He shall hold office from the date of assuming charge until the submission of the Commission's Report or 31st October, 2025, whichever is earlier.
The appointment of Shri T. Rabi Sankar is consequent to the resignation of one of the full-time Members of the XVIFC, Shri Ajay Narayan Jha, on personal grounds.
The XVIFC was constituted on 31st December, 2023, with Dr. Arvind Panagariya, former Vice-Chairman of NITI Aayog, as its chairman. The XVIFC is mandated to submit its recommendations by 31st October, 2025, for the award period of five years commencing from 1st April, 2026.
ACCESS THE NOTIFICATION OF APPOINTMENT HERE

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्री टी. रबी शंकर को 16वें वित्त आयोग का अंशकालिक सदस्य नियुक्त किया गया
07 JUN 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के डिप्टी गवर्नर श्री टी. रबी शंकर को 16वें वित्त आयोग का अंशकालिक सदस्य नियुक्त किया है। वे कार्यभार संभालने की तिथि से लेकर आयोग की रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत होने तक या 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, जो भी पहले हो, पद पर बने रहेंगे।
श्री टी. रबी शंकर की नियुक्ति, 16वें वित्त आयोग के पूर्णकालिक सदस्यों में से एक श्री अजय नारायण झा के व्यक्तिगत कारणों से त्यागपत्र देने के परिणामस्वरूप की गई है।
16वें वित्त आयोग का गठन 31 दिसंबर, 2023 को किया गया था। इसके अध्यक्ष नीति आयोग के पूर्व उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया हैं। 16वें वित्त आयोग को 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से शुरू होने वाली पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करनी हैं।
नियुक्ति की अधिसूचना यहां देखें- लिंक फाइल जोडे