Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan to inaugurate National e-Vidhan Application for Puducherry Legislative Assembly
06 JUN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan will inaugurate the National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) for the Puducherry Legislative Assembly on June 9,2025.
Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry Shri K. Kailashnathan, Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangasamy, Speaker of Puducherry Legislative Assembly Shri Selvam R and Members of the Puducherry Legislative Assembly will be present during the inauguration ceremony.
A trial run of NeVA was conducted during the recently concluded 6th session of the 15th Puducherry Legislative Assembly by uploading the Lieutenant Governor’s speech, Chief Minister’s Budget speech, List of Business, and Replies to the Questions of Members on NeVA. Hands on training to the Members of the Puducherry Legislative Assembly and officials of Government Departments have already started.
After the implementation of NeVA, the Puducherry Legislative Assembly will be a digital legislative house having paperless operations.
About National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA):
NeVA, launched under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, is an initiative by the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs (MoPA) to digitize and streamline legislative processes across all 37 State and UT Legislatures through a unified platform, embodying the vision of ‘One Nation – One Application’.
Approved by Public Investment Board (PIB) on 15th January, 2020 with a budget of ₹673.94 crore, NeVA adopts a centrally sponsored funding model, ensuring equitable support across states and UTs.
The aim of the project is to ensure that the Legislative Business of the House is conducted in a Paperless manner and to bring all the legislatures of the country together, in one platform, thereby creating a massive data depository without having the complexity of multiple applications.
Partnering with BHASHINI, MeITY, NeVA also integrates AI/ML-based real-time translation services, boosting linguistic inclusivity. Till now, 28 State Legislatures have signed MoU and 18 Legislative Houses have transformed themselves into Digital Legislature completely.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
06 JUN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन 9 जून, 2025 को पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के लिए राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में पुडुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल श्री के. कैलाशनाथन, पुडुचेरी के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. रंगासामी, पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सेल्वम आर और पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के सदस्य उपस्थित रहेंगे।
हाल में संपन्न 15 वीं पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के छठे सत्र के दौरान नेवा का परीक्षण किया गया था जिसमें उपराज्यपाल का भाषण, मुख्यमंत्री का बजट भाषण, विधानसभा कार्यसूची और सदस्यों के सवालों के जवाब नेवा पर अपलोड किए गए। नेवा एप्प के लिए पुडुचेरी विधानसभा के सदस्यों और सरकारी विभागों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना पहले ही आरंभ हो गया है।
नेवा का इस्तेमाल शुरू होने के बाद पुडुचेरी विधानसभा डिजिटल विधान सभा में परिवर्तित हो जाएगी जिसमें कागज रहित संचालन हो सकेगा।
राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लिकेशन (एनईवीए-नेवा) के बारे में:
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आरंभ की गई नेवा, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय की पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा सभी 37 राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों की विधायी प्रक्रियाओं को डिजिटल रूप देना और इन्हें सुव्यवस्थित करना है। यह एक राष्ट्र - एक अनुप्रयोग' के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप देता है।
सार्वजनिक निवेश बोर्ड ने 15 जनवरी, 2020 को 673 करोड़ 94 लाख रुपये के बजट के साथ इसे अनुमोदित किया था। नेवा एक केंद्र प्रायोजित वित्तपोषण योजना है जिसमें राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में समान सहयोग सुनिश्चित होता है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य सदन का विधायी कार्य संचालन कागज रहित तथा देश के सभी विधानमंडलों को एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाना सुनिश्चित करना है, जिससे विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों की जटिलताओं के बिना एक विशाल डेटा डिपोजिटरी तैयार की जा सके।
नेवा ने भारतीय भाषा इंटरफ़ेस भाषिणी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता/ मशीन लर्निंग-आधारित वास्तविक समय में अनुवाद सेवाओं को भी एकीकृत किया है, जिससे भाषाई समावेशिता को बढ़ावा मिला है। अब तक 28 राज्य विधानसभाओं ने इससे संबंधित समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और 18 विधायी सदन पूर्णतया डिजिटल विधानमंडल में परिवर्तित हो गए हैं।