ஆயுஷ்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் 2025: அதிகரித்து வரும் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் அதிகாரிகளின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான பயிலரங்கு
06 JUN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தையொட்டி தடையற்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு முக்கிய அம்சமாக மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து, உயர்நிலை மெய்நிகர் பயிலரங்கு ஒன்றை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து 400க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடன், இந்த ஆண்டு நடைபெறவுள்ள சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் குறித்த பொதுவானக் கோரிக்கைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 2014-ம் ஆண்டில் ஐ. நா சபையால் யோகாவுக்கு உலகளாவிய அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பத்து ஆண்டுகாலப் பயணம் நிறைவுற்றுள்ளது.
மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலாளர் வைத்யா ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா தலைமையில் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த 400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். "ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே சுகாதாரத்திற்கான யோகா" என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் இந்த ஆண்டிற்கான யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் நடைபெறவுள்ளன. மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு சி. செந்தில் ராஜன், மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி மோனலிசா டாஷ் உள்ளிட்ட மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் உரையாற்றினர்.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் தொடக்கவுரையாற்றிய ஆயுஷ் செயலாளர் வைத்ய ராஜேஷ் கொடேச்சா, பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை, சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய மற்றும் தேசிய அளவிலான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். "சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் நலவாழ்வு, ஒற்றுமை, நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கான பத்தாண்டு கால வலுவான தேசிய இயக்கமாகும் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டின் அனைத்துப்பகுதிகளிலும் உள்ள மக்களை சென்றடையும் வகையில் யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் வாய்ப்பாக அமைந்துள்ளன என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பொது சுகாதார மாற்றம் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் ஆகிய இரண்டிற்கும் யோகா ஒரு தளமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்றும், நோய்த் தடுப்பு, சுகாதாரம், முழுமையான நல்வாழ்வுக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்தியா முன்னணி நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்திக்கொள்ள யோகா உதவிடுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.

AYUSH
Workshop Conducted to Equip Officials to Meet Surging Demand for IDY2025 Updates
Over 400 Participants from across Government Ministries and Institutions Join
06 JUN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
In a key step towards seamless coordination and amplified outreach for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, the Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, organised a high-level virtual workshop yesterday. With over 400 participants from various government departments, the session aimed to address the growing public demand for timely, authentic updates about the grand celebrations, especially as this year’s IDY marks a historic ten-year journey since yoga’s global recognition by the United Nations in 2014.
The workshop was chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and drew participation of over 400 representatives from across ministries and departments. The event underscored the Government of India’s unified commitment to the theme of this year’s celebration: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” Senior officials, including Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting; and Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, addressed participants and steered the discussions, outlining collaborative media strategies.
In his opening remarks, Secretary Ayush, Vaidya Kotecha, emphasised the broader vision of the Prime Minister and the growing global and national relevance of the International Day of Yoga. He stated:“The International Day of Yoga is no longer just a date on the calendar—it is a decade-strong national movement for wellbeing, unity, and harmony. IDY 2025 is our opportunity to connect every citizen, in every corner of the country, to this shared celebration of wellness. With a whole-of-government approach and unified media outreach, we can ensure that no citizen of this country feels left out of this global moment.” He further highlighted that yoga has become a vehicle for both public health transformation and cultural diplomacy, positioning India as a thought leader in preventive healthcare and holistic well-being.
Speaking during the session, Shri C. Senthil Rajan underlined the importance of cross-platform media convergence and the potential of storytelling, citizen engagement, and visual content to drive participation and awareness. Ms. Monalisa Dash highlighted the role of coordinated planning and creativity in amplifying the IDY message.
The workshop also served as a platform to review progress on inter-ministerial initiatives, brainstorm outreach strategies, and ensure a synchronised nationwide campaign in the run-up to June 21. Emphasis was laid on last-mile connectivity—ensuring that yoga messaging and activities reach tribal areas, urban neighbourhoods, rural belts, and marginalised communities through both digital and ground-level channels.
With just weeks to go for 21st June, the stage is set for a historic, inclusive, and impactful celebration of yoga—a gift from India to the world, and a practice that has united millions in the pursuit of health, peace, and harmony.