AYUSH
Workshop Conducted to Equip Officials to Meet Surging Demand for IDY2025 Updates
Over 400 Participants from across Government Ministries and Institutions Join
06 JUN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
In a key step towards seamless coordination and amplified outreach for the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, the Ministry of Ayush, in collaboration with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, organised a high-level virtual workshop yesterday. With over 400 participants from various government departments, the session aimed to address the growing public demand for timely, authentic updates about the grand celebrations, especially as this year’s IDY marks a historic ten-year journey since yoga’s global recognition by the United Nations in 2014.
The workshop was chaired by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, and drew participation of over 400 representatives from across ministries and departments. The event underscored the Government of India’s unified commitment to the theme of this year’s celebration: “Yoga for One Earth, One Health.” Senior officials, including Shri C. Senthil Rajan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting; and Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, addressed participants and steered the discussions, outlining collaborative media strategies.
In his opening remarks, Secretary Ayush, Vaidya Kotecha, emphasised the broader vision of the Prime Minister and the growing global and national relevance of the International Day of Yoga. He stated:“The International Day of Yoga is no longer just a date on the calendar—it is a decade-strong national movement for wellbeing, unity, and harmony. IDY 2025 is our opportunity to connect every citizen, in every corner of the country, to this shared celebration of wellness. With a whole-of-government approach and unified media outreach, we can ensure that no citizen of this country feels left out of this global moment.” He further highlighted that yoga has become a vehicle for both public health transformation and cultural diplomacy, positioning India as a thought leader in preventive healthcare and holistic well-being.
Speaking during the session, Shri C. Senthil Rajan underlined the importance of cross-platform media convergence and the potential of storytelling, citizen engagement, and visual content to drive participation and awareness. Ms. Monalisa Dash highlighted the role of coordinated planning and creativity in amplifying the IDY message.
The workshop also served as a platform to review progress on inter-ministerial initiatives, brainstorm outreach strategies, and ensure a synchronised nationwide campaign in the run-up to June 21. Emphasis was laid on last-mile connectivity—ensuring that yoga messaging and activities reach tribal areas, urban neighbourhoods, rural belts, and marginalised communities through both digital and ground-level channels.
With just weeks to go for 21st June, the stage is set for a historic, inclusive, and impactful celebration of yoga—a gift from India to the world, and a practice that has united millions in the pursuit of health, peace, and harmony.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 से संबंधित ताजा जानकारी की बढ़ती मांग से अधिकारियों को तैयार करने के लिए कार्यशाला का आयोजन
विभिन्न मंत्रालयो और संस्थानों के 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागी कार्यशाला में सम्मिलित हुए
06 JUN 2025 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर कल 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) 2025 के लिए निर्बाध समन्वय और व्यापक पहुंच की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में एक उच्च स्तरीय वर्चुअल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों के 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागी इसमें सम्मिलित हुए। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य भव्य योग दिवस समारोहों के संबंध में समय पर, प्रामाणिक ताजा जानकारी की बढ़ती मांग को संबोधित करना था क्योंकि इस वर्ष का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2014 में संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा योग को वैश्विक मान्यता दिए जाने के बाद से ऐतिहासिक दस वर्ष की यात्रा का प्रतीक है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के 400 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि इसमें सम्मिलित हुए। इस कार्यक्रम ने इस वर्ष के उत्सव की विषय वस्तु: "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य के लिए योग" के प्रति केंद्र सरकार की एकीकृत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सी. सेंथिल राजन और आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और परिचर्चाओं का संचालन किया, तथा मीडिया रणनीति की रूपरेखा तैयार की।
आयुष सचिव वैद्य कोटेचा ने अपने आरंभिक भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की बढ़ती वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा: “अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस अब कैलेंडर पर सिर्फ एक तारीख नहीं रह गया है - यह कल्याण, एकता और सद्भाव के लिए एक दशक से संचालित राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025, देश के हर कोने में रहने वाले हर नागरिक को कल्याण के इस साझा उत्सव से जोड़ने का हमारा अवसर है। सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण और एकीकृत मीडिया पहुंच के साथ, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक की इस वैश्विक कार्यक्रम तक पहुंच हो।” उन्होंने आगे बताया कि योग सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिवर्तन और सांस्कृतिक कूटनीति दोनों का एक माध्यम बन गया है, जिसने भारत को निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और समग्र कल्याण में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी देश के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
श्री सी. सेंथिल राजन ने सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, विभिन्न मंचों पर मीडिया कन्वर्जेंस के महत्व और जानकारी देने, नागरिक जुड़ाव और दृश्य सामग्री की भागीदारी और जागरूकता बढ़ाने की क्षमता पर विचार व्यक्त किए। सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के संदेश को बढ़ाने में समन्वित योजना और रचनात्मकता की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
कार्यशाला ने अंतर-मंत्रालयी पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने, पहुंच रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और 21 जून तक एक समन्वित राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य किया। योग संदेश और गतिविधियाँ डिजिटल और जमीनी स्तर के दोनों चैनलों के माध्यम से आदिवासी क्षेत्रों, शहरी इलाकों, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और वंचित समुदायों तक पहुँचा कर अंतिम छोर तक संपर्कता सुनिश्चित करने पर बल दिया गया।
21 जून को 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन में अब कुछ ही सप्ताह शेष रह गए हैं, और योग के ऐतिहासिक, सम्मिलित और प्रभावशाली उत्सव के लिए सारी तैयारियां पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं। योग भारत की ओर से विश्व को एक उपहार है, और एक ऐसी पद्धति है जिसने स्वास्थ्य, शांति और सद्भाव की खोज में करोड़ों लोगों को एकजुट किया है।