நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், நரேலா உணவுக் கழகத்தில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் நிமுபென் பம்பானியா தலைமையில் மரக்கன்று நடும் நிகழ்வு
05 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி நிமுபென் பம்பானியா உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில், தில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் நரேலா கிடங்கில், இன்று நடைபெற்ற மரக்கன்று நடும் நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
2025-ம் ஆண்டு உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருளான பிளாஸ்டிக் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைப்பது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் மரக்கன்று நடும் இயக்கம் நடைபெற்றது. ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் கழிவுகளால் அதிகரித்து வரும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்தும் சுகாதாரத்திற்கு தீங்கு விளைவிப்பது குறித்தும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை மீட்டெடுக்கவும், நிலையான எதிர்காலத்தை உறுதி செய்யவும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து பசுமை நடவடிக்கைகளை அதிகரிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் நரேலா கிடங்கு வளாகத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மரக்கன்றுகளை நட்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களுக்கு முன்மாதிரியாக அமைந்ததுள்ளதுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான அமைச்சகத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துவதாக உள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் பணியாளர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியல் உற்சாகத்துடனும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வடன் பங்கேற்றதற்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களின் பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைத்து சுற்றுப்புறங்களில் பசுமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கான உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2134268

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MoS Nimuben Bambhaniya Leads Plantation Drive at Food Corporation of India, Narela Depot to Mark World Environment Day 2025
Government Reinforces Commitment to “Beat Plastic Pollution” Through Green Initiatives
05 JUN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, led a dedicated plantation programme at the Food Corporation of India (FCI) Narela Depot under the Delhi Region today to commemorate World Environment Day.
The plantation drive was aligned with the official World Environment Day 2025 theme, “Beat Plastic Pollution,” a global call to action to tackle the mounting crisis of plastic waste and its harmful impact on ecosystems and human health. The MoS underscored the urgency of reducing plastic consumption and enhancing green cover to restore ecological balance and ensure a sustainable future.
During the event, the MoS planted saplings within the premises of the FCI Narela Depot, setting a powerful example for all attendees and reaffirming the Ministry’s commitment to eco-friendly practices. She lauded the enthusiasm and dedication of the FCI employees, urging everyone to take concrete steps towards reducing plastic use and nurturing greenery in their surroundings.
The MoS emphasized that environmental protection must be integrated into all facets of governance and public life. She encouraged widespread participation in similar initiatives, fostering a culture of sustainability that transcends institutional boundaries.
This plantation drive at the FCI Narela Depot serves not only as a symbolic gesture but also as a substantive step towards enhancing green spaces in urban areas, improving air quality, and promoting biodiversity. It complements the government’s broader agenda under the National Action Plan on Climate Change and other environmental policies.
The MoS concluded the programme by appealing to citizens, officials, and organizations to unite in the mission to “Beat Plastic Pollution” by adopting sustainable alternatives and reducing plastic dependency, thereby ensuring a healthier planet for current and future generations.
The event was held with the aim of reinforcing the government’s commitment to environmental sustainability and encouraging green initiatives across public institutions. Senior officers from the Department of Food and Public Distribution and FCI actively participated in the event, highlighting the collective responsibility embraced by the Centre and its agencies in environmental conservation.
---
Nihi Sharma