पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने एनसीआर में एग्रीगेटर्स और ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं के लिए स्वच्छ गतिशीलता को अनिवार्य बनाया
04 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण में परिवहन क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। यह पूरे वर्ष लगातार और सर्दियों के मौसम में और भी अधिक प्रतिकूल है। इसलिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर में कुशल और स्वच्छ गतिशीलता की ओर तेजी से बदलाव जरूरी है।
वाहन क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक वाहनों से अत्यधिक चलने/माइलेज के कारण उत्सर्जन काफी अधिक होता है और यह कई बार ओवरलोडिंग और खराब रखरखाव के कारण भी होता है।
दिल्ली में पंजीकृत वाणिज्यिक वाहनों में ई-गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिवहन विभाग, जीएनसीटीडी ने दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) में ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं के माध्यम से परिवहन सेवाएं, माल और वस्तुओं की डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदान करने वाले एग्रीगेटर्स के लाइसेंसिंग और विनियमन के लिए दिल्ली मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर और डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाता योजना 2023 को अधिसूचित किया है।
अन्य एनसीआर राज्यों हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान को भी पूरे एनसीआर में मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर्स, डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाताओं और ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं को शामिल करते हुए व्यापक नीतियां बनाने की जरूरत है। इसमें गुरुग्राम, फरीदाबाद, सोनीपत, नोएडा, ग्रेटर नोएडा और गाजियाबाद जैसे उच्च वाहन घनत्व (एचवीडी) वाले शहरों को प्राथमिकता दी जाए। वे इंट्रा-सिटी आवश्यकताओं के अलावा, वाहनों की अंतर-शहर आवाजाही पर भी काफी हद तक निर्भर करते हैं।
जबकि बैटरी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (बीईवी) शून्य उत्सर्जन वाहनों और अन्य ऐसी स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों को उपरोक्त सेवाओं में स्वच्छ गतिशीलता के लिए शामिल करने की आवश्यकता है। फिर भी पारंपरिक डीजल/पेट्रोल वाहनों को गतिशीलता के स्वच्छ साधनों में तत्काल बदलाव की आवश्यकता है।
वाहन प्रदूषण को कम करने और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में गतिशीलता के स्वच्छ साधनों में तेजी से बदलाव की सुविधा के लिए, विशेष रूप से मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर्स, डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाताओं और ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं के क्षेत्रों में आयोग ने निर्देश दिया है कि:
1. इसके बाद केवल सीएनजी/इलेक्ट्रिक 3-व्हीलर ऑटोरिक्शा को वर्त्तमान वाहनों के बेड़े में शामिल किया जाएगा।
2. 01 जनवरी 2026 से 4-व्हीलर लाइट कमर्शियल व्हीकल्स (एलसीवी), 4-व्हीलर लाइट गुड्स व्हीकल्स (एलजीवी) (एन1 श्रेणी, 3.5 टन तक) और 2-व्हीलर्स के वर्तमान बेड़े में पूरी तरह से डीजल या पेट्रोल पर चलने वाले कोई भी पारंपरिक आंतरिक इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन शामिल नहीं किए जाएंगे।
इन सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा शामिल वाहनों के वर्त्तमान बेड़े को ऐसी सेवाओं के लिए जारी रखा जा सकता है।
जीएनसीटीडी और एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत सभी मोटर वाहन एग्रीगेटर / डिलीवरी सेवा प्रदाता / ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाएं आयोग के इन निर्देशों का अनुपालन करें।
उपरोक्त निर्देशों की प्रभावी निगरानी और कार्यान्वयन के लिए, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान की सरकारों को एक वेब पोर्टल विकसित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। परिवहन विभाग द्वारा ऐसा पहले ही विकसित किया जा चुका है। जीएनसीटीडी और एनसीआर राज्य सरकारों को मीडिया और अन्य माध्यमों से इन निर्देशों को प्रसारित करने के लिए व्यापक प्रचार करना है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Mandates Cleaner Mobility for Aggregators and E-Commerce Entities Across NCR
04 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Significantly high contribution from the transport sector to the overall air pollution load in the entire NCR, consistently throughout the year and more adversely during the winter season, needs no emphasis. Faster transition to efficient and cleaner mobility in Delhi-NCR is thus imperative.
Within the vehicular sector, commercial vehicles are significantly higher on emissions owing to extensive plying/ mileage and at times also attributable to overloading, poor maintenance etc.
Towards promotion of e-mobility in commercial vehicles registered in Delhi, the Transport Department, GNCTD notified Delhi Motor Vehicle Aggregator and Delivery Service Provider Scheme, 2023 for licensing and regulation of aggregators providing passenger transport services, delivery service of goods and commodities including through e-commerce entities in the National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi.
Other NCR States viz. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan also need to formulate comprehensive Policies encompassing Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-Commerce Entities for the entire NCR prioritizing the high vehicle density (HVD) cities of Gurugram, Faridabad, Sonipat, Noida, Greater Noida and Ghaziabad which besides intra-city requirements, also rely heavily upon inter-city movement of vehicles.
While zero emission vehicles like the Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV) and other such clean technologies need to be targeted for clean mobility in the above services, there is, however, need for an urgent transition from conventional diesel/ petrol vehicles to cleaner modes of mobility.
Towards abatement of vehicular pollution and to facilitate faster transition to cleaner modes of mobility in Delhi – NCR, particularly in the sectors of Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E- Commerce Entities, the Commission has directed that:
1. Henceforth, only CNG / Electric 3-Wheeler Autorickshaws shall be additionally inducted in the existing fleet of vehicles.
2. No conventional Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles running purely on diesel or petrol shall be further inducted in the existing fleet of 4-Wheeler Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), 4-Wheeler Light Goods Vehicles (LGVs) (N1 category, up to 3.5 T) and 2-Wheelers with effect from 01 01.2026.
The existing fleet of vehicles onboarded by these service providers can be continued for such services.
GNCTD and NCR State Governments have to ensure that all Motor Vehicle Aggregators / Delivery Service Providers / E-Commerce Entities under their jurisdiction comply with these Directions of the Commission.
For effective monitoring and implementation of the above Directions, Governments of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have been directed to develop a web portal, as has already been developed by the Transport Department, GNCTD and NCR State Governments have to accord wide publicity to disseminate these Directions through media and other means.