Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM Mandates Cleaner Mobility for Aggregators and E-Commerce Entities Across NCR
04 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Significantly high contribution from the transport sector to the overall air pollution load in the entire NCR, consistently throughout the year and more adversely during the winter season, needs no emphasis. Faster transition to efficient and cleaner mobility in Delhi-NCR is thus imperative.
Within the vehicular sector, commercial vehicles are significantly higher on emissions owing to extensive plying/ mileage and at times also attributable to overloading, poor maintenance etc.
Towards promotion of e-mobility in commercial vehicles registered in Delhi, the Transport Department, GNCTD notified Delhi Motor Vehicle Aggregator and Delivery Service Provider Scheme, 2023 for licensing and regulation of aggregators providing passenger transport services, delivery service of goods and commodities including through e-commerce entities in the National Capital Territory (NCT) of Delhi.
Other NCR States viz. Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan also need to formulate comprehensive Policies encompassing Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E-Commerce Entities for the entire NCR prioritizing the high vehicle density (HVD) cities of Gurugram, Faridabad, Sonipat, Noida, Greater Noida and Ghaziabad which besides intra-city requirements, also rely heavily upon inter-city movement of vehicles.
While zero emission vehicles like the Battery Electric Vehicles (BEV) and other such clean technologies need to be targeted for clean mobility in the above services, there is, however, need for an urgent transition from conventional diesel/ petrol vehicles to cleaner modes of mobility.
Towards abatement of vehicular pollution and to facilitate faster transition to cleaner modes of mobility in Delhi – NCR, particularly in the sectors of Motor Vehicle Aggregators, Delivery Service Providers and E- Commerce Entities, the Commission has directed that:
1. Henceforth, only CNG / Electric 3-Wheeler Autorickshaws shall be additionally inducted in the existing fleet of vehicles.
2. No conventional Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles running purely on diesel or petrol shall be further inducted in the existing fleet of 4-Wheeler Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs), 4-Wheeler Light Goods Vehicles (LGVs) (N1 category, up to 3.5 T) and 2-Wheelers with effect from 01 01.2026.
The existing fleet of vehicles onboarded by these service providers can be continued for such services.
GNCTD and NCR State Governments have to ensure that all Motor Vehicle Aggregators / Delivery Service Providers / E-Commerce Entities under their jurisdiction comply with these Directions of the Commission.
For effective monitoring and implementation of the above Directions, Governments of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have been directed to develop a web portal, as has already been developed by the Transport Department, GNCTD and NCR State Governments have to accord wide publicity to disseminate these Directions through media and other means.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி முழுவதும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களுக்கு தூய்மையான இயக்கத்தை காற்று தர மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் கட்டாயப்படுத்துகிறது
04 JUN 2025 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி (என்சிஆர்)முழுவதும் காற்று மாசுபாட்டிற்கு போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் பங்களிப்பு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. இது ஆண்டு முழுவதும் தொடர்வதுடன் குளிர்காலத்தில் மிகவும் மோசமாக உள்ளது. எனவே தில்லி-என்சிஆர்-இல் திறமையான மற்றும் தூய்மையான இயக்கத்திற்கு விரைவான மாற்றம் அவசியம்.
வாகனத் துறையில், வணிக வாகனங்கள் அதிக தூரம் பயணிப்பது/மைலேஜ் காரணமாகவும், சில சமயங்களில் அதிக சுமை, மோசமான பராமரிப்பு போன்ற காரணங்களாலும் உமிழ்வை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கின்றன.
தில்லியில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்ட வணிக வாகனங்களில் மின்னணு இயக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பிரதேச அரசின் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை, தில்லி மோட்டார் வாகன ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் மற்றும் விநியோக சேவை வழங்குநர் திட்டம், 2023 ஐ அறிவித்தது. தில்லியின் தேசிய தலைநகர் பிரதேசத்தில் மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் உட்பட பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள்பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பொருட்களின் விநியோக சேவைகளை வழங்கும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களுக்கு உரிமம் வழங்கி ஒழுங்குமுறைகளை வகுப்பது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
ஹரியானா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் போன்றபிற என்சிஆர் மாநிலங்களுக்கும், முழு என்சிஆர்-க்கும் மோட்டார் வாகன ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள், விநியோக சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் மின்னணு வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான கொள்கைகளை வகுக்க வேண்டும். குருகிராம், ஃபரிதாபாத், சோனிபட், நொய்டா, கிரேட்டர் நொய்டா மற்றும் காஜியாபாத் உள்ளிட்ட வாகன அடர்த்தி மிகுந்த நகரங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும். இவை நகரத்திற்குள் தேவைகளைத் தவிர, நகரங்களுக்கு இடையேயான வாகன இயக்கத்தையும் பெரிதும் நம்பியுள்ளன.
பேட்டரி மின்சார வாகனங்கள் போன்ற பூஜ்ஜிய உமிழ்வு வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் இதுபோன்ற பிற சுத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மேற்கண்ட சேவைகளில் தூய்மையான இயக்கத்திற்கு இலக்காக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றாலும், வழக்கமான டீசல்/பெட்ரோல் வாகனங்களிலிருந்து சுத்தமான இயக்க முறைகளுக்கு அவசரமாக மாற வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133905