Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Leads Marine Conservation Efforts on World Environment Day 2025
04 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day 2025, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) reaffirmed its leading role in marine conservation and sustainable maritime governance. With over 58 major coastal clean-up operations removing more than 194 tonnes of plastic waste in the past year, the ICG has significantly contributed to this year’s global theme, #BeatPlasticPollution, under flagship campaigns such as Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar, Puneet Sagar Abhiyan, and Mission LiFE.
Operating along India’s extensive 11,000 km coastline, the ICG safeguards critical ecosystems including coral reefs, mangroves, and nesting beaches that support coastal biodiversity and livelihoods. The service also acts as the nation’s frontline defense against marine environmental hazards. With pollution control vessels like Samudra Prahari, Samudra Paheredar, and Samudra Pavak, the ICG leads swift response efforts against oil spills and chemical pollution, reinforced through large-scale NATPOLREX exercises involving over 50 national stakeholders.
Beyond pollution control, the ICG continues to play a vital role in wildlife conservation. In 2025, Operation Olivia protected over 6.98 lakh olive ridley turtles nesting along Odisha’s coast. Anti-poaching efforts in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands further curbed the illegal trade of endangered marine species, including sea cucumbers and corals.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 پر سمندری تحفظ کی کوششوں کی قیادت کرے گا
04 JUN 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2025 کے موقع پر، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے سمندری تحفظ اور پائیدار سمندری حکمرانی میں اپنے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کی۔ گزشتہ سال 58 بڑی ساحلی صفائی مہموں کے ذریعے 194 ٹن سے زیادہ پلاسٹک کے فضلے کو ہٹانے کے بعد، آئی سی جی نے کلین سی، سیف سی، پونیت ساگر ابھیان اور مشن لائف جیسی فلیگ شپ مہموں کے تحت اس سال کے عالمی تھیم BeatPlasticPollution# میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی 11,000 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہوئے، آئی سی جی اہم ماحولیاتی نظام کی حفاظت کرتا ہے جس میں مرجان کی چٹانیں، مینگرووز اور گھونسلے کے ساحل شامل ہیں جو ساحلی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور معاش کو سہارا دیتے ہیں۔ یہ سروس سمندری ماحولیاتی خطرات کے خلاف ملک کے فرنٹ لائن دفاع کے طور پر بھی کام کرتی ہے۔ سمندر پرہاری، سمندر پہاڑدار اور سمندر پاواک جیسے آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے جہازوں کے ساتھ، آئی سی جی تیل کے اخراج اور کیمیائی آلودگی کے خلاف تیزی سے ردعمل کی کوششوں کی قیادت کرتا ہے، جسے 50 سے زیادہ قومی اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر مشتمل بڑے پیمانے پر NATPOLREX مشقوں کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے علاوہ، آئی سی جی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ 2025 میں، آپریشن اولیویا نے اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر گھونسلے بنانے والے 6.98 لاکھ زیتون کے رڈلے کچھوؤں کی حفاظت کی۔ انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر گروپ میں غیر قانونی شکار کے خلاف کوششوں نے خطرے سے دوچار سمندری انواع بشمول سمندری کھیرے اور مرجان کی غیر قانونی تجارت پر مزید روک لگایا۔