உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பாட்னா விமான நிலைய முனையத்தை நவீனமயமாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற பீகார் மாநில மக்களின் நீண்டகால கோரிக்கை தற்போது நிறைவேறியுள்ளது: பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி
30 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
பீகார் மாநிலத்தில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, பண்டையக் கால நகரமும் அம்மாநிலத் தலைநகருமான பாட்னா அதிநவீன விமான நிலைய முனையத்தை தற்போது பெற்றுள்ளது. இந்த முனையம் ரூ.1,200 கோடி செலவில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விமான நிலையம் 65,150 சதுர மீட்டருக்கும் கூடுதல் பரப்பளவைக் கொண்டுள்ளதுடன், உச்சகட்ட போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் உள்ள நேரங்களில் 3,000 பயணிகளையும், ஆண்டுதோறும் ஒரு கோடி பயணிகளையும் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டதாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பாட்னாவில் உள்ள ஜெய் பிரகாஷ் நாராயண் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் புதிய முனையக் கட்டிடத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நேற்று திறந்து வைத்தார். பிஹ்தாவில் கட்டப்படவுள்ள சிவில் என்கிளேவ் திட்டத்திற்கும் அவர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். 64 பயணியர் பரிசோதனை முகப்புகள், ஒன்பது தானியங்கி உடைமைகள் மீட்பு அமைப்புகள், ஐந்து உயர்நிலைப் பாலங்கள் மற்றும் 1,100 கார்களுக்கான பலஅடுக்கு வாகன நிறுத்துமிட வசதி ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்ட இந்த முனையம், பயணிகளுக்கு தடையற்ற பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
பிரதமருடன் பீகார் மாநில ஆளுநர் திரு. ஆரிஃப் முகமது கான், முதலமைச்சர் திரு. நிதிஷ் குமார், மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு. ராம் மோகன் நாயுடு, அத்துறைக்கான இணையமைச்சர் திரு. முரளிதர் மொஹோல், அம்மாநில துணை முதல்வர்கள் திரு. சாம்ராட் சவுத்ரி மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ விஜய் குமார் சின்ஹா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பீகார் மாநிலத்தில் ஒரு காலத்தில் பாட்னாவில் ஒரே ஒரு விமான நிலையம் மட்டுமே இருந்தது. அம்மாநிலத்தில் ரோஹ்தாஸ் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கரகாட்டில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, "தர்பங்கா விமான நிலையம் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளது என்றும், டெல்லி, மும்பை,பெங்களூரு போன்ற நகரங்களுக்கு நேரடி விமானப் போக்குவரத்து சேவைகள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும்" கூறினார். பாட்னா விமான நிலைய முனையத்தை நவீனமயமாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற அம்மாநில மக்களின் நீண்டகால கோரிக்கையை ஏற்று, அது தற்போது நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். நேற்று மாலை, பாட்னா விமான நிலையத்தின் புதிய முனையக் கட்டிடத்தைத் திறந்து வைக்கும் பாக்கியம் தனக்குக் கிடைத்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இது தற்போது ஒரு கோடி பயணிகளைக் கையாளும் திறன் கொண்டது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த புதிய முனையம் பீகார் மாநிலத்தின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் அம்சங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் நாலந்தா மகாவிஹாராவில் உள்ள மிதிலா கலையம்சம் மற்றும் கட்டிடக்கலை ஆகியவற்றையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. பசுமை எரிசக்தி அம்சங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய வகையில் எல்இடி விளக்குகள், வெப்பத்தால் பாதிப்பு ஏற்படாத வகையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மேற்கூரை உள்ளிட்ட 4 நட்சத்திர க்ரிஹ மதிப்பீட்டை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132684

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Long time demand of people of Bihar for modernising terminal of Patna airport has been fulfilled now: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
This new terminal isn’t just infrastructure, it’s a gateway to opportunity, tourism, and local pride: Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates New Terminal at Patna Airport and Lays Foundation Stone for Civil Enclave at Bihta
30 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards enhancing air connectivity and boosting infrastructure in Bihar, its ancient city and capital, Patna has got an ultra-modern terminal at its airport, which has been developed at the cost of ₹1,200 crore. The airport spans over 65,150 square meters and is designed to handle 3,000 passengers during peak hours and up to one crore passengers annually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport, Patna, and laid the foundation stone for the upcoming Civil Enclave at Bihta yesterday. Equipped with 64 check-in counters, nine Automatic Tray Retrieval Systems (ATRS), five aerobridges, and a Multilevel Car Parking (MLCP) facility for 1,100 cars, the terminal promises a seamless passenger experience.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol and Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Noting that Bihar once had only one airport—Patna—but today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing the people at Karakat in Rohtas district of Bihar today, said, “Darbhanga Airport is operational, offering direct flights to cities like Delhi, Mumbai, and Bengaluru.” The Prime Minister acknowledged the longstanding demand of Bihar’s people for the modernization of Patna Airport’s terminal and affirmed that this demand has now been fulfilled. He highlighted that last evening, he had the privilege of inaugurating the new terminal building of Patna Airport, which is now capable of handling one crore passengers.
The terminal integrates elements of Bihar’s rich cultural heritage, including Mithila art and architecture inspired by Nalanda Mahavihara. Emphasizing sustainability, the facility incorporates green features such as LED lighting, insulated roofing, and energy-efficient glazing to ensure thermal comfort targeting a 4-star GRIHA rating.
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in an ‘X’ message, said, “A proud day for Bihar and a milestone in India's aviation journey under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This new terminal isn’t just infrastructure, it's a gateway to opportunity, tourism, and local pride. From showcasing Bihar’s rich cultural heritage to boosting connectivity & employment this is true progress. We remain committed to connecting dreams with destination.”
Bihta Civil Enclave - The Future of Aviation in Bihar
The foundation stone was also laid for a new Civil Enclave at Bihta Air Force Station, approximately 35 km from Patna. With a project cost of ₹1,413 crore, the Bihta terminal will cover 68,000 sqm and cater to 50 lakh passengers annually. It will feature 64 check-in counters, 16 self-check-in kiosks, 10 ATRS, and five aerobridges.
The Bihta terminal draws architectural inspiration from the Mauryan and Gupta eras, as well as Nalanda and Vikramshila. Designed for a 5-star GRIHA rating, it incorporates sustainable infrastructure including a sewage treatment plant for recycled water usage.
The development of Bihta is poised to transform the region into a hub for trade, tourism, education, and healthcare, serving as a powerful engine for regional development and job creation.
These two milestone projects reaffirm the Government of India’s commitment to transforming India’s aviation sector, boosting regional connectivity, and aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat.