Ministry of Civil Aviation
Long time demand of people of Bihar for modernising terminal of Patna airport has been fulfilled now: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
This new terminal isn’t just infrastructure, it’s a gateway to opportunity, tourism, and local pride: Civil Aviation Minister Ram Mohan Naidu Kinjarapu
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Inaugurates New Terminal at Patna Airport and Lays Foundation Stone for Civil Enclave at Bihta
30 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards enhancing air connectivity and boosting infrastructure in Bihar, its ancient city and capital, Patna has got an ultra-modern terminal at its airport, which has been developed at the cost of ₹1,200 crore. The airport spans over 65,150 square meters and is designed to handle 3,000 passengers during peak hours and up to one crore passengers annually.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Terminal Building at Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport, Patna, and laid the foundation stone for the upcoming Civil Enclave at Bihta yesterday. Equipped with 64 check-in counters, nine Automatic Tray Retrieval Systems (ATRS), five aerobridges, and a Multilevel Car Parking (MLCP) facility for 1,100 cars, the terminal promises a seamless passenger experience.
The Prime Minister was accompanied by Governor of Bihar Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar Shri Nitish Kumar, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Ram Mohan Naidu, Minister of State for Civil Aviation Shri Murlidhar Mohol and Deputy Chief Ministers of Bihar Shri Samrat Choudhary and Shri Vijay Kumar Sinha.
Noting that Bihar once had only one airport—Patna—but today, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing the people at Karakat in Rohtas district of Bihar today, said, “Darbhanga Airport is operational, offering direct flights to cities like Delhi, Mumbai, and Bengaluru.” The Prime Minister acknowledged the longstanding demand of Bihar’s people for the modernization of Patna Airport’s terminal and affirmed that this demand has now been fulfilled. He highlighted that last evening, he had the privilege of inaugurating the new terminal building of Patna Airport, which is now capable of handling one crore passengers.
The terminal integrates elements of Bihar’s rich cultural heritage, including Mithila art and architecture inspired by Nalanda Mahavihara. Emphasizing sustainability, the facility incorporates green features such as LED lighting, insulated roofing, and energy-efficient glazing to ensure thermal comfort targeting a 4-star GRIHA rating.
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Ram Mohan Naidu in an ‘X’ message, said, “A proud day for Bihar and a milestone in India's aviation journey under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This new terminal isn’t just infrastructure, it's a gateway to opportunity, tourism, and local pride. From showcasing Bihar’s rich cultural heritage to boosting connectivity & employment this is true progress. We remain committed to connecting dreams with destination.”
Bihta Civil Enclave - The Future of Aviation in Bihar
The foundation stone was also laid for a new Civil Enclave at Bihta Air Force Station, approximately 35 km from Patna. With a project cost of ₹1,413 crore, the Bihta terminal will cover 68,000 sqm and cater to 50 lakh passengers annually. It will feature 64 check-in counters, 16 self-check-in kiosks, 10 ATRS, and five aerobridges.
The Bihta terminal draws architectural inspiration from the Mauryan and Gupta eras, as well as Nalanda and Vikramshila. Designed for a 5-star GRIHA rating, it incorporates sustainable infrastructure including a sewage treatment plant for recycled water usage.
The development of Bihta is poised to transform the region into a hub for trade, tourism, education, and healthcare, serving as a powerful engine for regional development and job creation.
These two milestone projects reaffirm the Government of India’s commitment to transforming India’s aviation sector, boosting regional connectivity, and aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بہار کے عوام کا پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ کے ٹرمینل کو جدید بنانے کا دیرینہ مطالبہ اب پورا ہو گیا:وزیر آعظم نریندر مودی
یہ نیا ٹرمینل صرف ایک انفراسٹرکچر نہیں، بلکہ مواقع، سیاحت اور مقامی فخر کا دروازہ ہے: وزیر شہری ہوابازی رام موہن نائیڈو کنجراپو
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ کے نئے ٹرمینل کا افتتاح کیا اور بہٹا میں سویل انکلیو کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا
30 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
بہار میں فضائی رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک تاریخی قدم کے طور پر اس کے قدیم شہر اور دارالحکومت پٹنہ کو ایک جدید ترین ایئرپورٹ ٹرمینل حاصل ہو گیا ہے، جو 1,200 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایئرپورٹ 65,150 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے اور اسے اس طرح ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ مصروف اوقات میں 3,000 مسافروں اور سالانہ ایک کروڑ مسافروں کے آمدو رفت کا بندوبست کر سکے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کل جئے پرکاش نارائن انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پٹنہ میں نئے ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کا افتتاح کیا اور بہٹا میں مجوزہ سول انکلیو کا سنگِ بنیاد رکھا۔یہ ٹرمینل 64 چیک اِن کاؤنٹرز، 9 آٹومیٹک ٹرے ریٹریول سسٹمز(اے ٹی آر ایس) ، 5 ایئرو برج اور 1,100 گاڑیوں کی گنجائش والی ملٹی لیول کار پارکنگ(ایم ایل سی پی) جیسی جدید سہولیات سے لیس ہے، جو مسافروں کے لیے ایک آرام دہ اور ہموار تجربہ کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے ہمراہ بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو، وزیر مملکت برائے شہری ہوابازی جناب اس مرلی دھر موہول اور بہار کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ جناب سمرات چودھری اور جناب وجے کمار سنہا بھی موجود تھے۔
روہتاس ضلع کے کارکٹ میں عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہاکہ ایک وقت تھا، جب بہار میں صرف ایک ہی ہوائی اڈہ پٹنہ ہوتا تھا، لیکن آج دربھنگہ ایئرپورٹ بھی فعال ہے، جو دہلی، ممبئی اور بنگلورو جیسے شہروں کے لیے براہ راست پروازیں فراہم کر رہا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ کے ٹرمینل کو جدید بنانے کے عوام کے دیرینہ مطالبے کو تسلیم کیا اور کہا کہ یہ مطالبہ اب پورا ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ گزشتہ شام انہیں پٹنہ ایئرپورٹ کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کا افتتاح کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا، جو اب سالانہ ایک کروڑ مسافروں کے انتظام کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ نیا ٹرمینل بہار کی عظیم ثقافتی وراثت کے عناصر سے آراستہ ہے، جن میں متھلا آرٹ اور نالندہ مہاویہار سے متاثرہ فن تعمیر شامل ہیں۔ پائیداری پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس عمارت میں جدید سبز سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جن میں ایل ای ڈی لائٹنگ، انسولیٹڈ چھت اور توانائی بچانے والے شیشے شامل ہیں تاکہ تھرمل آرام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور 4-اسٹارجی آر آئی ایچ اے ریٹنگ کا ہدف حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب رام موہن نائیڈو نے ایکس (X) پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ ‘‘یہ دن بہار کے لیے فخر کا دن ہے اور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ہوا بازی کے سفر کا ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ نیا ٹرمینل صرف ایک عمارت نہیں بلکہ مواقع، سیاحت اور مقامی فخر کا دروازہ ہے۔ یہ بہار کی عظیم ثقافتی وراثت کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہی رابطے اور روزگار کے مواقع کو وسعت دیتا ہے،یہی حقیقی ترقی ہے۔ ہم خوابوں کو منزل سے جوڑنے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہیں۔
بہٹا سول انکلیو – بہار میں ہوا بازی کا مستقبل
پٹنہ سے تقریباً 35 کلومیٹر دور بہٹا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر ایک نئے سول انکلیو کا سنگِ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا۔ اس منصوبے کی لاگت1,413 کروڑ ہے اور یہ ٹرمینل 68,000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جو سالانہ 50 لاکھ مسافروں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔بہٹا ٹرمینل میں 64 چیک اِن کاؤنٹرز، 16 خودکار چیک اِن کیوسکس، 10 آٹو میٹک ٹرے ریٹریول سسٹمز(اے ٹی آر ایس) اور 5 ایئرو برج شامل ہوں گے۔
بہٹا ٹرمینل کی تعمیراتی جھلک موریہ اور گپتا دور کے ساتھ ساتھ نالندہ اور وکرم شیلا سے متاثر ہے۔ اسے پانچ ستارہ جی آر آئی ایچ اے ریٹنگ کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر شامل ہے، جیسے کہ سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ جو دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے پانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بہٹا کی ترقی اس خطے کو تجارت، سیاحت، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا مرکز میں تبدیل کردے گی ، جو علاقائی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک طاقتور انجن کا کردار ادا کرے گی۔
یہ دو اہم منصوبے حکومت ہند کے ہوابازی کے شعبے کو تبدیل کرنے، علاقائی رابطوں کو فروغ دینے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔