AYUSH
Yoga Institutions Unite with Ministries to Orchestrate Global Wellness Movement
Inter-Ministerial Committee Reviews Nationwide Readiness; Prime Minister to Lead the Grand National Event from Visakhapatnam
29 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the grand celebration of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) meeting was held Yesterday at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, to discuss and strategies preparations for IDY 2025. Reflecting the Government’s commitment to a Whole-of-Government Approach, the meeting brought together senior officials from key ministries, Ayush institutions, and stakeholder departments to ensure wide participation and impactful outreach for this global celebration of wellness.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, emphasized the importance of a Whole-of-the-Government approach in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of taking yoga to every citizen. “The International Day of Yoga is not just a celebration—it is a movement that unites Ministries, institutions, and citizens in a shared commitment to holistic health,” he remarked. The Minister highlighted the momentum generated through over 250 events held across India and abroad and called for intensified efforts in the final phase of preparations. He shared that since March 13, a series of daily countdown events—76 so far—have been conducted, reflecting enthusiastic participation from various countries in the lead-up to IDY 2025. Referring to the recent Group of Ministers’ meeting chaired by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, he noted the strategic guidance provided for the concluding stages of preparations. Shri Jadhav also expressed gratitude to Yoga Gurus for their pivotal role in formulating the Common Yoga Protocol and urged all departments to ensure widespread participation in Yoga Sangam.
In his welcome address, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, set the tone by underlining the significance of IDY 2025. He noted that IDY has become one of the largest global movements, with an estimated 24 crore individuals participating in IDY 2024 across India alone. He further announced that the Ministry is targeting an even larger engagement this year under the flagship event Yoga Sangam, wherein over 1 lakh yoga events will be held simultaneously on 21st June 2025, with the Prime Minister leading the national celebration from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Secretary also emphasised that IDY should not be viewed as a single-day observance but as an essential part of the global wellness movement. Highlighting the Prime Minister’s recent address at the 78th World Health Assembly in Geneva, he reiterated India’s call for global participation in IDY 2025. He also spoke about the 10 thoughtfully curated Signature Events representing key sectors, aligned with the IDY 2025 theme—"Yoga for One Earth, One Health"—which resonates with the WHO’s theme of “One World, One Health.” The Secretary called for collective action from Yoga Gurus, Ayush institutions, and government bodies to make IDY 2025 a truly transformative experience.
A comprehensive presentation by the OSD – IDY Coordination followed, detailing the preparations and support required from stakeholders. The OSD noted that IDY, which began in 2015 following a resolution at the UNGA initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has evolved from a Whole-of-Government to a Whole-of-the-Nation movement. He informed that more than 250 events have already been conducted in the lead-up to IDY 2025, including online initiatives under the ‘Yoga Unplugged’ series on MyGov. The OSD also shared that the national event in Visakhapatnam is expected to witness participation from over 5 lakh people, and that the Ministries of Tourism and Culture will host IDY events at 150 iconic tourist sites across the country.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, mentioned, "International Day of Yoga is not just an event—it is a celebration of India’s timeless gift to the world. As we mark the 11th edition this year, our focus is on deeper engagement, wider outreach, and lasting impact. Through the Whole-of-Government approach, we are working to make IDY 2025 truly inclusive and transformative.”
The meeting concluded with a call for collective action and shared responsibility to ensure that the 11th International Day of Yoga is celebrated at an unprecedented scale, reflecting India’s continued commitment to global health and wellness.

ஆயுஷ்
உலகளாவிய நல்வாழ்வு இயக்கத்தை ஒருங்கிணைக்க யோகா பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் அமைச்சகங்களுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுகின்றன
29 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Chennai
11-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் பிரமாண்டமான கொண்டாட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கு முன்னதாக, புதுதில்லி, சாணக்கியபுரியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் பவனில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழு கூட்டம் நேற்று நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில், சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் - 2025 - க்கான தயார் நிலை குறித்தும், அது சார்ந்த உத்திகளை வகுப்பது குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அரசின் முழுமையான உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த உலகளாவிய நலவாழ்வு கொண்டாட்டத்தில் அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலும், யோகக்கலை குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கிலும் நடைபெற்ற இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தில், முக்கிய அமைச்சகங்கள், ஆயுஷ் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் முதன்மை உரையாற்றிய மத்திய ஆயுஷ் இணையமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணையமைச்சருமான திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்து குடிமகனுக்கும் யோகக்கலையை கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முன்முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "சர்வதேச யோகா தினம்" கொண்டாட்டமாக இருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, அமைச்சகங்கள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மக்களின் முழுமையான சுகாதாரத்திற்கான அனைவரின் அர்பணிப்புணர்வை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு இயக்கமாகும்" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் நடைபெற்ற 250-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் வாயிலாக உத்வேகம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாக அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் நிறைவுகட்ட தயார்நிலையைத் தீவிரமாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய முயற்சிகளுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். மார்ச் 13 முதல், 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கு முன்னதாக பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் உற்சாகமான பங்கேற்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், அன்றாட நிகழ்ச்சிகள் என இதுவரை 76 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் தலைமையில் அண்மையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சர்கள் குழு கூட்டத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், இறுதிக்கட்ட தயார் நிலையை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில் உத்திசார் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். யோகக்கலை குறித்த பொதுவான நெறிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததற்காக யோகப்பயிற்சி வழங்கி வரும் குருக்களுக்கு திரு. ஜாதவ் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். மேலும், யோகா சங்கத்தில் பெருவாரியான மக்களின் பங்கேற்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அனைத்து துறைகளையும் அப்போது அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132236