AYUSH
Yoga Institutions Unite with Ministries to Orchestrate Global Wellness Movement
Inter-Ministerial Committee Reviews Nationwide Readiness; Prime Minister to Lead the Grand National Event from Visakhapatnam
29 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the grand celebration of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) meeting was held Yesterday at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, to discuss and strategies preparations for IDY 2025. Reflecting the Government’s commitment to a Whole-of-Government Approach, the meeting brought together senior officials from key ministries, Ayush institutions, and stakeholder departments to ensure wide participation and impactful outreach for this global celebration of wellness.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, emphasized the importance of a Whole-of-the-Government approach in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of taking yoga to every citizen. “The International Day of Yoga is not just a celebration—it is a movement that unites Ministries, institutions, and citizens in a shared commitment to holistic health,” he remarked. The Minister highlighted the momentum generated through over 250 events held across India and abroad and called for intensified efforts in the final phase of preparations. He shared that since March 13, a series of daily countdown events—76 so far—have been conducted, reflecting enthusiastic participation from various countries in the lead-up to IDY 2025. Referring to the recent Group of Ministers’ meeting chaired by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, he noted the strategic guidance provided for the concluding stages of preparations. Shri Jadhav also expressed gratitude to Yoga Gurus for their pivotal role in formulating the Common Yoga Protocol and urged all departments to ensure widespread participation in Yoga Sangam.
In his welcome address, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, set the tone by underlining the significance of IDY 2025. He noted that IDY has become one of the largest global movements, with an estimated 24 crore individuals participating in IDY 2024 across India alone. He further announced that the Ministry is targeting an even larger engagement this year under the flagship event Yoga Sangam, wherein over 1 lakh yoga events will be held simultaneously on 21st June 2025, with the Prime Minister leading the national celebration from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Secretary also emphasised that IDY should not be viewed as a single-day observance but as an essential part of the global wellness movement. Highlighting the Prime Minister’s recent address at the 78th World Health Assembly in Geneva, he reiterated India’s call for global participation in IDY 2025. He also spoke about the 10 thoughtfully curated Signature Events representing key sectors, aligned with the IDY 2025 theme—"Yoga for One Earth, One Health"—which resonates with the WHO’s theme of “One World, One Health.” The Secretary called for collective action from Yoga Gurus, Ayush institutions, and government bodies to make IDY 2025 a truly transformative experience.
A comprehensive presentation by the OSD – IDY Coordination followed, detailing the preparations and support required from stakeholders. The OSD noted that IDY, which began in 2015 following a resolution at the UNGA initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has evolved from a Whole-of-Government to a Whole-of-the-Nation movement. He informed that more than 250 events have already been conducted in the lead-up to IDY 2025, including online initiatives under the ‘Yoga Unplugged’ series on MyGov. The OSD also shared that the national event in Visakhapatnam is expected to witness participation from over 5 lakh people, and that the Ministries of Tourism and Culture will host IDY events at 150 iconic tourist sites across the country.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, mentioned, "International Day of Yoga is not just an event—it is a celebration of India’s timeless gift to the world. As we mark the 11th edition this year, our focus is on deeper engagement, wider outreach, and lasting impact. Through the Whole-of-Government approach, we are working to make IDY 2025 truly inclusive and transformative.”
The meeting concluded with a call for collective action and shared responsibility to ensure that the 11th International Day of Yoga is celebrated at an unprecedented scale, reflecting India’s continued commitment to global health and wellness.

आयुष मंत्रालय
जागतिक आरोग्य चळवळीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी विविध योग संस्था विविध मंत्रालयांसोबत येणार एकत्र
आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समितीने देशभरातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिनाच्या तयारीचा घेतला आढावा; भव्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमाचे विशाखापट्टणम येथून पंतप्रधान करणार नेतृत्व
29 MAY 2025 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी ‍‍दिल्ली, 29 मे 2025
अकराव्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनानिमित्त आयोजित (आयडीवाय) भव्य समारंभाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, नवी दिल्लीतील चाणक्यपुरी येथील सुषमा स्वराज भवन येथे काल आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समितीची (आयएमसी) एक बैठक झाली.या बैठकीमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिनाच्या (आयडीवाय 2025) तयारीवर चर्चा झाली आणि रणनीती आखण्यात आली.सरकारच्या संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोनासह सरकारची वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करत, या जागतिक आरोग्य उत्सवात व्यापक सहभाग नोंदविण्यासाठी आणि तो प्रभावीपणे सर्वत्र पोहोचेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी या बैठकीला सर्व प्रमुख मंत्रालये,आयुष संस्था आणि संबंधित विभागांमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एकत्र आले होते.
पंतप्रधानांच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत योग पोहोचवण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनावर भर देत संपूर्ण सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे महत्त्व आपल्या बीजभाषणातून,केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन हा केवळ एक उत्सव नाही तर ती एक चळवळ आहे जी सर्व मंत्रालये, संस्था आणि नागरिकांच्या निरामय आरोग्यासाठी सामायिक वचनबद्धता दर्शवित त्यांना एकत्र आणते," असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या मंत्रीगटाच्या बैठकीचा संदर्भ देत, त्यांनी तयारीच्या अंतिम टप्प्यांसाठी दिलेल्या धोरणात्मक मार्गदर्शनाची नोंद घेतली. जाधव यांनी सामान्य योग आचारसंहिता तयार करण्यात योगगुरुंच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि सर्व विभागांना या योगसंगमात व्यापक सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
आपल्या स्वागतपर भाषणात, आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी आयडीवाय 2025 चे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून सुरूवात केली. त्यांनी नमूद केले की आयडीवाय ही सर्वात मोठ्या जागतिक चळवळींपैकी एक बनली आहे, ज्यामध्ये केवळ संपूर्ण भारतातून आयडीवाय 2024 मध्ये अंदाजे 24 कोटी लोक सहभागी झाले होते. त्यांनी पुढे जाहीर केले की, मंत्रालय यावर्षी योग संगम या विशेष कार्यक्रमांतर्गत आणखी मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग घेण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवत आहे, ज्यामध्ये दिनांक 21 जून 2025, रोजी एकाच वेळी एक लाखाहून अधिक योगविद्या कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील.यावेळी पंतप्रधान आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथून या राष्ट्रीय उत्सवाचे नेतृत्व करतील.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य दिन हा एका दिवसाचा उत्सव म्हणून न पाहता जागतिक आरोग्य चळवळीचा एक आवश्यक भाग म्हणून त्याकडे पहायला पाहिजे,यावर सचिवांनी भर दिला. जिनेव्हा येथील 78 व्या जागतिक आरोग्यपरिषदेत पंतप्रधानांनी अलिकडेच केलेल्या भाषणावर प्रकाश टाकत, त्यांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य दिन 2025 यामधील जागतिक सहभागासाठी भारताने केलेल्या आवाहनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला. आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य दिन 2025 च्या - " योग फॉर वन अर्थ,वन हेल्थ (एक पृथ्वी, एक आरोग्य यासाठी योग") -या संकल्पनेशी सुसंगत असलेल्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 10 वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण कार्यक्रमांबद्दलही त्यांनी माहिती दिली.याअंतर्गत विशाखापट्टणम येथील राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमात 5 लाखांहून अधिक लोक सहभागी होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे आणि पर्यटन आणि संस्कृती मंत्रालय देशभरातील 150 सुप्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थळांवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय योगदिन कार्यक्रम आयोजित करतील, असेही ओएसडीने सांगितले.
जागतिक आरोग्य आणि निरामयतेप्रती भारताची अखंड वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करेल अशाप्रकारे येणारा अकरावा आंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिन अभूतपूर्व पध्दतीने साजरा व्हावा यासाठी सामूहिक कृती करण्याचे आणि सामायिक जबाबदारीचे आवाहन करत या बैठकीचा समारोप झाला.