AYUSH
Yoga Institutions Unite with Ministries to Orchestrate Global Wellness Movement
Inter-Ministerial Committee Reviews Nationwide Readiness; Prime Minister to Lead the Grand National Event from Visakhapatnam
29 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to the grand celebration of the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY), an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) meeting was held Yesterday at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, to discuss and strategies preparations for IDY 2025. Reflecting the Government’s commitment to a Whole-of-Government Approach, the meeting brought together senior officials from key ministries, Ayush institutions, and stakeholder departments to ensure wide participation and impactful outreach for this global celebration of wellness.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, emphasized the importance of a Whole-of-the-Government approach in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of taking yoga to every citizen. “The International Day of Yoga is not just a celebration—it is a movement that unites Ministries, institutions, and citizens in a shared commitment to holistic health,” he remarked. The Minister highlighted the momentum generated through over 250 events held across India and abroad and called for intensified efforts in the final phase of preparations. He shared that since March 13, a series of daily countdown events—76 so far—have been conducted, reflecting enthusiastic participation from various countries in the lead-up to IDY 2025. Referring to the recent Group of Ministers’ meeting chaired by the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, he noted the strategic guidance provided for the concluding stages of preparations. Shri Jadhav also expressed gratitude to Yoga Gurus for their pivotal role in formulating the Common Yoga Protocol and urged all departments to ensure widespread participation in Yoga Sangam.
In his welcome address, the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, set the tone by underlining the significance of IDY 2025. He noted that IDY has become one of the largest global movements, with an estimated 24 crore individuals participating in IDY 2024 across India alone. He further announced that the Ministry is targeting an even larger engagement this year under the flagship event Yoga Sangam, wherein over 1 lakh yoga events will be held simultaneously on 21st June 2025, with the Prime Minister leading the national celebration from Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
The Secretary also emphasised that IDY should not be viewed as a single-day observance but as an essential part of the global wellness movement. Highlighting the Prime Minister’s recent address at the 78th World Health Assembly in Geneva, he reiterated India’s call for global participation in IDY 2025. He also spoke about the 10 thoughtfully curated Signature Events representing key sectors, aligned with the IDY 2025 theme—"Yoga for One Earth, One Health"—which resonates with the WHO’s theme of “One World, One Health.” The Secretary called for collective action from Yoga Gurus, Ayush institutions, and government bodies to make IDY 2025 a truly transformative experience.
A comprehensive presentation by the OSD – IDY Coordination followed, detailing the preparations and support required from stakeholders. The OSD noted that IDY, which began in 2015 following a resolution at the UNGA initiated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has evolved from a Whole-of-Government to a Whole-of-the-Nation movement. He informed that more than 250 events have already been conducted in the lead-up to IDY 2025, including online initiatives under the ‘Yoga Unplugged’ series on MyGov. The OSD also shared that the national event in Visakhapatnam is expected to witness participation from over 5 lakh people, and that the Ministries of Tourism and Culture will host IDY events at 150 iconic tourist sites across the country.
Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, mentioned, "International Day of Yoga is not just an event—it is a celebration of India’s timeless gift to the world. As we mark the 11th edition this year, our focus is on deeper engagement, wider outreach, and lasting impact. Through the Whole-of-Government approach, we are working to make IDY 2025 truly inclusive and transformative.”
The meeting concluded with a call for collective action and shared responsibility to ensure that the 11th International Day of Yoga is celebrated at an unprecedented scale, reflecting India’s continued commitment to global health and wellness.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا کے ادارے وزارتوں کے ساتھ عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی تحریک کو منظم کرنے کے لیے متحد
بین الوزارتی کمیٹی نے ملک گیر تیاری کا جائزہ لیا؛ وزیر اعظم وِساکھاپٹنم سے عظیم قومی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے
29 MAY 2025 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے 11 ویں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے شاندار جشن کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں، کل سشما سوراج بھون، چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) کا اجلاس منعقد ہوا، جس میں آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی تیاریوں اور حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر اور عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے، اس اجلاس میں کلیدی وزارتوں، آیوش اداروں اور متعلقہ محکموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کوشامل کیا گیا تاکہ اس عالمی جشن صحت و تندرستی میں وسیع شرکت اور مؤثر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
کلیدی خطاب میں، آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو ہر شہری تک یوگا پہنچانے کے لیے تمام سرکاری محکموں کے مربوط اقدامات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ "بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا صرف ایک جشن نہیں بلکہ ایک تحریک ہے جو وزارتوں، اداروں اور شہریوں کو جامع صحت کی مشترکہ وابستگی میں متحد کرتی ہے۔"
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت اور بیرون ملک 250 سے زائد تقریبات کے ذریعے پیدا ہونے والی مثبت رفتار (جوش و خروش)کو اجاگر کیا اور تیاریوں کے آخری مرحلے میں مزید کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 13 مارچ سے روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کاؤنٹ ڈاؤن تقریب کا سلسلہ جاری ہے جس میں اب تک 76 تقاریب منعقد ہو چکی ہیں اور متعدد ممالک کی جانب سے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی گئی ہے، جو آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی تیاریاں ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
وزیر نے حال ہی میں وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی سربراہی میں منعقدہ گروپ آف منسٹرز کی میٹنگ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے تیاریوں کے آخری مراحل کے لیے دی گئی حکمت عملی کی رہنمائی کو بھی سراہا۔
شری جادھو نے مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کی تشکیل میں یوگا گرووں کے کلیدی کردار کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور تمام محکموں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ یوگا سنگم میں وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں
اپنے استقبالیہ کلمات میں، آیوش وزارت کے سکریٹری نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس کی اہمیت کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ڈی وائی ایک سب سے بڑے عالمی تحریکوں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے، جس میں صرف بھارت میں ہی آئی ڈی وائی 2024 میں تقریباً 24 کروڑ افراد نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ وزارت اس سال ’یوگا سنگم‘ کے تحت ایک اور بڑا عزم لے کر آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، جس کے تحت 21 جون 2025 کو ایک لاکھ سے زائد یوگا تقریبات بیک وقت منعقد کی جائیں گی، جس کی قیادت وزیر اعظم ویشا خاپٹنم، آندھرا پردیش سے کریں گے۔
سکریٹری نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) محض ایک دن کے جشن کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا جانا چاہیے بلکہ اسے عالمی صحت و تندرستی کی تحریک کا ایک لازمی حصہ سمجھا جائے۔ جنیوا میں 78ویں عالمی صحت اسمبلی میں وزیر اعظم کے حالیہ خطاب کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 میں عالمی سطح پر شرکت کی بھارت کی اپیل کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے موضوع "ایک زمین، ایک صحت کے لیے یوگا" کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے دس سوچ سمجھ کر ترتیب دیے گئے اہم تقریبات کا بھی ذکر کیا جو عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے موضوع "ایک دنیا، ایک صحت" سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ سکریٹری نے یوگا گروہوں، آیوش اداروں اور سرکاری محکموں سے مشترکہ اقدامات کی اپیل کی تاکہ آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کو ایک حقیقی تبدیلی کا تجربہ بنایا جا سکے۔
آفس آف اسپیسیئل ڈائریکٹر (آئی ڈی وائی کوآرڈینیشن) کی جانب سے ایک جامع پیش کش بھی کی گئی جس میں تیاریوں اور متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے درکار تعاون کی تفصیلات پیش کی گئیں۔ او ایس ڈی نے بتایا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن، جو 2015 میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تجویز پر منظور ہونے والے قرارداد کے بعد شروع ہوا، اب ایک مکمل حکومت کی تحریک سے بڑھ کر ایک مکمل قوم کی تحریک بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے آگاہ کیا کہ آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں اب تک 250 سے زائد پروگرام منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں ’یوگا ان پلگڈ‘ سیریز کے تحت مائی گورنمنٹ پر آن لائن اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ او ایس ڈی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ویشا خاپٹنم میں منعقد ہونے والا قومی پروگرام 5 لاکھ سے زائد افراد کی شرکت کی توقع رکھتا ہے، جبکہ وزارت سیاحت اور ثقافت ملک بھر کے 150 مشہور سیاحتی مقامات پر آئی ڈی وائی کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کریں گی۔
محترمہ مونالیسا ڈیش، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، وزارت آیوش نے کہا، "بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا محض ایک تقریب نہیں بلکہ دنیا کو بھارت کا لازوال تحفہ ہے۔ جب ہم اس سال 11ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں، ہمارا فوکس گہری شمولیت، وسیع تر رسائی اور دیرپا اثرات پر ہے۔ مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت، ہم آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کو واقعی جامع اور تبدیلی لانے والا بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔"
اجلاس کا اختتام اجتماعی کارروائی اور مشترکہ ذمہ داری کے عزم کے ساتھ ہوا تاکہ 11ویں بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا کو بے مثال پیمانے پر منایا جا سکے، جو عالمی صحت و تندرستی کے لیے بھارت کے مستقل عزم کی عکاسی کرے۔