விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ச்சியான வட்டி மானியம் மூலம் விவசாயிகளின் ஆதரவை அரசு வலுப்படுத்துகிறது - கிசான் கடன் அட்டை மற்றும் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வட்டி மானியத் திட்டம் ஆகியவை வேளாண் கடனின் அடித்தளமாக உள்ளன
28 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவில், 2025–26 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வட்டி மானியத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடர மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிசான் கடன் அட்டை தளம் மூலம் வழங்கப்படும் ₹3 லட்சம் வரையிலான குறுகிய கால பயிர் கடன்களுக்காக வங்கிகளுக்கு 1.5% வட்டி மானியம் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கப்படும்.
விவசாயிகள் சரியான நேரத்தில் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தி 3% உடனடி திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் ஊக்கத்தொகை பெற்றால், அவர்கள் 4% மட்டுமே பயனுள்ள வட்டி விகிதத்தில் குறுகிய கால விவசாயக் கடன்களைப் பெறுவதை இந்த முடிவு உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இதனால் விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் பயன்கள்:
மலிவு விலையில் கடன்கள்: விவசாயிகள் 4% வட்டியில் பணி மூலதனத்தை மட்டுமே பெற முடியும், இது உலகளவில் மிகக் குறைந்த விகிதங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
நெகிழ்வான கடன் அணுகல்: கிசான் கடன் அட்டை ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் வரை சுழற்சி கடனை வழங்குகிறது, விவசாயிகள் தேவைக்கேற்ப நிதியை எடுக்க அனுமதிக்கிறது.
பேரிடர் ஆதரவு: இயற்கை பேரிடர்கள் ஏற்பட்டால், வட்டி நிவாரணம் ஒரு வருடம் வரை தொடர்கிறது, கடுமையான பேரிடர்களில் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகள் வரை தொடர்கிறது.
சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஆதரவு: 76% விவசாய கடன் கணக்குகள் இப்போது சிறு விவசாயிகளிடம் இருப்பதால், இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்திய விவசாயத்தின் முதுகெலும்பை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது.
பிணையம் தேவையில்லை: விவசாயிகள் பிணையம் இல்லாமல் ₹2 லட்சம் வரை கடன்களைப் பெறலாம்.
விவசாய உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரித்தல்: எளிதாக கடன் பெறுவது, சிறந்த விதைகள், உரங்கள் மற்றும் கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது, விவசாயிகள் விளைச்சல் மற்றும் வருமானத்தை மேம்படுத்த உதவுகிறது.
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபடி, கிசான் கடன் அட்டை வரம்பை ₹5 லட்சமாக உயர்த்துவதில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. இந்த திட்டம் தீவிரமாக பரிசீலனையில் இருந்தாலும், இன்றைய அமைச்சரவை முடிவு, ஏற்கனவே உள்ள விதிகளின் கீழ் விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவைத் தடையின்றித் தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132139

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Strengthens Farmer Support through Continued Interest Subvention – KCC and MISS Remain Cornerstone of Agri Credit
28 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision to support farmers across the country, the Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025–26. Under this scheme, 1.5% interest subvention will continue to be provided to banks for short-term crop loans up to ₹3 lakh issued through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) platform.
This decision ensures that farmers will continue to get short-term agricultural loans at an effective interest rate of just 4%, provided they repay on time and avail the 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI).
What This Means for Farmers:
• Affordable Loans: Farmers can access working capital at just 4% interest, among the lowest rates globally.
• Flexible Credit Access: KCC offers revolving credit for up to five years, letting farmers withdraw funds as needed.
• Disaster Support: In case of natural calamities, interest relief continues for up to one year, and up to five years in severe disasters.
• Support for Small and Marginal Farmers: With 76% of agri-credit accounts now held by small farmers, the scheme continues to empower the backbone of Indian agriculture.
• No Collateral Needed: Farmers can avail loans up to ₹2 lakh without collateral.
• Boost in Farming Productivity: Easy credit allows use of better seeds, fertilizers, and tools, helping farmers improve yields and incomes.
Credit Growth Reflects Success:
• Credit flow through KCC has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore (2014) to ₹9.81 lakh crore (2024).
• Overall agricultural credit flow has risen from ₹7.3 lakh crore to ₹25.49 lakh crore during the same period.
• The share of institutional credit has grown to over 75%, reducing dependence on informal moneylenders.
• Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) in the agriculture sector improved from 8.9% in 2019 to 7.2% in 2023, while KCC NPAs declined from 12.66% in 2021–22 to 11.5% in 2023–24, indicating better credit performance and recovery.
Digital Reform for Transparency – Kisan Rin Portal (KRP):
The government has also launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) to track interest subvention claims digitally. This portal ensures faster disbursement, greater transparency, and accountability, benefiting both farmers and banks.
Looking Ahead:
The government remains committed to enhancing the KCC limit to ₹5 lakh, as announced in the Union Budget 2025. While this proposal is under active consideration, today's Cabinet decision ensures seamless continuation of support to farmers under existing provisions.