Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Strengthens Farmer Support through Continued Interest Subvention – KCC and MISS Remain Cornerstone of Agri Credit
28 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision to support farmers across the country, the Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025–26. Under this scheme, 1.5% interest subvention will continue to be provided to banks for short-term crop loans up to ₹3 lakh issued through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) platform.
This decision ensures that farmers will continue to get short-term agricultural loans at an effective interest rate of just 4%, provided they repay on time and avail the 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI).
What This Means for Farmers:
• Affordable Loans: Farmers can access working capital at just 4% interest, among the lowest rates globally.
• Flexible Credit Access: KCC offers revolving credit for up to five years, letting farmers withdraw funds as needed.
• Disaster Support: In case of natural calamities, interest relief continues for up to one year, and up to five years in severe disasters.
• Support for Small and Marginal Farmers: With 76% of agri-credit accounts now held by small farmers, the scheme continues to empower the backbone of Indian agriculture.
• No Collateral Needed: Farmers can avail loans up to ₹2 lakh without collateral.
• Boost in Farming Productivity: Easy credit allows use of better seeds, fertilizers, and tools, helping farmers improve yields and incomes.
Credit Growth Reflects Success:
• Credit flow through KCC has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore (2014) to ₹9.81 lakh crore (2024).
• Overall agricultural credit flow has risen from ₹7.3 lakh crore to ₹25.49 lakh crore during the same period.
• The share of institutional credit has grown to over 75%, reducing dependence on informal moneylenders.
• Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) in the agriculture sector improved from 8.9% in 2019 to 7.2% in 2023, while KCC NPAs declined from 12.66% in 2021–22 to 11.5% in 2023–24, indicating better credit performance and recovery.
Digital Reform for Transparency – Kisan Rin Portal (KRP):
The government has also launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) to track interest subvention claims digitally. This portal ensures faster disbursement, greater transparency, and accountability, benefiting both farmers and banks.
Looking Ahead:
The government remains committed to enhancing the KCC limit to ₹5 lakh, as announced in the Union Budget 2025. While this proposal is under active consideration, today's Cabinet decision ensures seamless continuation of support to farmers under existing provisions.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
حکومت نے سود پر سبسڈی جاری رکھ کر کسانوں کی بھرپور مدد کو یقینی بنایا ہے، کے سی سی اور ایم آئی ایس ایس زرعی کریڈٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رہے
28 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر کے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کے مقصد سے کیے گئے ایک اہم فیصلے میں، مرکزی کابینہ نے مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے ترمیم شدہ سود سبسڈی اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جاری کیے گئے 3 لاکھ تک کے قلیل مدتی فصل کے قرضوں پر بینکوں کو 1.5 فیصد سود پر سبسڈی کی فراہمی جاری رہے گی۔
اس فیصلے سے یہ یقین ہوگیا ہے کہ کسانوں کو صرف 4فیصد کی موثر شرح سود پر مختصر مدت کے زرعی قرضے ملتے رہیں گے، بشرطیکہ وہ وقت پر قرض کی ادائیگی کریں اور اور 3 فیصد فوری ادائیگی کی ترغیب (پی آر آئی) حاصل کریں۔
کسانوں کے لیے اس کا کیا مطلب ہے:
• سستے قرضے: کسان صرف 4 فیصد سود پر ورکنگ کیپیٹل تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، جو کہ عالمی سطح پر سب سے کم شرحوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
• لچکدار کریڈٹ رسائی: کے سی سی پانچ سال تک کے لیے گھومنے والے قرضوں کی پیشکش کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے کسان ضرورت پڑنے پر رقوم نکال سکتے ہیں۔
• ڈیزاسٹر امداد: قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں سود کی امداد ایک سال تک اور شدید آفات میں پانچ سال تک جاری رہتی ہے۔
• چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کے لیے سپورٹ: زرعی قرض کے 76 فیصد اکاؤنٹس اب چھوٹے کسانوں کے پاس ہیں، یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی زراعت کی ریڑھ کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔
• کوئی ضمانت کی ضرورت نہیں: کسان بغیر ضمانت کے 2 لاکھ تک کا قرض حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
• فارم کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ: آسان کریڈٹ بہتر بیجوں، کھادوں اور آلات کے استعمال کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں کو پیداوار اور آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
کریڈٹ میں اضافہ کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے:
• کے سی سی کے ذریعے قرض کا بہاؤ 4.26 لاکھ کروڑ (2014) سے دگنا ہو کر 9.81 لاکھ کروڑ (2024) ہو گیا ہے۔
• اسی مدت کے دوران کل زرعی قرض کا بہاؤ 7.3 لاکھ کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 25.49 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔
• غیر رسمی ساہوکاروں پر انحصار کم کرتے ہوئے ادارہ جاتی قرضوں کا حصہ بڑھ کر 75 فیصد سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔
• زرعی شعبے میں نان پرفارمنگ اثاثہ جات (این پی ایز ) 2019 میں 8.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2023 میں 7.2 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں، جبکہ کے سی سی این پی ایز 2021-22 میں 12.66 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2023-24 میں 11.5 فیصد ہو گئے ہیں، جو بہتر کارکردگی کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔
شفافیت کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات - کسان لون پورٹل (کے آر پی ):
حکومت نے سود کی معافی کے دعووں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر ٹریک کرنے کے لیے کسان لون پورٹل (کے آر پی ) بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ پورٹل تیزی سے تقسیم، زیادہ شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جس سے کسانوں اور بینکوں دونوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
آگے کی تلاش:
حکومت کے سی سی کی حد کو 5 لاکھ تک بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جیسا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ جب کہ یہ تجویز زیر غور ہے، کابینہ کا آج کا فیصلہ موجودہ دفعات کے تحت کاشتکاروں کی مدد کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔