Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government Strengthens Farmer Support through Continued Interest Subvention – KCC and MISS Remain Cornerstone of Agri Credit
28 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant decision to support farmers across the country, the Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) for the financial year 2025–26. Under this scheme, 1.5% interest subvention will continue to be provided to banks for short-term crop loans up to ₹3 lakh issued through the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) platform.
This decision ensures that farmers will continue to get short-term agricultural loans at an effective interest rate of just 4%, provided they repay on time and avail the 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI).
What This Means for Farmers:
• Affordable Loans: Farmers can access working capital at just 4% interest, among the lowest rates globally.
• Flexible Credit Access: KCC offers revolving credit for up to five years, letting farmers withdraw funds as needed.
• Disaster Support: In case of natural calamities, interest relief continues for up to one year, and up to five years in severe disasters.
• Support for Small and Marginal Farmers: With 76% of agri-credit accounts now held by small farmers, the scheme continues to empower the backbone of Indian agriculture.
• No Collateral Needed: Farmers can avail loans up to ₹2 lakh without collateral.
• Boost in Farming Productivity: Easy credit allows use of better seeds, fertilizers, and tools, helping farmers improve yields and incomes.
Credit Growth Reflects Success:
• Credit flow through KCC has more than doubled from ₹4.26 lakh crore (2014) to ₹9.81 lakh crore (2024).
• Overall agricultural credit flow has risen from ₹7.3 lakh crore to ₹25.49 lakh crore during the same period.
• The share of institutional credit has grown to over 75%, reducing dependence on informal moneylenders.
• Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) in the agriculture sector improved from 8.9% in 2019 to 7.2% in 2023, while KCC NPAs declined from 12.66% in 2021–22 to 11.5% in 2023–24, indicating better credit performance and recovery.
Digital Reform for Transparency – Kisan Rin Portal (KRP):
The government has also launched the Kisan Rin Portal (KRP) to track interest subvention claims digitally. This portal ensures faster disbursement, greater transparency, and accountability, benefiting both farmers and banks.
Looking Ahead:
The government remains committed to enhancing the KCC limit to ₹5 lakh, as announced in the Union Budget 2025. While this proposal is under active consideration, today's Cabinet decision ensures seamless continuation of support to farmers under existing provisions.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों के समर्थन को किया मजबूत – संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (MISS) और केसीसी बनी कृषि ऋण की आधारशिला
28 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
देशभर के किसानों को समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्तवर्ष 2025–26 के लिए संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (MISS) को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) के माध्यम से ₹3 लाख तक के अल्पकालिक फसल ऋणों पर बैंकों को 1.5% वार्षिक ब्याज अनुदान मिलता रहेगा।
इस निर्णय से यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि समय पर पुनर्भुगतान करने वाले किसानों को 3% शीघ्र पुनर्भुगतान प्रोत्साहन (PRI) सहित सिर्फ 4% की प्रभावी ब्याज दर पर कृषि ऋण प्राप्त होता रहेगा।
किसानों के लिए क्या लाभ होंगे:
- सस्ता ऋण: किसान सिर्फ 4% वार्षिक ब्याज पर कार्यशील पूंजी प्राप्त कर सकेंगे — जो वैश्विक स्तर पर सबसे कम दरों में से एकहै।
- लचीला ऋण: केसीसी के माध्यम से 5 वर्षों तक रिवॉल्विंग क्रेडिट की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
- आपदा में राहत: प्राकृतिक आपदा की स्थिति में एक वर्ष तक ब्याज राहत और गंभीर आपदाओं में 5 वर्षों तक राहत मिलती है।
- छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को लाभ: अब 76% कृषि ऋण खाते छोटे किसानों के पास हैं — यह योजना भारतीय कृषि की रीढ़ को सशक्त बनाती है।
- बिना जमानत ऋण: ₹2 लाख तक के ऋण के लिए कोई जमानत आवश्यक नहीं।
- उत्पादकता में वृद्धि: सरल ऋण उपलब्धता से बेहतर बीज, उर्वरक और उपकरणों का उपयोग संभव, जिससे उपज और आय में वृद्धि होती है।
क्रेडिट वृद्धि दर्शाती है योजना की सफलता:
- KCC के माध्यम से ऋण वितरण ₹4.26 लाख करोड़ (2014) से बढ़कर ₹9.81 लाख करोड़ (2024) हो गया।
- कुल कृषि ऋण प्रवाह ₹7.3 लाख करोड़ से बढ़कर ₹25.49 लाख करोड़ हुआ है।
- संस्थागत ऋण का हिस्सा 75% से अधिक हो गया है, जिससे किसानों की साहूकारों पर निर्भरता घटी है।
- कृषि क्षेत्र के एनपीए 2019 में 8.9% से घटकर 2023 में 7.2% हो गए हैं, जबकि KCC के एनपीए 2021–22 में 12.66% से घटकर 2023–24 में 11.5% हो गए हैं — यह बेहतर ऋण प्रदर्शन और वसूली को दर्शाता है।
पारदर्शिता के लिए डिजिटल सुधार – किसान ऋण पोर्टल (KRP):
सरकार ने किसान ऋण पोर्टल (Kisan Rin Portal - KRP) शुरू किया है, जो ब्याज अनुदान दावों की डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग को सक्षम बनाता है। इससे वितरण तेज, पारदर्शी और उत्तरदायी बनता है, जिससे किसान और बैंक दोनों लाभान्वित होते हैं।
आगे की दिशा:
सरकार KCC की सीमा ₹5 लाख तक बढ़ाने के अपने बजट 2025 के वादे पर प्रतिबद्ध है।यह प्रस्ताव सक्रिय विचाराधीन है। आज का मंत्रिमंडल निर्णय मौजूदा प्रावधानों के तहत किसानों को सतत सहायता सुनिश्चित करता है।