Ministry of Science & Technology
A robust ecosystem will help India propel itself to be the world’s third-largest economy from the recently achieved Rank 4, while low-carbon technologies will be key to achieving India’s Net Zero 2070 target: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The Minister highlighted that exploring untapped reserves and resources, along with innovation in low-carbon energy sectors, will drive economic value and reduce the carbon footprint, aligning with India’s ambitious Net Zero by 2070 goal
Dr. Jitendra Singh refers to the recent discoveries of vast lithium reserves in Jammu & Kashmir, which promise to contribute to achieving the target, and called for intensified efforts to explore and harness such hitherto unutilized resources
“Battery Aadhar Initiative under DST assigning unique digital ID to be a Game Changer” says Dr. Singh
28 MAY 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, addressed the Battery Summit 2025, emphasizing that a robust echo system will help India propel to number 3 economy from the recently achieved Rank 4 while low carbon technologies will be key to India achieving Net Zero 2070 target.
Speaking on the theme, “Addressing Challenges, Driving Innovation and Scaling Solutions", Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that exploring the unexplored reserves and resources, and innovation in low carbon energy sectors will drive economic value and also reduce carbon footprint, aligning with India’s ambitious Net Zero by 2070 goal.
In this context, the Minister also referred to recent discoveries of vast Lithium reserves in Jammu & Kashmir which promise to contribute to achieving Net Zero 2070 target and called for intensified efforts to explore and harness such hitherto unutilized resources.
“The Department of Science and Technology (DST) is playing a pivotal role in advancing India's clean energy transition through innovations in battery manufacturing, e-mobility, and sustainable technology ecosystems,” said Dr. Singh.
A major announcement at the summit was the launch of the Battery Aadhaar Initiative under DST, described by the Minister as a "game changer" in enabling traceability, efficiency, and scalability in India's battery ecosystem. This system would assign a unique digital identity to each battery pack, enabling the tracking of manufacturing origin, battery chemistry, safety certifications, and lifecycle performance. It would also monitor critical parameters such as thermal events, charge-discharge cycles, and end-of-life status, facilitating predictive maintenance and efficient recycling. Additionally, Battery Aadhaar would act as a regulatory tool to curb the spread of counterfeit products and boost consumer confidence, while supporting circular economy initiatives. By integrating with Battery Management Systems (BMS), AI-enabled diagnostics, and national EV databases, Battery Aadhaar could become a cornerstone of India’s emerging battery intelligence ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the success of several forward-looking initiatives driving India's clean energy transition, including the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for Advanced Chemistry Cells, the E-Mobility Transition, and flagship programs such as the PM-eDrive and FAME (Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Electric Vehicles) Schemes. He also highlighted the Dedicated MAHA-EV Mission under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) as a significant step toward strengthening the electric vehicle ecosystem and promoting sustainable transportation solutions.
Recounting India’s journey in climate negotiations, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted the significant transformation from being perceived as a reluctant participant to emerging as a global leader in climate commitments. He attributed this remarkable shift to the launch and success of key initiatives such as Net Zero 2070, which outlines India’s long-term decarbonization goals; Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), aimed at promoting sustainable individual and community behaviors; and the International Solar Alliance (ISA), a collaborative platform that underscores India's leadership in promoting solar energy and global clean energy partnerships. “These efforts have elevated India’s esteem at global forums and affirmed our leadership in sustainability and climate action,” he stated.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the remarkable progress India has made in the domain of science and innovation over the past decade. He noted that India has significantly improved its position in the Global Innovation Index, rising from the 81st rank to the 39th. The country has also witnessed an exponential growth in its startup ecosystem, expanding from just 350 startups in 2014 to over 1.7 lakh in 2025, making it the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world. Complementing this growth, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has seen a 926% increase in its budget, soaring from ₹2,777 crore to ₹28,509 crore, reflecting the government’s strong commitment to fostering innovation and research.
The Minister emphasized the government's commitment to strengthening the innovation ecosystem by opening up the space, nuclear, and science sectors to private participation.
Highlighting initiatives under the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (NRF), he noted that 60% of its funding will come from the private sector, despite significant government support. Key missions such as the National Quantum Mission, AI Mission, and National Supercomputing Mission were described as strategic levers for future leadership.
Guiding the summit’s roadmap, Dr. Jitendra Singh outlined three key priority areas essential for sustaining India’s momentum in science and clean energy innovation. He emphasized the indigenization of technology to reduce dependence on imports and strengthen self-reliance, the importance of boosting domestic manufacturing to build resilient supply chains and generate employment, and the need for creating a robust innovation ecosystem that fosters collaboration between academia, industry, and government to drive transformative research and scalable solutions
Dr. Singh applauded the efforts of WRI India for championing sustainable practices, particularly through the Battery360 Alliance, and acknowledged the support of UNEP, NITI Aayog, and the Global Environment Facility (GEF) in India’s clean energy journey.
The summit was graced by the presence of several key dignitaries who are instrumental in driving India’s science, technology, and sustainability agenda. These included Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); Mr. Asher Lessels from the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP); Dr. Anita Gupta, Head of the Climate, Energy and Sustainable Technology (CEST) Division Division at DST; and Mr. Madhav Pai, CEO of WRI India. Their participation underscored the collaborative spirit of the summit and the shared commitment to accelerating clean energy innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایک مضبوط ایکو سسٹم، بھارت کو حال ہی میں حاصل کردہ چوتھے مقام سے ترقی دے کر دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے میں مدد دے گا، جبکہ کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز ،بھارت کےخالص صفر 2070 کے ہدف کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گی
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غیر استعمال شدہ ذخائر اور وسائل کی تلاش، نیز کم کاربن توانائی کے شعبوں میں جدت، معاشی قدر میں اضافے اور کاربن فُٹ پرنٹ میں کمی کا باعث بنے گی، جو بھارت کے 2070 تک خالص صفر کے پُرعزم ہدف سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں حال ہی میں دریافت ہونے والے وسیع لِتھیئم ذخائر کا حوالہ دیا، جو اس ہدف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے اب تک غیر استعمال شدہ وسائل کی تلاش اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی کوششیں مزید تیز کی جانی چاہئیں
‘‘ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت بیٹری آدھار پہل ،منفرد ڈیجیٹل آئی ڈی فراہم کرنے والا ایک بڑا انقلابی قدم ثابت ہوگا’’: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
28 MAY 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امورکےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بیٹری سمٹ 2025 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام (ایکو سسٹم) بھارت کو حال ہی میں حاصل کردہ رینک چار سے نمبرتین کی معیشت تک پہنچنے میں مدد کرے گا جبکہ کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجیز بھارت کو خالص صفر2070 کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کیلئے اہم ہوں گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘چیلنجز کا حل، جدت کی رہنمائی، اور حل کو وسعت دینا’’ کے موضوع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ غیر دریافت شدہ ذخائر اور وسائل کی تلاش، اور کم کاربن توانائی کے شعبوں میں جدت، بھارت کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کاربن فُٹ پرنٹ میں کمی کا باعث بنے گی، جو بھارت کے پُرعزم خالص صفر 2070 ہدف سے مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، وزیر موصوف نے جموں و کشمیر میں حالیہ دریافت ہونے والے وسیع لیتھیئم کے ذخائر کا حوالہ دیا، جو خالص صفر 2070 کے ہدف کے حصول میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایسے اب تک غیر استعمال شدہ وسائل کی تلاش اور ان سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کوششیں تیز کی جائیں۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ، ای-موبیلٹی اور پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی ماحولیاتی نظام میں جدت کے ذریعے بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔’’
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت سمٹ کی ایک بڑی پیش رفت ‘‘بیٹری آدھار’’ منصوبے کا آغاز تھا، جسے وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے بیٹری ایکو سسٹم میں ٹریس ایبلٹی، کارکردگی اور وسعت پیدا کرنے والا ایک انقلابی تبدیلی قرار دیا۔ اس نظام کے تحت ہر بیٹری پیک کو ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل شناخت دی جائے گی، جس سے اس کی تیاری کی اصل، بیٹری کیمسٹری، حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن، اور کارکردگی کے مکمل دورانیے کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے گا۔یہ نظام اہم عوامل جیسے تھرمل ایونٹس، چارج اور ڈسچارج سائیکلز، اور اس کی اختتامی مدد کی حیثیت کی نگرانی کرے گا، جو پیشگی مرمت اور مؤثر ری سائیکلنگ کو ممکن بنائے گا۔علاوہ ازیں، بیٹری آدھار ایک انضباطی آلہ کے طور پر کام کرے گا جو نقلی مصنوعات کے پھیلاؤ پر قابو پانے اور صارفین کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے میں مدد دے گا، ساتھ ہی سرکلر اکانومی کے اقدامات کی حمایت بھی کرے گا۔یہ منصوبہ بیٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹمز (بی ایم ایس)، مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی تشخیص اور قومی ای وی ڈیٹا بیسز کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے بھارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے بیٹری انٹیلیجنس ایکو سسٹم کا ایک مرکزی بنیاد بن سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کو آگے بڑھانے والے کئی دوراندیش اقدامات کی کامیابی کو اُجاگر کیا، جن میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں، ای-موبلٹی کی منتقلی، اور پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اور فیم (الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے اور اس کی تیاری میں تیزی) جیسے اہم پروگرام شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے تحت قائم‘‘مہا-ای وی مشن کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے اور پائیدار ٹرانسپورٹ کے حل کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق مذاکرات میں بھارت کے سفر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت نے ایک غیرآمادہ فریق سے آگے بڑھ کرعالمی سطح پر ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے والا ملک بننے تک کا سفر طے کیا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کا سہرا انہوں نے خالص صفر 2070 جیسے اہم اقدامات کے آغاز اور کامیابی سے منسوب کیا، جو ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی کاربن اخراج میں کمی کے عزائم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے تئیں طرز زندگی)، جس کا مقصد پائیدار انفرادی اور معاشرتی رویوں کو فروغ دینا ہے اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس (آئی ایس اے) جو ایک باہمی تعاون کا پلیٹ فارم ہے اور شمسی توانائی اور عالمی صاف توانائی کی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان اقدامات نے عالمی فورمز پر بھارت کی عزت و وقار کو بلند کیا ہے اور ہمیں ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور موسمیاتی عمل میں قیادت فراہم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ دہائی میں سائنس اور جدت کے شعبے میں بھارت کی شاندار پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے عالمی اختراعی اشاریہ میں اپنی درجہ بندی کو 81ویں سے بڑھا کر 39ویں مقام تک پہنچایا ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت میں اسٹارٹ اپ نظام میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہوا ہے، 2014 میں صرف 350 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے، جو اب 2025 میں بڑھ کر1.7 لاکھ سے زائد ہو چکے ہیں، اور اس طرح بھارت دنیا کاتیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن چکا ہے۔اس ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ(ڈی ایس ٹی) کے بجٹ میں 926 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے جو کہ 2,777 کروڑ سے بڑھ کر 28,509 کروڑ تک جا پہنچا ہے، جو حکومت کے تحقیق و جدت کو فروغ دینے کے پختہ عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بات زور دے کر کہی کہ حکومت،خلائی، جوہری اور سائنس کے شعبوں کو نجی شعبے کے لیے کھول کر اختراعی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ‘‘انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف)’’ کے تحت جاری اقدامات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت کی بھرپور معاونت کے باوجود اس فنڈنگ کا 60 فیصد حصہ نجی شعبے سے آئے گا۔ انہوں نے قومی کوانٹم مشن، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشن اور نیشنل سپرکمپیوٹنگ مشن جیسے کلیدی منصوبوں کو مستقبل کی قیادت کے لیے اسٹریٹجک محرکات قرار دیا۔
سمٹ کے روڈ میپ کی رہنمائی کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تین ترجیحی شعبے بیان کیے جو سائنس اور صاف توانائی میں بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور خود انحصاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے مقامی بنانے ،لچکدار سپلائی چینز بنانے اور روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت اور ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو تبدیلی کے قابل تحقیق اور توسیع پذیر حل کو آگے بڑھانے کیلئےتعلیمی، صنعت، اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈبلیو آر آئی کی جانب سے پائیدار طرزِ عمل کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو سراہا، خصوصاً بیٹری 360 الائنس میں ان کے رول کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے سفر میں یو این ای پی (یواین ای پی) ، نیتی آیوگ اورگلوبل انوائرنمنٹ فیسلٹی (جی ای ایف) کی حمایت کو بھی خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔
یہ سمٹ بھارت کے سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیداری کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے والے کئی اہم شخصیات کی موجودگی سے شرفیاب ہوئی۔ ان میں محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)کے سیکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرنڈیکر، اقوام متحدہ کے ماحولیات پروگرام (یواین ای پی) سے جناب اشر لیسلز؛ ڈی ایس ٹی میں سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی ای ایس ٹی) ڈویژن کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر انیتا گپتا، ؛ اور ڈبلیو آرآئی انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب مادھو پائی شامل تھے۔ان کی شرکت نے اس سمٹ کی اشتراکی جذبے اور صاف توانائی میں جدت کو تیز کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم کو واضح کیا۔