பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
2025-26 சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் காரீப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்பதல் அளித்துள்ளது
28 MAY 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு, 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டு சந்தைப் பருவத்தில் 14 காரீப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை அதிகரிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு லாபகரமான விலையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, 2025-26 சந்தைப் பருவத்திற்கான காரீப் பயிர்களின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை மத்திய அரசு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆண்டை விட அதிகபட்ச முழுமையான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு அதிகரிப்பு காட்டு எள்ளு விதை (குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.820), ராகி (குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.596), பருத்தி (குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.589), எள் (குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.579) பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
செலவு என்பது பணிக்கு அமர்த்தப்பட்ட மனித உழைப்பு, காளை மாடுகளின் உழைப்பு / இயந்திர உழைப்பு, குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்ட நிலத்திற்கு செலுத்தப்படும் வாடகை, விதைகள், உரங்கள் போன்ற பொருள் உள்ளீடுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான செலவுகள், நீர்ப்பாசனக் கட்டணங்கள், கருவிகள் மற்றும் பண்ணை கட்டிடங்களின் மீதான தேய்மானம், பணி மூலதனத்தின் மீதான வட்டி, பம்ப் செட்களை இயக்குவதற்கான டீசல்/மின்சாரம், இதர செலவுகள் மற்றும் குடும்ப உழைப்பின் கணக்கிடப்பட்ட மதிப்பு போன்ற அனைத்து செலுத்தப்பட்ட செலவுகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
நெல் (கிரேடு ஏ), சோளம் (மால்தண்டி) மற்றும் பருத்தி (நீண்ட தானியம்) ஆகியவற்றுக்கான செலவுத் தரவுகள் தனித்தனியாக தொகுக்கப்படவில்லை
2025-26 சந்தைப்படுத்தல் பருவத்திற்கான காரீஃப் பயிர்களுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை அதிகரிப்பு, அகில இந்திய சராசரி உற்பத்தி செலவில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 1.5 மடங்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை நிர்ணயிப்பதற்கான 2018-19 மத்திய பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பிற்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளது. கம்பு (63%), அதைத் தொடர்ந்து மக்காச்சோளம் (59%), துவரம் பருப்பு (59%) மற்றும் உளுந்து (53%) ஆகியவற்றில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் உற்பத்தி செலவை விட எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் லாப வரம்பு மிக அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீதமுள்ள பயிர்களுக்கு, விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் உற்பத்தி செலவை விட லாப வரம்பு 50% ஆக இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2131983

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
28 MAY 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 14 Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26.
Government has increased the MSP of Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26, to ensure remunerative prices to the growers for their produce. The highest absolute increase in MSP over the previous year has been recommended for nigerseed (Rs.820 per quintal) followed by Ragi (Rs.596 per quintal), Cotton (Rs.589 per quintal) and Sesamum (Rs.579 per quintal).
Minimum Support Prices for all Kharif crops for Marketing Season 2025-26
(Rs. per quintal)
S.No.
Crops
MSP 2025-26
Cost* KMS 2025-26
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MSP Increase in 2025-26
Cereals
2024-25
2013-14
over
2024-25
over 2013-14
1.
Paddy
Common
2369
1579
50
2300
1310
69
1059
(81%)
Grade A^
2389
-
-
2320
1345
69
1044
(78%)
2.
Jowar
Hybrid
3699
2466
50
3371
1500
328
2199
(147%)
Maldandi^
3749
-
-
3421
1520
328
2299
(147%)
3.
Bajra
2775
1703
63
2625
1250
150
1525
(122%)
4.
Ragi
4886
3257
50
4290
1500
596
3386
(226%)
5.
Maize
2400
1508
59
2225
1310
175
1090
(83%)
Pulses
6.
Tur /Arhar
8000
5038
59
7550
4300
450
3700
(86%)
7.
Moong
8768
5845
50
8682
4500
86
4268
(95%)
Crops
MSP 2025-26
Cost* KMS 2025-26
Margin over cost (%)
MSP
MSP Increase in 2025-26
2024-25
2013-14
over 2024-25
over 2013-14
8.
Urad
7800
5114
53
7400
4300
400
3500
(81%)
Oilseeds
9.
Groundnut
7263
4842
50
6783
4000
480
3263
(82%)
10.
Sunflower Seed
7721
5147
50
7280
3700
441
4021
(109%)
11.
Soybean (Yellow)
5328
3552
50
4892
2560
436
2768
(108%)
12.
Sesamum
9846
6564
50
9267
4500
579
5346
(119%)
13.
Nigerseed
9537
6358
50
8717
3500
820
6037
(172%)
Commercial
14.
Cotton
(Medium Staple)
7710
5140
50
7121
3700
589
4010
(108%)
(Long Staple)^
8110
-
-
7521
4000
589
4110
(103%)
*Refers to cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
^ Cost data are not separately compiled for Paddy (Grade A), Jowar (Maldandi) and Cotton (Long staple)
The increase in MSP for Kharif Crops for Marketing Season 2025-26 is in line with the Union Budget 2018-19 announcement of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average cost of production, The expected margin to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of bajra (63%) followed by maize (59%), tur (59%) and urad (53%). For rest of the crops, margin to farmers over their cost of production is estimated to be at 50%.
In the recent years, Government has been promoting the cultivation of crops, other than cereals such as pulses and oilseeds, and Nutri-cereals/ Shree Anna, by offering a higher MSP for these crops.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, procurement of paddy was 7608 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement of paddy was 4590 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, procurement of 14 Kharif crops was 7871 LMT while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, procurement was 4679 LMT.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, MSP amount paid to Paddy growing famers was Rs. 14.16 Lakh Crore while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.44 Lakh Crore.
During the period 2014-15 to 2024-25, the MSP amount paid to 14 Kharif crops growing famers was Rs. 16.35 Lakh Crores while during the period 2004-05 to 2013-14, MSP amount paid to farmers was Rs. 4.75 Lakh Crore.