ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भूसंपदा विभागाच्या 'नोंदणी विधेयक 2025' याच्या मसुद्यावर जनतेकडून 30 दिवसांच्या आत सूचना मागवल्या आहेत
27 MAY 2025 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2025
भारत सरकारच्या ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या भूसंपदा विभागाने 'नोंदणी विधेयक 2025' याचा मसुदा तयार केला आहे. हा मसुदा आधुनिक, ऑनलाइन, कागदविरहित असून नागरिक केंद्रित नोंदणी प्रणालीशी अधिक सुसंगत आहे. एकदा पारीत झाल्यानंतर, हे विधेयक संविधानपूर्व नोंदणी कायदा, 1908 याच्या ऐवजी कार्यवाहीसाठी उपयोगात आणला जाईल.
1908 नोंदणी कायदा हा गेल्या शतकाहून अधिक कालावधीपासून भारतातील कागदपत्र नोंदणी प्रणालीचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून काम करत आहे. तो स्थावर मालमत्ता आणि इतर व्यवहारांच्या कागदपत्रांच्या नोंदणीसाठी कायदेशीर आधार प्रदान करतो. आता, सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी व्यवहारांमध्ये नोंदणीकृत कागदपत्रांची भूमिका लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढली आहे, जी अनेकदा आर्थिक, प्रशासकीय आणि कायदेशीर निर्णय घेण्यासाठी उपयुक्त आधार ठरते. म्हणूनच नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया मजबूत, विश्वासार्ह आणि विकसित होत असलेल्या सामाजिक आणि तांत्रिक विकासाशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी सक्षम असणे आवश्यक असते.
या सुधारणेचा परिणाम म्हणून,आता देशभरात सुरक्षित, कार्यक्षम आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित नोंदणी पद्धतींना समर्थन देण्यासाठी एक सुसंवादी आणि सक्षम कायदेविषयक चौकट प्रदान करण्याची गरज निर्माण झाली आहे. नोंदणी विधेयक, 2025 हे या दृष्टिकोनाला साकार करण्यासाठी तयार करण्यात आले आहे.
विधेयक सल्ल्याच्या प्रक्रियेचा एक भाग म्हणून,'नोंदणी विधेयक,2025’ हा मसुदा जमीन संसाधन विभागाच्या https://dolr.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड करण्यात आला आहे. यासाठी 30 दिवसांच्या आत (दिनांक 25.06.2025 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी) विहित नमुन्याप्रमाणे जनतेकडून सूचना मागवल्या जात आहेत.
PROFORMA FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/COMMENTS/VIEWS
S. No.
Section No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Section
Proposed modification, if any

Ministry of Rural Development
Department of Land Resources invites suggestions on draft ‘The Registration Bill 2025’ from public within a period of 30 days
27 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, has prepared a draft ‘The Registration Bill 2025’ to align it with a modern, online, paperless and citizen centric registration system. Once enacted, the Bill shall replace the pre-Constitution Registration Act, 1908.
The Registration Act, 1908 has served as a cornerstone of the document registration system in India for over a century. It provides a legal basis for the registration of documents affecting immovable property and other transactions. Over time, the role of registered documents has grown significantly in both public and private transactions, often forming the basis for financial, administrative, and legal decision-making. It is therefore essential that the process of registration is robust, reliable, and capable of adapting to evolving societal and technological developments.
In recent years, the growing use of technologies, evolving socio-economic practices, and increasing reliance on registered documents for due diligence, service delivery, and legal adjudication have underscored the need to create a forward-looking registration framework. Several states and union territories have already introduced innovations such as online document submission and digital identity verification under the existing 1908 Act. Further, it is equally important to clearly delineate the roles and responsibilities of registering officers, enabling them to uphold the integrity and reliability of the registration process in a manner consistent with applicable law. Building upon these advancements, there is now a need to provide a harmonized and enabling legislative framework to support secure, efficient, and citizen-centric registration practices across the country. The Registration Bill, 2025 has been designed to realize this vision.
As a part of pre-legislative consultative process, the draft ‘The Registration Bill, 2025’ has been uploaded on the website of Department of Land Resources at https://dolr.gov.in for inviting suggestions from public in a prescribed Performa within a period of 30 days (on or before 25.06.2025).
PROFORMA FOR SENDING SUGGESTIONS/COMMENTS/VIEWS
S. No.
Section No. of the draft Bill
Title of the Section
Proposed modification, if any