وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایس نے شمالی اور مغربی کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز کا دورہ کیا؛ آپریشن سندور کے بعد اسٹریٹجک جائزہ اور آپریشنل تجزیہ کیا
جنرل انیل چوہان نے مشکل حالات میں آپریشنل کاموں کی مجموعی ہم آہنگی اور بروقت تکمیل کی تعریف کی
ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام سروسز میں مسلسل چوکسی اور ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا گیا
25 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انیل چوہان نے 25 مئی 2025 کو بھارتی فوج کی شمالی کمان ادھم پور، جموں و کشمیر اور مغربی کمان کے چندیمندر ملٹری اسٹیشن، ہریانہ کا دورہ کیا۔ انھوں نے فوج کے کمانڈروں، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پرتیک شرما اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج کمار کٹیار اور اعلیٰ اسٹاف افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جو آپریشن سندھ کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں سرگرم عمل تھے۔ انھوں نے دورے کے دوران شمالی اور مغربی تھیٹروں میں اسٹریٹجک جائزہ اور آپریشنل تجزیہ کیا۔
اودھم پور میں، سی ڈی ایس کو دہشت گردی کے نیٹ ورک، دہشت گردی کی حمایت کرنے والے دشمن کے اثاثوں کو بے اثر کرنے اور آپریشن سندھ کے دوران اپنے فوجی اثاثوں اور شہری آبادی کے تحفظ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے انسدادی اقدامات میں شمالی فوج کی کامیابی کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ انھیں سرحدی علاقوں کے شہریوں کی بحالی میں شمالی فوج کی کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا جنہیں دشمن نے نشانہ بنایا تھا۔
شمالی فوج کے کمانڈر نے شمالی فوج کی مسلسل آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک تیاریوں کے بارے میں ایک اپ ڈیٹ دیا اور سی ڈی ایس کو سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں اپنی وابستگی کا یقین دلایا، جبکہ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کا آغاز کیا۔
چندی مندر میں، آپریشن سندھور کے دوران متحرک اور غیر حرکیاتی تعزیری ردعمل کے بارے میں ایک جامع بریف مغربی فوج کے کمانڈر نے دی تھی۔ آپریشنل ماحول، دفاعی تیاریوں اور آپریشن کے اہم نتائج کا تفصیلی جائزہ فراہم کیا گیا جبکہ مغربی سرحدوں پر موجودہ سیکیورٹی صورتحال پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
تکنیکی انفیوژن اور بہتر لاجسٹکس کی صلاحیت، اعلی آپریشنل کارکردگی، حقیقی وقت میں حالات سے متعلق آگاہی، مغربی فوج کی فوجی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ سی ڈی ایس کو سابق فوجیوں کی نگہداشت اور طبی سہولیات کے بارے میں بھی بصیرت دی گئی جو خدمت کرنے والے اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں تک فراہم کی گئی ہیں جو قومی مقصد کی خدمت کرنے والوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج کے پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
جنرل انیل چوہان نے ان بہادروں کو یاد کیا جنھوں نے آپریشن سندھ کے دوران ڈیوٹی کے دوران سب سے بڑی قربانی دی، سبھی رینکوں کی بہادری، عزم اور نظم و ضبط کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے جموں و کشمیر اور پنجاب میں شمالی اور مغربی سرحدوں کے لیے ذمہ دار فیلڈ فارمیشن کے ذریعہ حاصل کردہ آپریشنل عمدگی کا اعتراف کیا۔
سی ڈی ایس نے چیلنجنگ حالات میں آپریشنل کاموں کی مجموعی ہم آہنگی اور بروقت تکمیل کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے خدمات میں مسلسل چوکسی اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے ان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان شہریوں کی بحالی میں مدد کریں جنہیں دشمن نے نشانہ بنایا تھا۔
اس دورے کا اختتام سی ڈی ایس کے مثالی طرز عمل اور فوجی آپریشن کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے اپنی گہری تعریف کے اظہار کے ساتھ ہوا۔ انھوں نے قومی سلامتی کے مقاصد کے حصول میں حاصل ہونے والی مجموعی کامیابی کو ہندوستانی فوج کے اعلیٰ حوصلے، نظم و ضبط اور غیر متزلزل عزم کو قرار دیا۔

Ministry of Defence
CDS visits Northern & Western Commands HQs; Conducts strategic review & operational assessment post-Operation Sindoor
Gen Anil Chauhan commends overall synergy & timely accomplishment of operational tasks under challenging conditions
Stresses on continued vigilance & jointness across Services to address evolving threats
25 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Indian Army’s Northern Command at Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir and Western Command at Chandimandir Military Station, Haryana on May 25, 2025. He interacted with the Army Commanders, Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma and Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, and senior Staff Officers who were actively involved in the planning and execution of Operation Sindoor. He conducted a strategic review and operational assessment in the Northern and Western theatres during the visit.
At Udhampur, the CDS was briefed on the success of the Northern Army in neutralising the terror network, adversary’s assets that supported terror and counter measures taken to protect own military assets & civil population during Operation Sindoor. He was apprised about the efforts by the Northern Army in the rehabilitation of the civilians of the border areas who were targeted by the adversary.
The Northern Army Commander gave an update on the continued operational & logistics preparedness of the Northern Army and assured the CDS of its commitment in protecting the borders, while also launching an all-out effort to eradicate terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir.
At Chandimandir, a comprehensive brief on the kinetic & non-kinetic punitive response during Operation Sindoor was given by the Western Army Commander. A detailed overview of the operational environment, defence preparedness and key outcomes of the operation were provided, while underscoring the prevailing security situation along the Western borders.
Inputs on technological infusion and enhanced logistics capability, contributing to high operational efficiency, real-time situational awareness, strengthening the military capability of Western Army were also highlighted. The CDS was also given an insight into Veterans’ Care & Medicare facilities extended to serving & retired personnel reflecting the Indian Army’s firm commitment to welfare of those who serve the national cause.
General Anil Chauhan remembered the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during Operation Sindoor, lauding the valour, resolve, precision & discipline of all ranks. He acknowledged the operational excellence achieved by the field formations responsible for the Northern and Western borders in Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab.
The CDS commended the overall synergy & timely accomplishment of operational tasks under challenging conditions. He emphasised the importance of continued vigilance, jointness & synergy across the Services to address evolving threats. He exhorted them to render a helping hand in rehabilitation of the civilians who were targeted by the adversary.
The visit concluded with the CDS expressing his deep appreciation for the exemplary conduct and successful execution of military operations which reaffirmed the faith reposed by the nation in its Armed Forces. He attributed the overall success achieved in attaining national security objectives to high morale, discipline and unwavering commitment of the Indian Army.