Ministry of Defence
CDS visits Northern & Western Commands HQs; Conducts strategic review & operational assessment post-Operation Sindoor
Gen Anil Chauhan commends overall synergy & timely accomplishment of operational tasks under challenging conditions
Stresses on continued vigilance & jointness across Services to address evolving threats
25 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Indian Army’s Northern Command at Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir and Western Command at Chandimandir Military Station, Haryana on May 25, 2025. He interacted with the Army Commanders, Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma and Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, and senior Staff Officers who were actively involved in the planning and execution of Operation Sindoor. He conducted a strategic review and operational assessment in the Northern and Western theatres during the visit.
At Udhampur, the CDS was briefed on the success of the Northern Army in neutralising the terror network, adversary’s assets that supported terror and counter measures taken to protect own military assets & civil population during Operation Sindoor. He was apprised about the efforts by the Northern Army in the rehabilitation of the civilians of the border areas who were targeted by the adversary.
The Northern Army Commander gave an update on the continued operational & logistics preparedness of the Northern Army and assured the CDS of its commitment in protecting the borders, while also launching an all-out effort to eradicate terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir.
At Chandimandir, a comprehensive brief on the kinetic & non-kinetic punitive response during Operation Sindoor was given by the Western Army Commander. A detailed overview of the operational environment, defence preparedness and key outcomes of the operation were provided, while underscoring the prevailing security situation along the Western borders.
Inputs on technological infusion and enhanced logistics capability, contributing to high operational efficiency, real-time situational awareness, strengthening the military capability of Western Army were also highlighted. The CDS was also given an insight into Veterans’ Care & Medicare facilities extended to serving & retired personnel reflecting the Indian Army’s firm commitment to welfare of those who serve the national cause.
General Anil Chauhan remembered the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during Operation Sindoor, lauding the valour, resolve, precision & discipline of all ranks. He acknowledged the operational excellence achieved by the field formations responsible for the Northern and Western borders in Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab.
The CDS commended the overall synergy & timely accomplishment of operational tasks under challenging conditions. He emphasised the importance of continued vigilance, jointness & synergy across the Services to address evolving threats. He exhorted them to render a helping hand in rehabilitation of the civilians who were targeted by the adversary.
The visit concluded with the CDS expressing his deep appreciation for the exemplary conduct and successful execution of military operations which reaffirmed the faith reposed by the nation in its Armed Forces. He attributed the overall success achieved in attaining national security objectives to high morale, discipline and unwavering commitment of the Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी उत्तर आणि पश्चिम कमांडच्या मुख्यालयांना दिली भेट; ऑपरेशन सिंदूरनंतरच्या स्थितीचा घेतला धोरणात्मक आढावा आणि कार्याचे केले मूल्यांकन
जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत समग्र समन्वयाची आणि परिचालनात्मक कामगिरी वेळेवर फत्ते करण्याची केली प्रशंसा
25 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी 25 मे 2025 रोजी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील उधमपूर येथील भारतीय सैन्याच्या उत्तर कमांड आणि हरियाणातील चंडीमंदिर मिलिटरी स्टेशन येथील पश्चिम कमांडला भेट दिली. जनरल चौहान यांनी लष्कराचे कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा आणि लेफ्टनंट जनरल मनोज कुमार कटियार तसेच ऑपरेशन सिंदूरच्या नियोजन आणि अंमलबजावणीमध्ये सक्रियरित्या सहभागी असलेल्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी उत्तर आणि पश्चिम भागातील स्थितीचा धोरणात्मक आढावा घेतला आणि कार्य मूल्यांकन केले.
जनरल चौहान यांना उधमपूर येथे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान दहशतवाद्याचे जाळे भंग करण्यात तसेच दहशतवादाला खतपाणी घालणाऱ्या शत्रूच्या मालमत्तेचे निष्क्रियीकरण करण्यात उत्तर कमांडला मिळालेल्या यशाबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली. सीमावर्ती भागातील नागरिकांच्या पुनर्वसनासाठी उत्तर कमांडच्या सैन्याने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांबद्दलही त्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
उत्तर सैन्याच्या कमांडरने उत्तर सैन्याच्या सततच्या ऑपरेशनल आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स तयारीबद्दल माहिती दिली आणि जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील दहशतवादाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न सुरू करताना, सीमांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी सीडीएसची वचनबद्धता असल्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
जनरल चौहान यांना चंडीमंदिर येथे, पश्चिम सैन्याच्या कमांडरने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान दिलेल्या कायनेटिक आणि नॉन कायनेटिक दंडात्मक प्रतिसादाबद्दल व्यापक माहिती देण्यात आली. पश्चिम सीमेवरील प्रचलित सुरक्षा परिस्थिती अधोरेखित करताना कार्य वातावरण, संरक्षण तयारी आणि ऑपरेशनच्या प्रमुख परिणामांचा तपशीलवार आढावा त्यांच्यासमोर मांडण्यात आला.
तांत्रिक पुरवठा आणि वाढीव लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता, उच्च ऑपरेशनल कार्यक्षमता, रिअल-टाइम परिस्थितीजन्य जागरूकता आणि पश्चिमी सैन्याच्या लष्करी क्षमतेला बळकटी देण्यावरील माहिती देखील यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. राष्ट्रीय कार्यासाठी सेवा बजावणाऱ्यांच्या कल्याणाप्रति भारतीय सैन्याची दृढ वचनबद्धता प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या सेवारत आणि निवृत्त कर्मचाऱ्यांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या माजी सैनिकांची काळजी आणि वैद्यकीय सुविधांबद्दल जनरल चौहान यांना माहिती देण्यात आली.
आव्हानात्मक परिस्थितीत महत्त्वाची कामगिरी वेळेवर फत्ते केल्याबद्दल सीडीएस जनरल चौहान यांनी त्यांचे कौतुक केले. वाढत्या धोक्यांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सर्व सेवांमध्ये निरंतर दक्षता, संयुक्तता आणि समन्वयाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. शत्रूने लक्ष्य केलेल्या नागरिकांच्या पुनर्वसनात मदतीचा हात देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.