Ministry of Defence
CDS visits Northern & Western Commands HQs; Conducts strategic review & operational assessment post-Operation Sindoor
Gen Anil Chauhan commends overall synergy & timely accomplishment of operational tasks under challenging conditions
Stresses on continued vigilance & jointness across Services to address evolving threats
25 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Anil Chauhan visited Indian Army’s Northern Command at Udhampur, Jammu & Kashmir and Western Command at Chandimandir Military Station, Haryana on May 25, 2025. He interacted with the Army Commanders, Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma and Lieutenant General Manoj Kumar Katiyar, and senior Staff Officers who were actively involved in the planning and execution of Operation Sindoor. He conducted a strategic review and operational assessment in the Northern and Western theatres during the visit.
At Udhampur, the CDS was briefed on the success of the Northern Army in neutralising the terror network, adversary’s assets that supported terror and counter measures taken to protect own military assets & civil population during Operation Sindoor. He was apprised about the efforts by the Northern Army in the rehabilitation of the civilians of the border areas who were targeted by the adversary.
The Northern Army Commander gave an update on the continued operational & logistics preparedness of the Northern Army and assured the CDS of its commitment in protecting the borders, while also launching an all-out effort to eradicate terrorism in Jammu & Kashmir.
At Chandimandir, a comprehensive brief on the kinetic & non-kinetic punitive response during Operation Sindoor was given by the Western Army Commander. A detailed overview of the operational environment, defence preparedness and key outcomes of the operation were provided, while underscoring the prevailing security situation along the Western borders.
Inputs on technological infusion and enhanced logistics capability, contributing to high operational efficiency, real-time situational awareness, strengthening the military capability of Western Army were also highlighted. The CDS was also given an insight into Veterans’ Care & Medicare facilities extended to serving & retired personnel reflecting the Indian Army’s firm commitment to welfare of those who serve the national cause.
General Anil Chauhan remembered the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty during Operation Sindoor, lauding the valour, resolve, precision & discipline of all ranks. He acknowledged the operational excellence achieved by the field formations responsible for the Northern and Western borders in Jammu & Kashmir and Punjab.
The CDS commended the overall synergy & timely accomplishment of operational tasks under challenging conditions. He emphasised the importance of continued vigilance, jointness & synergy across the Services to address evolving threats. He exhorted them to render a helping hand in rehabilitation of the civilians who were targeted by the adversary.
The visit concluded with the CDS expressing his deep appreciation for the exemplary conduct and successful execution of military operations which reaffirmed the faith reposed by the nation in its Armed Forces. He attributed the overall success achieved in attaining national security objectives to high morale, discipline and unwavering commitment of the Indian Army.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সিডিএস নর্দার্ন এবং ওয়েস্টার্ন কম্যান্ডের সদর দপ্তর পরিদর্শন করেছেন ; অপারেশন সিঁদুর পরবর্তী রণকৌশল পর্যালোচনা এবং প্রস্তুতির নিরীক্ষা করেছেন
25 MAY 2025 7:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মে, ২০২৫
চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ (সিডিএস) জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান ২৫ মে ২০২৫-এ জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের উধমপুরে ভারতীয় সেনার নর্দার্ন কম্যান্ড এবং হরিয়ানার চণ্ডীমন্দির মিলিটারি স্টেশনে ওয়েস্টার্ন কম্যান্ড পরিদর্শন করেছেন। তিনি অপারেশন সিঁদুরের পরিকল্পনা এবং রূপায়নের সঙ্গে সক্রিয়ভাবে যুক্ত সেনা কম্যান্ডার লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল প্রতীক শর্মা এবং লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল মনোজ কুমার কাটিয়ার এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন। সফরকালে তিনি কৌশলগত পর্যালোচনা এবং প্রস্তুতির নিরীক্ষা করেন।
উধমপুরে সন্ত্রাসবাদী নেটওয়ার্ক এবং তাদের সাহায্যকারীদের নিষ্ক্রিয় করতে নর্দার্ন কম্যান্ডের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। শত্রুপক্ষের আক্রমণে সীমান্ত সংলগ্ন স্থানের বাসিন্দাদের পুনর্বাসনে সেনাবাহিনীর প্রয়াস সম্পর্কেও তাঁকে অবহিত করা হয়।
নর্দার্ন আর্মি কম্যান্ডার বাহিনীর লাগাতার প্রস্তুতির খতিয়ান দেন এবং সীমান্ত রক্ষার পাশাপাশি জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে সন্ত্রাসবাদ দূরীকরণে সার্বিক প্রয়াস শুরু করতে বাহিনীর দায়বদ্ধতা নিয়ে আশ্বস্ত করেন সিডিএস-কে।
চণ্ডী মন্দিরে ওয়েস্টার্ন আর্মি কম্যান্ডার অপারেশন সিঁদুর চলাকালীন বিভিন্ন ধরনের কার্যকলাপ সম্পর্কে সার্বিকভাবে অবহিত করেন। পশ্চিম সীমান্তে বর্তমান নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির পাশাপাশি অভিযান চলাকালীন প্রস্তুতি, পরিবেশ এবং ফলাফল সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত প্রতিবেদন দেওয়া হয়।
প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, বর্ধিত লজিস্টিক সক্ষমতায় যে পশ্চিম কম্যান্ডের সেনার কার্যকারিতা, পরিস্থিতিগত সচেতনতা এবং সামরিক শক্তি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, তা তুলে ধরা হয়। প্রবীণদের যত্ন এবং চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার বিষয়েও জানানো হয় সিডিএস-কে। যারা দেশের সেবা করেছেন তাঁদের কল্যাণে ভারতীয় সেনার দৃঢ় সংকল্প প্রকাশিত হয় কর্মরত এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সেনাকর্মীদের প্রতি বাহিনীর পদক্ষেপে।
অপারেশন সিঁদুরের শহীদ জওয়ানদের স্মরণ করেন জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান। সর্বস্তরের জওয়ানদের শৌর্য, সংকল্প, শৃঙ্খলার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর এবং পাঞ্জাবে সীমান্তে ব্যূহ রচনার কৌশলে কৃতকার্য হওয়াকে স্বীকৃতি দেন তিনি।
প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে কাজেকর্মে সময়মতো পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া এবং সমন্বয় রক্ষার প্রশংসা করেন সিডিএস। তিনি আগামীদিনে নিরন্তর নজরদারি, যূথবদ্ধতা এবং সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। বিপদাপন্ন সাধারণ নাগরিকের পুনর্বাসনে সাহায্যে হাত বাড়িয়ে দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি।