Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIA IS PROUD OF ITS ARMED FORCES FOR THEIR BRAVERY, COURAGE, AND UNWAVERING RESOLVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
ANY COUNTRY OR TERRORIST ORGANIZATION SPREADING TERROR IN INDIA WILL FACE GRAVE CONSEQUENCES, STRONGER THAN OPERATION SINDOOR: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
A SENSE OF COLLECTIVE INTEREST MUST GUIDE US ON MATTERS OF NATIONAL SECURITY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
UNDER THE VISIONARY LEADERSHIP OF PRIME MINISTER, INDIA HAS ADOPTED A CLEAR GOAL OF ATMANIRBHARTA IN DEFENCE PRODUCTION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IGNITED A LONG AND BRAVE STRUGGLE FOR TRIBAL DIGNITY AND SELF-RESPECT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
COLLECTIVE EFFORTS, TECHNOLOGY, COMPETITION, AND SKILL DEVELOPMENT ARE CRUCIAL TO REALIZE THE VISION OF VIKSIT BHARAT BY 2047: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES DELEGATES AT PLATINUM JUBILEE CELEBRATION OF SINGHBHUM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY AT JAMSHEDPUR
25 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi/Jamshedpur 25 May 2025: Underscoring Bharat's unwavering commitment to national security and its firm stance against terrorism, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has hailed the commitment and valour of India’s armed forces. He said that India is proud of its armed forces for their bravery, courage, and unwavering resolve. In a powerful statement, he cautioned that if any country or terrorist organization spreads terror in India, its consequences will be more serious than Operation Sindoor. India has not only strengthened its internal security apparatus but has also sent a clear and resolute message to the world in this regard, he added. He also urged that a sense of collective interest should guide us on matters of national security.
Shri Birla made these remarks while addressing a distinguished gathering at the Platinum Jubilee celebration of Singhbhum Chamber of Commerce and Industry at Jamshedpur today.
In his first visit to Jharkhand as Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Birla paid rich tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda and the land of Jharkhand. He paid floral tributes to Bhagwan Birsa Munda at Birsa Chowk, Ranchi and visited Birsa Munda Museum lauding the contribution of tribal communities in country’s development.
He described Jharkhand as a region that gave India both Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Jamshedji Tata. He noted that Bhagwan Birsa Munda ignited a long and brave struggle for tribal dignity and self-respect and highlighted the vision of Jamshedji Tata who laid the foundation for India’s industrial awakening long before Independence.
Speaking on India’s remarkable progress in achieving self-reliance in the defence sector, Shri Om Birla noted that a country once heavily reliant on imports has now emerged as a rising force in the manufacturing and export of defence equipment. He emphasized that this significant transformation, fuelled by innovation and robust policy support, has unlocked new opportunities for Indian MSMEs and industries to play a direct and meaningful role in strengthening national security. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has embraced a clear and ambitious goal of Atmanirbharta (self-reliance) in defence production. Shri Birla further highlighted that the backbone of the nation’s growing military strength is firmly supported by the dedication and capabilities of its industrial sector.
Shri Birla stressed that we must work collectively and harness the forces of technology, competition, and skill development to realize the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He opined that India’s greatest strength lies in its young and skilled population. Observing that in a rapidly changing global economy where competition extends beyond goods and services to talent and innovation, Shri Birla said that Indian youth are emerging as global leaders. He added that many Indians now head multinational corporations across sectors, which is a testament to India’s intellectual and entrepreneurial prowess.
Underlining that India’s educational landscape is also evolving, Shri Birla mentioned that with the introduction of the New Education Policy, institutions like IITs and AIIMS are being reshaped into global research and innovation centres. He also said that these institutions are being encouraged to collaborate with industries, fostering ecosystems similar to those seen in the most advanced economies. Shri Birla encouraged all stakeholders to make efforts to tap vast opportunities in sectors such as information technology, green energy, defence technology, and advanced manufacturing. He added that the time has come not just to support large industrial entities, but to lead innovation in frontier sectors. He gave a clarion call to invest in youth skilling, innovation, and global collaboration, and to ensure India becomes a beacon of sustainable and inclusive growth.
Commending the long history of the Singhbhum Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Shri Birla noted with pride that over the decades, the Chamber has played a pivotal role in shaping the economic and technological landscape of the region and the nation. He urged the Chamber to act not merely as a representative body, but as a forum for democratic dialogue—a space where the private sector, government, and civil society could jointly plan India’s industrial and economic future.
Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth; former Chief Minister and former Union Minister, Shri Arjun Munda; and Member of Parliament, Shri Bidyut Baran Mahato and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Earlier, Shri Om Birla was accorded a traditional welcome at Ranchi airport and was received by Shri Rabindra Nath Mahto, Jharkhand Vidhan Sabha Speaker and Shri Sanjay Seth, Union Minister of State for Defence.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
शौर्य, धैर्य आणि देश रक्षणाचा अढळ दृढनिश्चय, या गुणांसाठी भारताला आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांचा अभिमान आहे: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
भारतात दहशत पसरवणाऱ्या कोणत्याही देशाला किंवा दहशतवादी संघटनेला गंभीर परिणामांना सामोरे जावे लागेल, हे परिणाम ऑपरेशन सिंदूरपेक्षा अधिक तीव्र असतील: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्षांनी जमशेदपूर येथे सिंघभूम चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीच्या अमृत महोत्सवी समारंभात प्रतिनिधींना केले संबोधित
25 MAY 2025 7:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली/जमशेदपूर 25 मे 2025 : लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी भारताच्या सशस्त्र दलांची वचनबद्धता आणि शौर्याचे कौतुक केले आहे. यावेळी त्यांनी राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेसाठी सशस्त्र दलांची अतुट वचनबद्धता आणि दहशतवादाविरुद्धची त्यांची ठाम भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. भारताला आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांच्या शौर्याचा, धाडसाचा आणि अढळ दृढनिश्चयाचा अभिमान आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. त्यांनी इशारा दिला की जर कोणताही देश किंवा दहशतवादी संघटना भारतात दहशत पसरवत असतील तर त्याचे परिणाम ऑपरेशन सिंदूरपेक्षाही गंभीर असतील. भारताने केवळ आपली अंतर्गत सुरक्षा यंत्रणा मजबूत केली नाही तर या संदर्भात जगाला एक स्पष्ट आणि दृढ संदेशही दिला आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेच्या बाबतीत सामूहिक हितसंबंधाची भावना आपल्याला मार्गदर्शन करेल असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
आज जमशेदपूर येथील सिंघभूम चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीच्या अमृत महोत्सवी समारंभात एका सभेला संबोधित करताना बिर्ला यांनी आपले मनोगत व्यक्त केले.
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष म्हणून झारखंडच्या पहिल्या भेटीत बिर्ला यांनी भगवान बिरसा मुंडा आणि झारखंडच्या भूमीला भावपूर्ण आदरांजली वाहिली. त्यांनी रांचीतील बिरसा चौकात भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांना पुष्पांजली वाहिली आणि देशाच्या विकासात आदिवासी समुदायांच्या योगदानाचे कौतुक करत बिरसा मुंडा संग्रहालयाला भेट दिली.
झारखंड असा प्रदेश आहे ज्याने भारताला भगवान बिरसा मुंडा आणि जमशेदजी टाटा ही दोन महान व्यक्तीमत्वे दिली, असे वर्णन त्यांनी केले. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांनी आदिवासींच्या प्रतिष्ठेसाठी आणि स्वाभिमानासाठी दीर्घ आणि धाडसी संघर्ष चेतवला. स्वातंत्र्यापूर्वी भारताच्या औद्योगिक जागृतीचा पाया रचणाऱ्या जमशेदजी टाटा यांच्या दृष्टिकोनावर बिर्ला यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
एकेकाळी आयातीवर अवलंबून असलेला देश आता संरक्षण उपकरणांची निर्मिती आणि निर्यातीत एक वाढती शक्ती म्हणून उदयास आला आहे, असे संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भरता मिळविण्याच्या भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रगतीबद्दल बोलताना बिर्ला यांनी सांगितले. नवोन्मेष आणि मजबूत धोरणात्मक सहकार्यातून झालेल्या या महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनामुळे भारतीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच इतर उद्योगांना राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यात थेट आणि अर्थपूर्ण भूमिका बजावण्यासाठी नवीन संधी उपलब्ध झाल्या आहेत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली, भारताने संरक्षण उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भरतेचे (स्वावलंबन) स्पष्ट आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षी ध्येय स्वीकारले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. देशाच्या वाढत्या लष्करी ताकदीचा कणा आपल्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्राचे समर्पण आणि क्षमतांनी मजबूतपणे सहयोगीत आहे, हे बिर्ला यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
सिंघभूम चेंबर ऑफ इंडस्ट्री अँड कॉमर्सच्या दीर्घ इतिहासाचे कौतुक करताना बिर्ला यांनी अभिमानाने नमूद केले की गेल्या काही दशकांपासून, चेंबरने प्रदेश आणि राष्ट्राच्या आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक परिदृश्याला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. चेंबरने केवळ एक प्रतिनिधी संस्था म्हणून नव्हे तर लोकशाही संवादाचे व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. हे व्यासपीठ एक अशी जागा असेल जिथे खाजगी क्षेत्र, सरकार आणि नागरी समाज संयुक्तपणे भारताच्या औद्योगिक आणि आर्थिक भविष्याची योजना आखू शकतील, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.