पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर के पुनरुत्थान के साथ हो रहा है नए भारत का उदय: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ‘राइजिंग नॉर्थईस्ट इन्वेस्टर समिट’ के दौरान निवेशकों से पूर्वोत्तर भारत में निवेशकों से बदलावकारी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया
सोनोवाल ने मेडिकल ट्रैवल टूरिज्म की अपार संभावनाओं को खोलने का आग्रह किया जो एक प्रमुख “हील इन इंडिया” केंद्र बनने की क्षमता रखता है
सोनोवाल ने आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और अनुकूल नीतिगत कार्रवाइयों से सशक्त बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ जलमार्गों की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
23 MAY 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज वैश्विक और घरेलू निवेशकों को पूर्वोत्तर भारत की अभूतपूर्व विकास संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में आयोजित राइजिंग नॉर्थईस्ट इन्वेस्टर समिट को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने जोर देकर कहा कि “एक नए भारत का उदय हो रहा है, जिसके केंद्र में एक पुनरुत्थानशील पूर्वोत्तर है।”
शिखर सम्मेलन के विषयगत परिचर्चा “उत्तर-पूर्व के लिए पूंजी अनलॉक करना” का जिक्र करते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने पिछले एक दशक में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में हुए बदलावों पर प्रकाश डाला और इस पुनरुत्थान का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सतत नेतृत्व को दिया।
उन्होंने कहा: "प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, पूर्वोत्तर ने एक युग-बदलवाकारी परिवर्तन का अनुभव किया है. पहले जिसे दूरस्थ और उपेक्षित समझा जाता था, वही अब दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया का प्रवेशद्वार बन रहा है। यह क्षेत्र अब भारत की विकास गाथा का एक अहम अध्याय बन गया है।"
श्री सोनोवाल ने एक ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों द्वारा 700 से अधिक बार पूर्वोत्तर का दौरा इस क्षेत्र के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। श्री सोनोवाल ने समावेशी बुनियादी ढांचे, विशेष रूप से समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया, जो क्षेत्र के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रहे हैं।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, " अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए सबसे आशाजनक क्षेत्रों में से एक हैं। अब पूर्वोत्तर में 20 से अधिक अधिसूचित राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग हैं। ‘जलवाहक योजना’ को बहु-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, लॉजिस्टिक हब्स और माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। यह आर्थिक गतिविधियों के नए गलियारों को खोलेगा और बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार सृजित करेगा।"
भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स लाभ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का 90% व्यापार मात्रा के आधार पर और 70% मूल्य के आधार पर नौवहन द्वारा होता है। आईबीपीआर (भारत-बांग्लादेश प्रोटोकॉल रूट) और म्यांमार स्थित सितवे पोर्ट परिवहन प्रणाली में बदलाव लाने वाले केंद्र बिंदु बन रहे हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर के युवाओं के लिए समुद्री कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पोर्ट ऑपरेशन, पोत प्रबंधन और लॉजिस्टिक्स में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे। उन्होंने “हील इन इंडिया” पहल के तहत, उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर में मेडिकल टूरिज्म की असीम संभावनाओं को रेखांकित किया, जिससे क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक शांति, स्वास्थ्य परंपराओं और बढ़ते स्वास्थ्य सेवा बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, " पूर्वोत्तर की बाजार क्षमता घरेलू खपत तक सीमित नहीं है। यह आसियान और बीबीआईएन देशों से सीधे जुड़ता है, जिससे निवेशकों को पड़ोसी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के 600 मिलियन से अधिक उपभोक्ताओं तक बेजोड़ पहुंच मिलती है।"
शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रमुख घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेशकों, विकास एजेंसियों और नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया। श्री सोनोवाल के संबोधन ने सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे पर जोर देने के साथ-साथ जलमार्ग, रसद, पर्यटन, कल्याण और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों में निवेश को जोड़ने का आह्वान किया।
अपनी नई कनेक्टिविटी, प्रचुर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और युवा जनसांख्यिकी के साथ, पूर्वोत्तर भारत अब भारत की विकास कहानी का एक प्रमुख अगुवा बनने के लिए तैयार है - जो वास्तव में समावेशी और एकीकृत नए भारत का सूत्रपात करेगा।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
New Bharat Dawns With A Resurgent Northeast: Sarbananda Sonowal
Union Minister urges investors to seize transformative opportunity in Northeast India at Rising Northeast Investor Summit
Sarbananda Sonowal calls for Unlocking Tremendous Potential in Medical Travel Tourism, potential to become a major “Heal in India” hub
Sonowal highlights transformative role that waterways is poised to play with rejuvenated ecosystem powered by modern infra and favourable policy action
23 MAY 2025 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a compelling call to action, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, today invited global and domestic investors to explore the unprecedented growth potential of Northeast India.
Speaking at the Riding Northeast Investor Summit at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi, Shri Sonowal emphasised that a “New Bharat is dawning with a resurgent Northeast at its heart.”
Addressing the summit’s thematic discussion topic “Unlocking Capital for NE Infrastructure,” Shri Sonowal highlighted the transformation of the Northeast Region (NER) over the last decade, attributing this resurgence to the sustained leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
“Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji, the Northeast has undergone an era-defining transformation. What was once perceived as remote and isolated is now rapidly becoming India’s gateway to Southeast Asia,” Shri Sonowal said. “The region is not just a part of India’s growth story—it is now a major chapter in it.”
Shri Sonowal pointed to a landmark figure that more than 700 visits by Cabinet Ministers to the Northeast in the past decade, as proof of the government’s sustained focus on the region’s development. Shri Sonowal stressed up on the government’s commitment to inclusive infrastructure, particularly in maritime and inland waterways, which are reshaping the economic landscape of the region.
“Inland waterways are one of the most promising frontiers of development for the Northeast,” Shri Sonowal said. “We now have more than 20 notified National Waterways in the region. The Jalvahak scheme is being promoted to catalyse multi-modal connectivity, create logistics hubs, and boost cargo movement. Infra development along these waterways will unlock new corridors of economic activity and generate large-scale employment.”
Highlighting India’s logistics advantage, the Union Minister noted that 90% of the country’s trade by volume and 70% by value moves through shipping, With Inland Waterways under the IBPR (Indo-Bangladesh Protocol Route) and Sittwe Port in Myanmar will act as an emerging game changers in unfolding transformative transportation unlocking value.
In a nod to the region’s rich talent pool, Shri Sonowal detailed new initiatives in maritime skill development targeting youth from the Northeast, preparing them for careers in port operations, vessel management, and logistics. He also emphasised the immense potential for “Heal in India” medical tourism in the NER, leveraging the region’s natural serenity, wellness traditions, and rising healthcare infrastructure.
“The market potential of the Northeast is not limited to domestic consumption,” Shri Sonowal said. “It connects directly with ASEAN and BBIN nations, offering investors unparalleled access to over 600 million consumers in neighbouring economies.”
The summit witnessed participation from major domestic and international investors, development agencies, and policy leaders. Shri Sonowal’s address served as a clarion call to align investments with the government’s infrastructure thrust, particularly in sectors such as waterways, logistics, tourism, wellness and healthcare.
With its newfound connectivity, abundant natural resources, and youthful demographic, Northeast India is now poised to become a key driver of India’s growth story—ushering in a truly inclusive and integrated New Bharat.