Ministry of Communications
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Shekhar Showcases North East as India’s Strategic Tech Frontier at Rising North East Investors Summit 2025
Northeast India Emerges as Strategic Digital Frontier with AI and 5G
AI and 5G in Northeast Are No Longer Abstract—they’re Actionable, Investible, Impactful: Dr. Chandra Shekhar
₹1.5 Lakh Crore Investment Transforms Northeast’s Connectivity and Infrastructure
Youth-Led Innovation and Startups Propel Northeast into Global Tech Arena
AI and 5G Applications Revolutionize Healthcare, Governance, and Cultural Preservation
Northeast Positioned as India’s Gateway to ASEAN and Hub for Green Data Centers
Dr. Chandra Shekhar’s call to Industry: ‘Come, Collaborate, Co-Create’ in the Rising Northeast
23 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Shekhar, Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Government of India, today said that the Northeast is not India’s periphery but its strategic and digital frontier—a region where policy meets possibility, nature meets networks, and heritage meets hyper-connectivity.” He underscored the rapid digital transformation underway in India’s Northeastern region and emphasized its critical role as a strategic and technological frontier for the nation.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar was addressing a pivotal session titled “IT for Ashtalakshmi – Beyond the Bits and Bytes, into AI and 5G” at the Rising North East Investors Summit 2025, held at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The session also featured the participation of eminent dignitaries, including Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha, and the Chief Secretary of Manipur.
Highlighting the transformational journey of the North Eastern Region (NER) post-2014, Dr. Chandra Shekhar attributed this progress to the Union government’s vision which repositioned the Northeast from the margins to the mainstream, as a cornerstone of India’s Act East Policy. This transformation, he noted, is being further driven by Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Ji, Minister of DoNER, whose dynamic leadership is unlocking the region’s full potential.
The Northeast, consisting of eight diverse states known collectively as Ashtalakshmi, has emerged from years of digital divide and limited connectivity to become a vibrant hub of innovation and growth. “Over the last decade, intentional investments exceeding ₹1.5 lakh crore have been made in digital and physical infrastructure, with ₹50,000 crore dedicated to BharatNet and the Digital North East Vision,” Dr. Shekhar said. Today, more than 90% of the region enjoys 4G coverage, and 80% of rural households are digitally connected via fiber optics.
The Minister emphasized that infrastructure is just one facet of the transformation; the true strength lies in the region’s talented and digitally adept youth. With premier institutions like IIT Guwahati and NIT Silchar nurturing cutting-edge talent, the Northeast is witnessing the rise of startups such as AgSpert, which leverages AI and drone technology to address agricultural challenges locally and globally. Dr. Shekhar remarked, “The government’s policies, including Digital India, BharatNet, Startup India, and the National AI Strategy, provide a strong launchpad for industry to tap into this talent.”
Dr. Shekhar further elaborated on practical applications of AI and 5G technology in the Northeast, citing a 5G-enabled telemedicine network in Arunachal Pradesh and the BHASHINI initiative in Tripura, which provides AI-driven real-time translation across 22 languages to improve governance. He shared a vision where immersive AR experiences promote tourism in Kaziranga and Sikkim, AI preserves over 200 local languages, and traditional handicrafts reach international markets through AI-powered e-commerce platforms. He also highlighted the potential for AI-powered security systems to safeguard India’s borders while creating new employment opportunities.
This is not an abstract dream; these are actionable, investible, and impactful opportunities that align with national objectives and local aspirations,” Dr. Shekhar asserted, inviting industry leaders and academic visionaries to “come, collaborate, and co-create.”
He positioned the Northeast as India’s natural gateway to ASEAN’s $5 trillion digital economy, bolstered by 98% international border connectivity, abundant renewable energy, and climate suitability for green data centers.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar concluded envisioning a future where “The tea gardens of Assam that once fueled the British Empire will now power AI algorithms. The strategic borders that once defined our security challenges will now become our competitive edge in defense tech. The future of India will rise not just from metros—but from every corner where there is vision, courage, and the will to transform dreams into reality.”
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
X (Hon’ble MoC): https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1919659110099828923?s=46
X (Hon’ble MoSC):
https://x.com/PemmasaniOnX/status/1922569789790118325?t=YyzkKAmO_-N1M8XhZ9BmXw&s=19

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 میں شمال مشرق کو بھارت کا اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی فرنٹیئر قرار دیا
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان اے آئی اور 5جی کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک ڈیجیٹل فرنٹیئر کے طور پر ابھرا
شمال مشرق میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور 5جی اب محض نظریاتی نہیں بلکہ قابلِ عمل، سرمایہ کاری کے قابل اور مؤثر ہیں: ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر
ایک لاکھ پچاس ہزار(1.5) لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے شمال مشرق کی کنیکٹیویٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں انقلاب
نوجوان قیادت والی جدت اور اسٹارٹ اپس نے شمال مشرق کو عالمی ٹیکنالوجی میدان میں پہنچایا
مصنوعی ذہانت اور 5جی کی ایپلیکیشنز نے صحت، حکمرانی اور ثقافتی تحفظ میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا
شمال مشرق کو بھارت کا گیٹ وے برائے آ سیان(اے ایس ای اے این) اور گرین ڈیٹا سینٹرز کا مرکز قرار دیا گیا
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کا صنعت سے پیغام: ‘‘آئیں، تعاون کریں اورابھرتے ہوئے شمال مشرق میں مشترکہ تخلیق کریں’’
23 MAY 2025 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر، وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی، حکومتِ ہند، نے آج کہا کہ شمال مشرق بھارت کا پَرِی فیریا (کنارہ) نہیں بلکہ اس کا اسٹریٹجک اور ڈیجیٹل فرنٹیئر ہے ، ایک ایسا خطہ جہاں ‘‘پالیسی امکانات سے ملتی ہے، قدرت نیٹ ورکس سے اور ثقافت ہائپر کنیکٹیویٹی سے۔’’ انہوں نے بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں جاری تیز رفتار ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو اجاگر کیا اور اسے قوم کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک اور تکنیکی فرنٹیئر کے طور پر اہم قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے یہ بات رائزنگ نارتھ ایسٹ انویسٹرز سمٹ 2025 میں ‘‘آئی ٹی فار اشٹالکشمی، بایانڈ دی بِٹس اینڈ بائٹس، انٹو اے آئی اینڈ 5جی’’ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ ایک اہم اجلاس میں کہی، جو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔ اس اجلاس میں تری پورہ کے وزیراعلیٰ ڈاکٹر منک سہہ اور منی پور کے چیف سیکرٹری سمیت دیگر معزز مہمانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کے 2014 کے بعد کے انقلابی سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے اس پیش رفت کا سہرا مرکزی حکومت کے وژن کو دیا جس نے شمال مشرق کو کناروں سے نکال کر مین اسٹریم میں لا کر بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا سنگِ میل بنایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ تبدیلی مزید ترقی کر رہی ہے جناب جیو تیردیا سکینڈیہ، وزیرڈی او این ای آر کی متحرک قیادت کی بدولت جو اس خطے کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھول رہی ہے۔
شمال مشرق، جو آٹھ متنوع ریاستوں پر مشتمل ہے اور مجموعی طور پر اشٹالکشمی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، طویل عرصے تک جاری ڈیجیٹل فرق اور محدود کنیکٹیویٹی سے نکل کر اب جدت اور ترقی کا ایک متحرک مرکز بن چکا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر شیکھر نے کہا، ‘‘گزشتہ دہائی میں ڈیجیٹل اور فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی ہدفی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 50,000 کروڑ روپے بھارت نیٹ اور ڈیجیٹل نارتھ ایسٹ وژن کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔’’ آج خطے کے 90 فیصد سے زائد حصے میں 4جی کوریج دستیاب ہے اور 80 فیصد دیہی گھرانے فائبر آپٹکس کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
وزیر نے زور دیا کہ انفراسٹرکچر تبدیلی کا صرف ایک پہلو ہے؛ اصل طاقت خطے کے باصلاحیت اور ڈیجیٹل مہارت رکھنے والے نوجوانوں میں پوشیدہ ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی اور این آئی ٹی سلچر جیسے اعلیٰ ادارے جدید ٹیلنٹ کی پرورش کر رہے ہیں، اور شمال مشرق میں ایسے اسٹارٹ اپس ابھر رہے ہیں جیسے اے جی اسپرٹ، جو زرعی مسائل کے حل کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے، چاہے وہ مقامی ہوں یا عالمی سطح پر۔ ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ‘‘حکومت کی پالیسیاں، جن میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، بھارت نیٹ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اور نیشنل اے آئی اسٹریٹجی شامل ہیں، صنعت کے لیے اس ٹیلنٹ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک مضبوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں۔’’
ڈاکٹر شیکھر نے شمال مشرق میں مصنوعی ذہانت اور 5جی ٹیکنالوجی کے عملی اطلاقات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جیسے اروناچل پردیش میں 5جی فعال ٹیلی میڈیسن نیٹ ورک اور تری پورہ میں بھاشینی منصوبہ، جو 22 زبانوں میں اے آئی کے ذریعے حقیقی وقت ترجمہ فراہم کر کے حکمرانی کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسے وژن کا بھی ذکر کیا جہاں اے آر کے تجربات کا استعمال کرزیرنگا اور سِکم میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اے آئی 200 سے زائد مقامی زبانوں کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے، اور روایتی ہنر مندی کو اے آئی پر مبنی ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے سیکیورٹی نظام بھارت کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر سکتے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی نئی روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ‘‘یہ کوئی خیالی خواب نہیں بلکہ عملی، سرمایہ کاری کے قابل اور اثر انگیز مواقع ہیں جو قومی اہداف اور مقامی امنگوں سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور تعلیمی بصیرت رکھنے والوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ ‘‘آئیں، تعاون کریں اور مشترکہ تخلیق کریں۔’’
انہوں نے شمال مشرق کو بھارت کا قدرتی دروازہ قرار دیا جو آ سیان کی 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جسے 98 فیصد بین الاقوامی سرحدی رابطہ، وافر مقدار میں قابل تجدید توانائی اور گرین ڈیٹا سینٹرز کے لیے موزوں ماحولیاتی حالات تقویت دیتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر نے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام یوں کیا کہ ‘‘آسام کے چائے کے باغات، جنہوں نے کبھی برطانوی سلطنت کو توانائی فراہم کی، اب اے آئی الگورتھمز کو طاقت بخشیں گے۔ وہ اسٹریٹجک سرحدیں جو کبھی ہماری سلامتی کے چیلنجز کی تعریف کرتی تھیں، اب دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں ہماری مسابقتی برتری بن جائیں گی۔ بھارت کا مستقبل صرف شہروں سے نہیں اٹھے گا بلکہ ہر کونے سے اٹھے گا جہاں وژن، حوصلہ اور خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی قوت ہو۔’’
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی اوٹی کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:
ایکس- https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==-
ایف بی - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
وائی ٹی- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
ایکس )عزت مآب ایم او سی https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1919659110099828923?s=46
ایکس(عزت مآب ایم او سی):
https://x.com/PemmasaniOnX/status/1922569789790118325?t=YyzkKAmO_-N1M8XhZ9BmXw&s=19