सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केरल में एनएच-66 के रामनट्टुकारा-वलंचेरी खंड पर तटबंध धंसने और रिटेनिंग वॉल (आरई) टूटने की घटना
22 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
19 मई 2025 को केरल में एनएच-66 के रामनट्टुकरा-वलंचेरी खंड पर तटबंध के धंसने और आरई वॉल के टूटने की घटना की सूचना मिली. यह घटना तब हुई जब परियोजना अपने अंतिम चरण में थी. प्रारंभिक जांच में सामने आया है कि यह घटना निर्माण कंपनी की लापरवाही के कारण हुई, जिसने काम शुरू करने से पहले भूमि की वास्तविक स्थिति की पुष्टि नहीं की और जमीन की भार सहने की क्षमता को नहीं बढ़ाया.
इस लापरवाही पर कड़ा एक्शन लेते हुए एनएचएआई ने केएनआर कंस्ट्रक्शन्स लिमिटेड को तत्काल प्रभाव से किसी भी वर्तमान या भविष्य की बोली प्रक्रिया में भाग लेने से रोक दिया है.
साथ ही, परियोजना सलाहकार / स्वतंत्र अभियंता हाईवे इंजीनियरिंग कंसल्टेंट्स को भी वर्तमान और भविष्य की सभी बोलियों से प्रतिबंधित किया गया है.
इसके अलावा, निर्माण कंपनी के प्रोजेक्ट मैनेजर और कंसल्टेंट के टीम लीडर को भी उनके पद से निलंबित कर दिया गया है.
एनएचएआई इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है. इस दिशा में दो विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम, आईआईटी-दिल्ली के सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर की निगरानी में, साइट का दौरा कर चुकी है. वे घटना के कारणों का विश्लेषण कर समाधान संबंधी सुझाव दे रहे हैं. विशेषज्ञों की सिफारिशों के आधार पर सुधारात्मक कार्य निर्माण कंपनी की जिम्मेदारी और खर्च पर किया जाएगा. साथ ही, यह टीम केरल में अन्य चल रही परियोजनाओं के लिए भी सुरक्षा सुझाव देगी. ऐसे मामलों की पुनरावृत्ति हो, इसके लिए जल्द ही विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए जाएंगे.
विशेषज्ञों के प्रारंभिक मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, यह विफलता संभवतः नींव की मिट्टी की उच्च तटबंध भार को सहन करने में असमर्थता के कारण हुई।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Settlement of Embankment and Failure of RE Wall on Ramanattukara - Valanchery Section of NH-66 in Kerala
22 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of settlement of embankment and failure of RE Wall was reported on Ramanattukara - Valanchery Section of NH-66 in Kerala on 19th May 2025 when the project is nearing completion. Prima facie, the incident occurred due to negligence of the concessionaire to confirm the ground conditions and improve ground bearing capacity prior to the commencement of work.
Taking strict action against the Concessionaire, NHAI has disallowed M/s KNR Constructions Ltd from participating in ongoing/ future bidding forthwith.
Project Consultant / Independent Engineer, M/s Highway Engineering Consultant has also been disallowed from participating in ongoing / future bidding.
Project Manager of Concessionaire and Team Leader of Consultant have also been suspended from their duties.
NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary remedial measures are taken to address the situation. A team of two experts under the supervision of a Retd. Professor from IIT-Delhi, visited the site to analyse the reason for the incident and suggest remedial measures. Based on the measures suggested by the expert team, work will be executed at the risk and cost of Concessionaire. Additionally, the expert team will also suggest measures that could be taken in other ongoing projects in Kerala. Guidelines will be issued so that such incidents do not occur in other projects being implemented in the state.
Preliminary Assessment of failure by the experts is failure of embankment likely caused due to inability of foundation soils to support high embankment loads.