Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Settlement of Embankment and Failure of RE Wall on Ramanattukara - Valanchery Section of NH-66 in Kerala
22 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of settlement of embankment and failure of RE Wall was reported on Ramanattukara - Valanchery Section of NH-66 in Kerala on 19th May 2025 when the project is nearing completion. Prima facie, the incident occurred due to negligence of the concessionaire to confirm the ground conditions and improve ground bearing capacity prior to the commencement of work.
Taking strict action against the Concessionaire, NHAI has disallowed M/s KNR Constructions Ltd from participating in ongoing/ future bidding forthwith.
Project Consultant / Independent Engineer, M/s Highway Engineering Consultant has also been disallowed from participating in ongoing / future bidding.
Project Manager of Concessionaire and Team Leader of Consultant have also been suspended from their duties.
NHAI is taking all essential steps to ensure necessary remedial measures are taken to address the situation. A team of two experts under the supervision of a Retd. Professor from IIT-Delhi, visited the site to analyse the reason for the incident and suggest remedial measures. Based on the measures suggested by the expert team, work will be executed at the risk and cost of Concessionaire. Additionally, the expert team will also suggest measures that could be taken in other ongoing projects in Kerala. Guidelines will be issued so that such incidents do not occur in other projects being implemented in the state.
Preliminary Assessment of failure by the experts is failure of embankment likely caused due to inability of foundation soils to support high embankment loads.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کیرالہ میں این ایچ 66 کے رامانٹوکارا - والنچیری سیکشن پر باندھ بیٹھنے اور آر ای دیوار گرنے کا واقعہ
22 MAY 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
کیرالہ میں 19 مئی 2025 کو این ایچ 66 کے رامانٹوکارا - والنچری سیکشن پر 19 کو باندھ کے بیٹھنے اور آر ای دیوار کے فیل ہونے کا واقعہ رپورٹ ہوا ، جب کہ یہ منصوبہ تکمیل کے قریب ہے۔ بادی النظر میں یہ واقعہ زمینی حالات کی تصدیق کرنے اور کام شروع ہونے سے پہلے زمین کو قوت برداشت کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں رعایت دینے والے کی لاپرواہی کی وجہ سے پیش آیا۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے کے این آر کنسٹرکشنز لمیٹڈ کو جاری / مستقبل کی بولی میں حصہ لینے سے روک دیا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کنسلٹنٹ/ انڈیپینڈنٹ انجینئر، میسرز ہائی وے انجینئرنگ کنسلٹنٹ کو بھی جاری / مستقبل کی بولی میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی ہے۔
کنسلٹنٹ کے پراجیکٹ منیجر اور ٹیم لیڈر کو بھی ان کے فرائض سے معطل کردیا گیا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی اس صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری اصلاحی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ایک ریٹائرڈ پروفیسر کی نگرانی میں دو ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے واقعہ کی وجوہات کا تجزیہ کرنے اور اصلاحی اقدامات تجویز کرنے کے لیے جائے وقوعہ کا دورہ کیا۔ ماہرین کی ٹیم کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ اقدامات کی بنیاد پر ، کام کو کنسیشنر کے جوکھم اور لاگت پر انجام دیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، ماہرین کی ٹیم کیرالہ میں جاری دیگر پروجیکٹوں میں اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات بھی تجویز کرے گی۔ گائیڈ لائنز جاری کی جائیں گی تاکہ ریاست میں نافذ کیے جارہے دیگر پروجیکٹوں میں اس طرح کے واقعات پیش نہ آئیں۔
ماہرین کا ابتدائی اندازہ یہ ہے کہ باندھ کی ناکامی ممکنہ طور پر بنیاد کی مٹی کی وجہ سے باندھ کے زیادہ بوجھ کو سہارا دینے میں ناکام رہی ہے۔