জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন
অশোকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপকের গ্রেফতারির ঘটনায় হরিয়ানা পুলিশের রিপোর্ট তলব করল জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন
21 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৫
হরিয়ানার অশোকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের (ডিমড ইউনিভার্সিটি) একজন অধ্যাপকের গ্রেফতারির বিষয়টি সংবাদমাধ্যমের নজরে আসায় স্বতঃপ্রণোদিতভাবে পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন।
২০ মে ২০২৫ সংবাদমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত খবরের প্রাথমিক পর্যবেক্ষণে জাতীয় মানবাধিকার কমিশন ওই অধ্যাপকের বিরুদ্ধে যে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে তাতে তাঁর মানবাধিকার লঙ্ঘিত হয়েছে বলে মনে করছে।
সেই অনুযায়ী কমিশন এই বিষয়ে হরিয়ানা পুলিশের মহানির্দেশকের কাছ থেকে ৭দিনের মধ্যে রিপোর্ট তলব করেছে।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of a media report regarding the arrest and remand to custody of a Professor of Ashoka University in Haryana
Observes the report discloses, prima facie, the violation of the human rights and liberty of the Professor
Issues a notice to the Director General of Police, Haryana, calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week
21 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has come across a news report dated 20th May, 2025 regarding the arrest and remand to custody of a Professor of Ashoka University (a deemed to be University) in Haryana.
The Commission has noted that the report, which contains a gist of the allegations on the basis of which he has been arrested, discloses, prima facie, that the human rights and liberty of the said Professor have been violated. Therefore, it has deemed it to be a fit case for taking suo motu cognizance of the reported incident.
Accordingly, it has issued a notice to the Director General of Police, Haryana, calling for a detailed report in the matter within one week.