பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி பலகைகளால் இணைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பாய்மரக்கப்பல் இந்திய கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்படவுள்ளது
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி பலகைகளால் இணைக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பாய்மரக்கப்பல் 2025 மே 21 அன்று கார்வாரில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படையில் இணைக்கப்படவுள்ளதுடன், பெயர் பலகையும் திறக்கப்படவுள்ளது. மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தலைமை விருந்தினராக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று இந்த கப்பலை முறைப்படி இந்திய கடற்படையில் இணைப்பார்.
அஜந்தா குகைகளில் உள்ள ஓவியங்களால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு பொது சகாப்தம் 5-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் பாய்மரக்கப்பல் வடிவில் இது மீண்டும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய கலாச்சரத்துறை, இந்திய கடற்படை, ஹோடி இன்னவேஷன்ஸ் நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கிடையே 2023 ஜூலையில் முத்தரப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்டு இந்தக் கப்பல் கட்டுமானப்பணி முறைப்படி தொடங்கியது. இதற்கு மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை நிதி வழங்கியுள்ளது.
கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்த கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பாளர் திரு பாபு சங்கரன் தலைமையிலான கைவினைஞர்களால் கச்சாப் பொருட்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டு முழுவதும் பாரம்பரிய முறைகளில் பலகைகளால் இந்தக் கப்பல் கட்டுமானம் நடந்து முடிந்துள்ளது. ஆணிகள் இல்லாமல் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான பலகைகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து இந்தக் கப்பல் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2025 பிப்ரவரியில் கோவாவில் உள்ள கோடி கப்பல்கட்டும் தளத்தில் இதன் வெள்ளோட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
கடலில் கப்பலின் நீர் இயக்கப்போக்கை சரிபார்க்கும் மாதிரி சோதனையை மேற்கொள்ள இந்தியக் கடற்படை, சென்னை ஐஐடியின் கடல்சார் பொறியியல் துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டது. மேலும், சமகாலப் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தாமல் வடிவமைத்து, கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட மரக் கம்பு அமைப்பை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கு இந்திய கடற்படை ஓர் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பகுப்பாய்வை மேற்கொண்டது. கப்பலின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சமும் வரலாற்று தன்மையையும், கடல்சார் தகுதியையும் சமநிலைப்படுத்த வேண்டியிருந்தது. இது புதுமையான மற்றும் பண்டைய இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் மரபுகளுக்கு உண்மையாக இருக்கும் வடிவமைப்புத் தெரிவுகளுக்கு வழிவகுத்தது.
இந்தப் பாய்மரக்கப்பல் குஜராத்திலிருந்து ஓமனுக்கு கடற்பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வதற்கான தயாரிப்பு பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இந்த பாய்மரக்கப்பலின் கட்டுமானம் இந்தியாவின் வளமான பாரம்பரியத்தை உறுதிசெய்வதோடு, உயிர்ப்புடன் இருக்கும் அதன் மரபுகளை பாதுகாத்து செயல்படுத்த இந்திய கடற்படை உறுதிபூண்டிருப்பதையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2129794

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO INDUCT TRADITIONALLY BUILT ‘ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP’
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will induct and unveil the name of the Ancient Stitched Ship during a ceremonial event on 21 May 2025 at Naval Base, Karwar. The Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will preside over the ceremony as the Chief Guest, formally marking the induction of the ship into Indian Navy.
The stitched ship is a recreation of a 5th century CE ship, inspired by a painting from the Ajanta Caves. The project was formally initiated through a tripartite agreement signed in Jul 2023 between the Ministry of Culture, the Indian Navy, and M/s Hodi Innovations, with funding from the Ministry of Culture. The Keel laying of the Stitched Ship took place on 12 Sep 23 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1956754).
The construction of the Stitched Ship was carried out using entirely traditional methods, and raw materials by artisans from Kerala, led by master shipwright Shri Babu Sankaran, who executed thousands of hand-stitched joints. The ship was launched in Feb 2025 at M/s Hodi Shipyard, Goa (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743).
The Indian Navy has overseen the entire spectrum of implementation of this project, including concept development, design, technical validation and construction in collaboration with M/s Hodi Innovations and traditional artisans. The design and construction posed unique technical challenges. With no surviving blueprints or physical remnants, the design had to be extrapolated from a two-dimensional artistic iconography. The project demanded a unique interdisciplinary approach, combining archaeological interpretation, Naval architecture, hydrodynamic testing and traditional craftsmanship. Unlike any modern vessel, the stitched ship is equipped with square sails and steering oars, which are entirely alien to modern-day ships. The hull geometry, rigging and sails had to be reimagined and tested from first principles. The Indian Navy collaborated with the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, to conduct model testing to validate the vessel’s hydrodynamic behaviour at sea. Further, the Indian Navy undertook an in-house structural analysis to assess the wooden mast system, designed and constructed without the use of contemporary materials.
Every aspect of the ship had to balance historical authenticity with seaworthiness, leading to design choices that were both innovative and true to the maritime traditions of ancient India. The combination of a stitched hull, square sails, wooden spars, and traditional steering mechanisms makes the vessel unlike any ship currently in Naval service anywhere in the world. The successful completion of the construction of the Ancient Stitched Ship represents the completion of the first and most formidable phase, bringing to life, from an artistic depiction, a fully functional sea-going vessel.
Post induction, the project will enter its second important phase, where the Indian Navy will undertake the ambitious challenge of sailing this vessel along traditional maritime trade routes, reviving the spirit of ancient Indian seafaring. Preparations for the vessel’s maiden transoceanic voyage from Gujarat to Oman are already underway.
The completion of the stitched ship construction not only reaffirms India’s rich shipbuilding legacy but also reflects the Indian Navy’s commitment to preserving and operationalising the living traditions of India’s Maritime Heritage.
(2)FYGB.jpeg)
(1)4WNM.jpeg)
XKYN.jpeg)