संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदल प्राचीन शिलाई तंत्राचा वापर करून पारंपरिकरित्या बांधणी केलेले जहाज नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल करणार
20 MAY 2025 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 मे 2025
भारतीय नौदलाच्या वतीने 21 मे 2025 रोजी, कारवार इथल्या नौदल तळावर प्राचीन शिलाई तंत्राचा वापर करून बांधलेल्या जहाजाला (Ancient Stitched Ship) समारंभपूर्वक आपल्या ताफ्यात दाखल केले जाणार आहे. या समारंभातच या जहाजाच्या नावाचेही अनावरण केले जाणार आहे. केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत हे या समारंभात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून सहभागी होणार असून, ते या समारंभाचे अध्यक्षस्थानही भूषवतील. त्यांच्या हस्तेच हे जहाज औपचारिकपणे भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात सामील केले जाणार आहे.
प्राचीन शिलाई तंत्राचा वापर करून बांधलेले हे जहाज, अजिंठा लेण्यांमधील एका चित्रावरून प्रेरणा घेत साकारलेली 5 व्या शतकातील एका जहाजाची प्रतिकृती आहे. जुलै 2023 मध्ये सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, भारतीय नौदल आणि मेसर्स होडी इनोव्हेशन्स यांच्यात झालेल्या त्रिपक्षीय करारानंतर, या प्रकल्पाची औपचारिक सुरुवात झाली होती. या प्रकल्पासाठी सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने आर्थिक पाठबळ पुरवले होते. या जहाजाच्या प्रत्यक्ष बांधणीची मुहूर्तमेढ 12 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी झाली होती. (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1956754).
(2)FYGB.jpeg)
प्राचीन शिलाई तंत्राचा वापर असलेल्या या जहाजाची, संपूर्ण बांधणी पारंपरिक पद्धतीने आणि परंपरागत वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या कच्च्या मालाचा उपयोग करूनच केली गेली आहे. केरळमधील आघाडीचे जहाज बांधणी कारागीर बाबू शंकरन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील कारागिरांच्या हजारो हातांनी शिलाई तंत्राचा वापर करून जहाजाच्या सांध्यांची बांधणी केली आहे. जहाजाची बांधणी पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर फेब्रुवारी 2025 मध्ये गोव्यातील मेसर्स होडी शिपयार्डमध्ये या जहाजाचे जलावतरण केले गेले होते. (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743).
XKYN.jpeg)
हे जहाज नौदलाच्या सेवेत दाखल झाल्यानंतर, या प्रकल्पाच्या दुसऱ्या महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्याचा प्रारंभ होईल. त्याअंतर्गत भारतीय नौदलाच्या वतीने या जहाजाच्या पारंपरिक सागरी व्यापारी मार्गांवरून महत्त्वाकांक्षी आणि आव्हानात्मक सागरी सफरीचा प्रारंभ केला जाईल. या जहाजाच्या सागरी सफरीमुळे भारताच्या प्राचीन सागरी वाहतुकीचे युग पुन्हा जिवंत झाल्याचा अनुभव घेता येणार आहे. या जहाजाच्या पहिल्या वहिल्या सागरी सफरीअंतर्गत गुजरातपासून ते ओमानपर्यंतची आंतरमहासागरीय सफरीची तयारी नौदलाने सुरू केली आहे.
प्राचीन शिलाई तंत्राने बांधलेल्या या जहाजाची बांधणी प्रत्यक्षात पूर्णत्वाला जाण्याच्या या घटनेतून भारताच्या समृद्ध जहाज बांधणीच्या वारशासोबतच, भारताच्या सागरी वारशाच्या जिवंत परंपरांचे जतन करत, त्यांना प्रत्यक्षात कार्यान्वित करण्याची भारतीय नौदलाची वचनबद्धता ठळकपणे अधोरेखित झाली आहे.
(1)4WNM.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO INDUCT TRADITIONALLY BUILT ‘ANCIENT STITCHED SHIP’
20 MAY 2025 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will induct and unveil the name of the Ancient Stitched Ship during a ceremonial event on 21 May 2025 at Naval Base, Karwar. The Hon’ble Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, will preside over the ceremony as the Chief Guest, formally marking the induction of the ship into Indian Navy.
The stitched ship is a recreation of a 5th century CE ship, inspired by a painting from the Ajanta Caves. The project was formally initiated through a tripartite agreement signed in Jul 2023 between the Ministry of Culture, the Indian Navy, and M/s Hodi Innovations, with funding from the Ministry of Culture. The Keel laying of the Stitched Ship took place on 12 Sep 23 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1956754).
The construction of the Stitched Ship was carried out using entirely traditional methods, and raw materials by artisans from Kerala, led by master shipwright Shri Babu Sankaran, who executed thousands of hand-stitched joints. The ship was launched in Feb 2025 at M/s Hodi Shipyard, Goa (https://x.com/indiannavy/status/1895045968988643743).
The Indian Navy has overseen the entire spectrum of implementation of this project, including concept development, design, technical validation and construction in collaboration with M/s Hodi Innovations and traditional artisans. The design and construction posed unique technical challenges. With no surviving blueprints or physical remnants, the design had to be extrapolated from a two-dimensional artistic iconography. The project demanded a unique interdisciplinary approach, combining archaeological interpretation, Naval architecture, hydrodynamic testing and traditional craftsmanship. Unlike any modern vessel, the stitched ship is equipped with square sails and steering oars, which are entirely alien to modern-day ships. The hull geometry, rigging and sails had to be reimagined and tested from first principles. The Indian Navy collaborated with the Department of Ocean Engineering, IIT Madras, to conduct model testing to validate the vessel’s hydrodynamic behaviour at sea. Further, the Indian Navy undertook an in-house structural analysis to assess the wooden mast system, designed and constructed without the use of contemporary materials.
Every aspect of the ship had to balance historical authenticity with seaworthiness, leading to design choices that were both innovative and true to the maritime traditions of ancient India. The combination of a stitched hull, square sails, wooden spars, and traditional steering mechanisms makes the vessel unlike any ship currently in Naval service anywhere in the world. The successful completion of the construction of the Ancient Stitched Ship represents the completion of the first and most formidable phase, bringing to life, from an artistic depiction, a fully functional sea-going vessel.
Post induction, the project will enter its second important phase, where the Indian Navy will undertake the ambitious challenge of sailing this vessel along traditional maritime trade routes, reviving the spirit of ancient Indian seafaring. Preparations for the vessel’s maiden transoceanic voyage from Gujarat to Oman are already underway.
The completion of the stitched ship construction not only reaffirms India’s rich shipbuilding legacy but also reflects the Indian Navy’s commitment to preserving and operationalising the living traditions of India’s Maritime Heritage.
(2)FYGB.jpeg)
(1)4WNM.jpeg)
XKYN.jpeg)