कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी संशोधन संस्थेच्यापरस्पर समन्वयातून 'एक राष्ट्र एक शेती आणि एक संघ 'हे तत्व साकार होणार - केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री आणिशेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांचे प्रतिपादन
आयसीएआरच्या देशभरात 113 संस्था असून त्यातील 11संस्था या महाराष्ट्रात- केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
'नॅशनल सॉईल स्पेक्ट्रम स्पेक्ट्रल लायब्ररीचे कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी केलं उद्घाटन ;महाराष्ट्र मृदा नकाशा-सॉईल मॅप असलेले बनले पहिले राज्य
रोपट्यांच्या मूळ प्रतीच्या संशोधनाकरिता पुण्यात प्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करण्यात येईल - चौहान
नैसर्गिकशेती ,सेंद्रिय शेती तसेच शेतकरी उत्पादक संघ यामध्ये उल्लेखनीय कार्य करणाऱ्या नागपूर विभागातील शेतकऱ्यांचा केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार
18 MAY 2025 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 18 मे 2025
कृषीसंशोधनासाठी कार्यरत असणाऱ्या भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषद- आयसीएआर 'च्या संशोधनसंस्था यांच्या परस्पर समन्वयातून 'एक राष्ट्र एक शेती आणि एक संघ 'हे तत्व साकार होणार असूनकृषी समृद्धीच्या संदर्भात केंद्र सरकार राज्य शासनासोबत कार्यरत राहील असेप्रतिपादन केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्री आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंहचौहान यांनी आज नागपूर मध्ये केले.
नागपूर येथील कविवर्य सुरेशभट सभागृहात आयोजित विकसित कृषी संकल्प अभियाना अंतर्गत कृषी संवाद याकार्यक्रमांमध्ये केंद्रीय कृषिमंत्री चौहान विदर्भातील शेतकऱ्यांशीसंवाद साधत होते. होल्ड बाईट (शिवराज सिंग चौहान सेकंद) याप्रसंगी महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, राज्याचे कृषीमंत्री अ‍ॅड. माणिक कोकाटे. भारतीय कृषी संशोधन परिषदेचे महासंचालक डॉ.एम.एल.जाट .प्रामुख्याने उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी चोहान यांनीमाहिती देताना सांगितलं की आयसीएआरच्या देशभरात 113 संस्था असून त्यातील 11संस्था या महाराष्ट्रातअसून नागपुरातील मृदा सर्वेक्षण संस्था - एनबीएसएसएलयूपी येथे या सर्वसंस्थेच्या प्रमुखांसोबत आपण बैठक घेणार असून महाराष्ट्रातील कृषी विकासाची दिशाया बैठकीतून साध्य होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रयोगशाळा आणि जमीनयांच्यातील दरी कमी करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. देशभरामध्ये आयसीएआरसंस्थेचे 16,000 कृषी वैज्ञानिक असून आयसीएआरचे शास्त्रज्ञकृषी विस्तार अधिकाऱ्यांसह एक टीम म्हणून गावांना भेट देतील आणि शेतकऱ्यांना नवीनप्रकारच्या बियाण्यांबद्दल आणि शेतीतील नवीन नवोपक्रमांबद्दल शिक्षित करतील.
येत्या 29 मे ते 12जून या पंधरादिवसाच्या अभियानामध्ये खरीप हंगामाच्या नियोजनाकरिता कृषी वैज्ञानिक गावांना भेटीदेतील आणि शेतकऱ्यांना शाश्वत शेती बद्दल मार्गदर्शन करतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले चौहान यांनी शेती उत्पादन वाढवण्यावर भर देताना सांगितले की,शुद्ध आणिरोगमुक्त रोपवाटिका सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी स्वच्छ वनस्पती कार्यक्रम- क्लिन प्लांटप्रोग्रॅम राबविला जात आहे. रोपट्यांच्या मूळ प्रतीच्या संशोधनाकरिता पुण्यातप्रयोगशाळा स्थापन करण्यात येईल. उत्पादन वाढीकरिता. चांगल्या दर्जाचे बियाणे,माती परीक्षणआणि उत्पादन खर्चात कपात करणे हे शेतकऱ्यांनी समजून घेतले पाहिजे.
एनबीएसएसएलयूपीनेहायपर स्प्रेक्टल सेंसर तत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून देशातील विविध विभागांची मातीचीसामू ( पीएच ) ,घनता तसेच मूलद्रव्यांची स्पेक्टोरेडिओ मिटर द्वारे संकलितकेलेल्या माहितीचा समावेश असलेल्या 'नॅशनल सॉईल स्पेक्ट्रमस्पेक्ट्रल लायब्ररीचे उद्घाटन कृषी मंत्री चौहान यांनी मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्रफडणवीस यांच्यासमवेत केले. या तंत्रज्ञानाच्या उद्घाटनासोबतच, महाराष्ट्र मृदा नकाशा-सॉईल मॅप असलेले पहिले राज्य बनले आहे.
कापसाच्या पिकांवर पडणा-या गुलाबी बोंडअळीच्या कीड व्यवस्थापनाकरीता AI-आधारित स्मार्टट्रॅप तंत्रज्ञानाचे देखील प्रारंभ याप्रसंगीचौहान यांनी केला. हे तंत्र शेतकऱ्यांना संक्रमित पिकांबद्दल अलर्ट पाठवेल.
याप्रसंगी देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील वैनगंगा नळगंगा नदी प्रकल्प बाबत माहितीदिली या प्रकल्पामुळे विदर्भातील सिंचन क्षमता वाढणार आहे .शिवराज सिंग चौहानयांनी संपूर्ण राष्ट्रासाठी समावेशक असे धोरण आखले असून राज्य सरकारचे त्यालापूर्ण सहकार्य राहील असे देखील फडणवीस यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
कृषी मंत्री अ‍ॅड. माणिकरावकोकाटे यांनी सांगितले की कापूस वेचणीमध्ये सध्या मजूर मिळणे कठीण झाले आहे यासाठी बॅटरीच्या साह्याने चालणाऱ्या छोट्याट्रॅक्टर वर संशोधन आणि विकास चालू आहे जर हे संशोधन सफल झाळे तर ते कृषीमंत्रालयाला सादर केले जाईल असे देखीलत्यांनी सांगितले . याप्रसंगी नैसर्गिकशेती ,सेंद्रिय शेती तसेच शेतकरीउत्पादक संघ यामध्ये उल्लेखनीय कार्य करणाऱ्या नागपूर विभागातील शेतकऱ्यांचासत्कार कृषी मंत्री आणि मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आला .या कार्यक्रमाला नागपूर विभागातून आलेले शेतकरी, कृषी अधिकारीमोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan addressed the the Krishi Samvad under the ' Vikasit Krushi Sankalp Abhiyan' in Nagpur
Agriculture Ministry will work on the theme of 'One Nation-One Agriculture-One Team' - Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
ICAR has 113 institutes across the country, 11 of which are in Maharashtra – Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Agriculture Minister Chouhan Inaugurates National Soil Spectral Library; Maharashtra Becomes the First State to have a Soil Map
Laboratory to be Established in Pune for Research on Original Plant Varieties – Chouhan
Farmers from Nagpur Division Excelling in Natural Farming, Organic Farming, and Farmer Producer Organizations Honored by Union Agriculture Minister
18 MAY 2025 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/New Delhi 18 May 2025
Union Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Sh. Shivraj Singh Chauhan today participated in the farmers Convention- Krishi Samvaad organized under the 'Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan' in Nagpur, Maharashtra and addressed the gathering. During this, Union Minister Shri Chauhan and Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis felicitated progressive farmers doing excellent work in the agriculture sector and extended their best wishes. Agriculture Minister of Maharashtra Government Adv. Manikrao Kokate, Minister Sh. Ashish Jaiswal, Sh. Chandrashekhar Bawankule, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research Dr. M.L. Jat and other dignitaries were present in the program.
On this occasion, Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that, today we are announcing "One Nation, One Agriculture and One Team" from Maharashtra. Today the Central Government, State Government, Chief Minister, Agriculture Minister, MPs, MLAs, senior scientists and the entire staff of the Agriculture Department are present here. The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ministry, State Agriculture Ministry, Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Krishi Vigyan Kendra and all agricultural institutes should work together as a team. Shivraj Singh said that if all the institutions are connected, targets are set, roadmaps are made, then miracles can be made in agriculture. Shivraj Singh said that Maharashtra, the holy land of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, is amazing. The farmers here are hardworking and progressive, they have infinite possibilities within them. While praising the Chief Minister, Union Minister Shivraj Singh said that he is constantly trying to transform agricultura; landscape and the fate of the farmers. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, our farmers should become self-reliant, their income should increase, for this we all will work together as a team, he added. Making another big announcement, Shivraj Singh Chauhan said that we are going to set up a national level lab in Pune under the Clean Plant Program. This laboratory will be set up in Pune for research on the original species of plants. Union Agriculture Minister Shri Chauhan announced this while interacting with the farmers of Vidarbha in the Krishi Samvad program organized under the Vikasit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan in Kavivarya Suresh Bhat Auditorium in Nagpur. Emphasizing on increasing agricultural production, Shivraj Singh said that the Clean Plant Program is being run to ensure pure and disease-free nurseries. To increase production, farmers should understand the need for good quality seeds, soil testing and reduction in production costs.
During the event, Chouhan informed that ICAR has 113 institutes across the country, 11 of which are in Maharashtra. He announced that a meeting with heads of all ICAR institutes would be held at the National Bureau of Soil Survey and Land Use Planning (NBSS & LUP) in Nagpur to chart the course for agricultural development in Maharashtra. The government is committed to bridging the gap between laboratories and farmlands. With 16,000 agricultural scientists under ICAR, scientists will visit villages as a team along with agricultural extension officers to educate farmers about new seed varieties and innovative farming practices. Sh. Chouhan further stated that during the 15-day campaign from May 29 to June 12, agricultural scientists will visit villages to guide farmers on sustainable farming practices and plan for the Kharif season.
On this occasion, Sh. Shivraj Singh said that our Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi is dedicated to taking the country forward. Modiji's goal is to build a glorious, powerful, prosperous, rich and developed India.
Sh. Chouhan, along with Chief Minister Sh. Devendra Fadnavis, inaugurated the National Soil Spectral Library, which includes data on soil pH Value, density, and elemental composition collected using hyperspectral sensor technology by NBSS & LUP. With this inauguration, Maharashtra became the first state to have a soil map.
Additionally, Chouhan launched an AI-based Smart Trap technology for managing the pink bollworm pest affecting cotton crops. This technology will alert farmers about pest infestations in their crops.
Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis provided details about the Wainganga-Nalganga River Linking Project, which will enhance irrigation capacity in Vidarbha. He clarified that the state government will fully cooperate with the inclusive policy outlined by Shivraj Singh Chouhan for the entire nation.
State Agriculture Minister Adv. Manikrao Kokate noted that labor shortages for cotton picking have become a challenge. Research and development are underway for battery-operated small tractors, and if successful, the results will be presented to the Agriculture Ministry.
During the event, farmers from the Nagpur division excelling in natural farming, organic farming, and farmer producer organizations were felicitated by the Union Agriculture Minister and the Chief Minister. The program saw a large attendance of farmers and agricultural officers from the Nagpur division.