Ministry of Science & Technology
Union minister for Science & Technology hails IIT Ropar, for promoting Agri StartUps in smaller towns
Nearly 50% of India's StartUps are now emerging from Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns,” asserted Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Agri-Startups Break the IT Myth: Traditional Sectors such as Agriculture Coupled with Innovation usher transformation
Credits Prime Minister for taking StartUps virtually to every Indian household by giving a clarion call " StandUp India StartUp India" from ramparts of red fort
Underexplored Sectors Open New Growth Avenues: Startups to Power India's Journey to Economic Top Slot by 2047
Operation Sindoor Showcases India’s Dominance in Tech-Enabled Warfare: A Triumph of Indigenous Innovation remarks Dr. Jitendra Singh
18 MAY 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI, May 18: Union minister for Science & Technology has hailed the IIT Ropar, which is relatively new compared to other IITs having been established only in 2008, for promoting Agri StartUps in smaller towns and expressed satisfaction at the fact that nearly 50% of India's StartUps are now from Tier 2 and Tier 3 towns.
Addressing the Pragati Founder Forum, hosted by IIT Ropar and supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Dr Jitendra Singh observed that India’s StartUp revolution is no longer confined to metro cities.
In a compelling and forward-looking address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh debunked the myth that only IT ventures can be StartUps and hailed IIT Ropar for promoting high-potential Agri-StartUps through transformation of traditional sectors. “This shift is a healthy sign of deep-rooted innovation,” he said, crediting Prime Minister Narendra Modi for democratizing entrepreneurship across India through the clarion call “StandUp India, StartUp India” from the ramparts of Red Fort
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the role of StartUps as "enablers" propelling India from the ‘Fragile Five’ to a future among the world’s top five economies by 2047. Highlighting India’s meteoric rise from 81st to 39th in the Global Innovation Index, he pointed to the role of S&T startups, Agri-innovation, and deep tech in contributing to India’s economic growth.
The S&T minister also emphasized that 70% of resource allocation under the upcoming Anusandhan NRF (National Research Foundation) will come from non-government sectors, boosting public-private synergy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased the Purple Revolution as a hallmark of grassroots innovation — lavender cultivation that began in hilly towns of Jammu & Kashmir, now flourishing in Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, with over 3,000+ startups profiting in this niche.
“30% of these entrepreneurs are not even graduates,” the Minister noted, highlighting how government technical and financial support — coupled with market linkages to perfumeries in Mumbai — is transforming rural India into an enterprise hub.
Dr. Jitendra Singh awarded under the Investment category shortlisted after an exhaustive process. These StartUps were namely the Blu Cocoon Digital Pvt. Ltd. ;Rezovate Constructions Pvt. Ltd.; Wawe Technologies; Biofield Power Pvt. Ltd. ; Karmath Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also launched the ‘SPRINT’ – Haryana and Telangana Editions: Regional deep-tech innovation programs to support early-stage startups.
The Minister unveiled the PRAGATI Report: A strategic blueprint for inclusive innovation and public-private partnership.
The Minister launched the “Farming on the Edge” Thematic Report: An in-depth study of challenges faced by small and marginal farmers.
Dr.Singh virtually inaugurated Office of Intellectual Property & Technology Commercialisation (OITC): A step forward in IP creation and commercialization for Indian startups.
Touching upon India’s recent military-technological advancements, Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to Operation Sindoor, a showcase of India's leadership in tech-enabled warfare, underlining the indigenous development, technology transfer, and joint efforts of private and government sectors — with hubs in Hyderabad and Bengaluru.
“Early industry linkage is the key to StartUp success,” Dr. Jitendra Singh advised, calling for awareness among students and parents alike. “Let us introspect — how many of those who joined expensive coaching centers over 25 years made it to the civil services?” he asked.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by saying that “As India accelerates towards its vision for 2047, the message is clear: Innovation, inclusion and intent are the pillars of India’s ascent to global leadership.”
Smt. Rekha Sharma, MP Rajya Sabha and former NCW Chairperson, who was also present for the programme emphasized the critical need for inclusive innovation and increased participation of women in startups.
Prof. Abhay Karnadikar, Secretary, DST, highlighted India’s rapid momentum in AI, Cyber-Physical Systems, and emerging technologies, reiterating the strategic role of the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने छोटे शहरों में कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी रोपड़ की सराहना की
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के लगभग 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप अब टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों से उभर रहे हैं
कृषि-स्टार्टअप्स ने आईटी मिथक को तोड़ा : कृषि जैसे पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों ने नवाचार के साथ मिलकर बदलाव की शुरुआत की
लाल किले की प्राचीर से "स्टैंडअप इंडिया स्टार्टअप इंडिया" का नारा देकर स्टार्टअप को वस्तुतः हर भारतीय घर तक पहुंचाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री को जाता है
कम खोजे गए क्षेत्र विकास के नए रास्ते खोल रहे हैं: 2047 तक भारत की आर्थिक शीर्ष तक की यात्रा को स्टार्टअप्स शक्ति प्रदान करेंगे
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने तकनीक-सक्षम युद्ध में भारत के प्रभुत्व को प्रदर्शित किया, यह स्वदेशी नवाचार की जीत है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 MAY 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली, 18 मई: केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने आईआईटी रोपड़ की सराहना की है, जो अन्य आईआईटी की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत नया है तथा इसकी स्थापना छोटे शहरों में कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2008 में की गई थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि भारत के लगभग 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्टअप अब टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों से हैं।
आईआईटी रोपड़ द्वारा आयोजित और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित प्रगति संस्थापक फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की स्टार्टअप क्रांति अब केवल मेट्रो शहरों तक सीमित नहीं रह गई है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने दूरदर्शी संबोधन में इस मिथक को खारिज किया कि केवल आईटी उद्यम ही स्टार्टअप हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तन के माध्यम से उच्च क्षमता वाले कृषि स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी रोपड़ की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "यह बदलाव गहरी जड़ें जमाए हुए नवाचार का एक स्वस्थ संकेत है।" उन्होंने लाल किले की प्राचीर से "स्टैंडअप इंडिया, स्टार्टअप इंडिया" के आह्वान के माध्यम से भारत भर में उद्यमिता को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी को श्रेय दिया। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने स्टार्टअप्स की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि ये स्टार्टअप्स भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को ‘पाँच सबसे कमजोर’ देशों से निकालकर 2047 तक दुनिया की शीर्ष पाँच अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल करने में सहायक होंगे। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में भारत के 81वें स्थान से 39वें स्थान पर पहुंचने की तेज वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान देने में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप, कृषि-नवाचार और डीप टेक की भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि आगामी अनुसंधान एनआरएफ (राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन) के तहत संसाधन आवंटन का 70 प्रतिशत गैर-सरकारी क्षेत्रों से आएगा, जिससे सार्वजनिक-निजी तालमेल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने पर्पल रिवॉल्यूशन को जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार की एक बानगी के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया - लैवेंडर की खेती जो जम्मू और कश्मीर के पहाड़ी शहरों में शुरू हुई थी, अब हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड में फल-फूल रही है और इस क्षेत्र में 3,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप लाभ कमा रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "इनमें से 30 प्रतिशत उद्यमी स्नातक भी नहीं हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार सरकार की तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता - मुंबई में इत्र बनाने वाली कम्पनियों के साथ बाजार संबंधों के कारण ग्रामीण भारत एक उद्यम केंद्र में तब्दील हो रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक विस्तृत चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद निवेश श्रेणी में चुने गए स्टार्टअप को पुरस्कृत किया। ये स्टार्टअप थे- ब्लू कोकून डिजिटल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, रेजोवाटे कंस्ट्रक्शन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, वावे टेक्नोलॉजीज, बायोफील्ड पावर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कर्मठ इंजीनियरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रारंभिक चरण के स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देने के लिए क्षेत्रीय डीप-टेक नवाचार कार्यक्रम ‘स्प्रिंट’ – हरियाणा और तेलंगाना संस्करण का भी शुभारंभ किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रगति रिपोर्ट का अनावरण किया, जो समावेशी नवाचार और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के लिए एक रणनीतिक ब्लूप्रिंट है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "फार्मिंग ऑन द एज" विषयगत रिपोर्ट लॉन्च की, जो छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का गहन अध्ययन है।
डॉ. सिंह ने बौद्धिक संपदा एवं प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण कार्यालय (ओआईटीसी) का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। यह भारतीय स्टार्टअप के लिए आईपी निर्माण और व्यावसायीकरण की दिशा में अगला कदम है।
भारत की हालिया सैन्य-तकनीकी प्रगति पर बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का जिक्र किया, जो तकनीक-सक्षम युद्ध में भारत के नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन है, जिसमें स्वदेशी विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और निजी एवं सरकारी क्षेत्रों के संयुक्त प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया गया है - जिसके केंद्र हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु में हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सलाह दी कि, "उद्योग जगत से शीघ्र संपर्क स्थापित करना स्टार्टअप की सफलता की कुंजी है।" उन्होंने छात्रों और अभिभावकों के बीच जागरूकता लाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने पूछा, "आइए हम आत्मचिंतन करें - 25 वर्षों में महंगे कोचिंग सेंटरों में शामिल होने वाले लोगों में से कितने लोग सिविल सेवा में सफल हुए?"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि “जैसे-जैसे भारत 2047 के लिए अपने विजन की ओर बढ़ रहा है, संदेश स्पष्ट है कि नवाचार, समावेशिता और इरादे भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व की ओर बढ़ने के स्तंभ हैं।”
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित राज्यसभा सांसद और राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रेखा शर्मा ने समावेशी नवाचार और स्टार्टअप्स में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर ने एआई, साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की तेज प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अंतः विषय साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन की रणनीतिक भूमिका को दोहराया।