Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Port restriction on import of certain goods from Bangladesh to India
17 MAY 2025 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued a notification imposing port restrictions on the import of certain goods such as Readymade garments, processed food items etc., from Bangladesh to India. However, such said port restriction will not apply to Bangladesh goods transiting through India but destined for Nepal and Bhutan.
The directive, issued via Notification No. 07/2025-26 dated 17th May 2025, detailing following port restrictions has come into effect immediately.
1. Import of All kinds of Ready Made Garments from Bangladesh shall not be allowed from any land port, however, it is allowed only through Nhava Sheva and Kolkata seaports.
2. Import of Fruit/ Fruit flavoured and Carbonated Drinks; Processed food items; Cotton and Cotton Yarn Waste; Plastic and PVC finished goods, except pigments, dyes, plasticisers and granules that form input for own industries; and Wooden Furniture, shall not be allowed through any Land Customs Stations (LCSs)/ Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram; and LCS Changrabandha and Fulbari, in West Bengal.
3. The port restrictions do not apply to the import of Fish, LPG, Edible Oil, and Crushed stone from Bangladesh
The detailed notification is available on the DGFT website at https://dgft.gov.in.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
બાંગ્લાદેશથી ભારતમાં ચોક્કસ માલની આયાત પર બંદર પ્રતિબંધ
17 MAY 2025 9:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના વિદેશ વેપાર મહાનિર્દેશાલય (DGFT) એ બાંગ્લાદેશથી ભારતમાં તૈયાર વસ્ત્રો, પ્રોસેસ્ડ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો વગેરે જેવી ચોક્કસ માલની આયાત પર બંદર પ્રતિબંધ લાદતી એક સૂચના જારી કરી છે. જો કે, આવા બંદર પ્રતિબંધ ભારતમાંથી પરિવહન થતા પરંતુ નેપાળ અને ભૂટાન જતા બાંગ્લાદેશના માલ પર લાગુ થશે નહીં.
17 મે 2025ના રોજ સૂચના નંબર 07/2025-26 દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ નિર્દેશ, જેમાં નીચેના બંદર પ્રતિબંધોની વિગતો આપવામાં આવી છે, તે તાત્કાલિક અમલમાં આવ્યો છે.
બાંગ્લાદેશથી તમામ પ્રકારના તૈયાર વસ્ત્રોની આયાત કોઈપણ ભૂમિ બંદરથી મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે નહીં, જો કે, તે ફક્ત ન્હાવા શેવા અને કોલકાતા બંદરો દ્વારા જ મંજૂરી છે.
ફળ/ફળના સ્વાદવાળા અને કાર્બોનેટેડ પીણાંની આયાત; પ્રોસેસ્ડ ખાદ્ય પદાર્થો; કપાસ અને કપાસના યાર્નનો કચરો; પ્લાસ્ટિક અને પીવીસી ફિનિશ્ડ માલ, રંગદ્રવ્યો, પ્લાસ્ટિસાઇઝર્સ અને ગ્રાન્યુલ્સ સિવાય જે પોતાના ઉદ્યોગો માટે ઇનપુટ બનાવે છે; અને લાકડાના ફર્નિચરને, આસામ, મેઘાલય, ત્રિપુરા અને મિઝોરમમાં કોઈપણ લેન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ સ્ટેશન (LCS)/ ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ ચેક પોસ્ટ્સ (ICPs) અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં LCS ચાંગરાબંધા અને ફુલબારી દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે નહીં.
બંગલાદેશથી માછલી, LPG, ખાદ્ય તેલ અને કચડી પથ્થરની આયાત પર બંદર પ્રતિબંધો લાગુ પડતા નથી
વિગતવાર સૂચના DGFT વેબસાઇટ https://dgft.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.