Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Port restriction on import of certain goods from Bangladesh to India
17 MAY 2025 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has issued a notification imposing port restrictions on the import of certain goods such as Readymade garments, processed food items etc., from Bangladesh to India. However, such said port restriction will not apply to Bangladesh goods transiting through India but destined for Nepal and Bhutan.
The directive, issued via Notification No. 07/2025-26 dated 17th May 2025, detailing following port restrictions has come into effect immediately.
1. Import of All kinds of Ready Made Garments from Bangladesh shall not be allowed from any land port, however, it is allowed only through Nhava Sheva and Kolkata seaports.
2. Import of Fruit/ Fruit flavoured and Carbonated Drinks; Processed food items; Cotton and Cotton Yarn Waste; Plastic and PVC finished goods, except pigments, dyes, plasticisers and granules that form input for own industries; and Wooden Furniture, shall not be allowed through any Land Customs Stations (LCSs)/ Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) in Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram; and LCS Changrabandha and Fulbari, in West Bengal.
3. The port restrictions do not apply to the import of Fish, LPG, Edible Oil, and Crushed stone from Bangladesh
The detailed notification is available on the DGFT website at https://dgft.gov.in.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश से भारत में कुछ वस्तुओं के बंदरगाह से आयात पर प्रतिबंध
17 MAY 2025 9:13PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) ने बांग्लादेश से भारत में रेडीमेड वस्‍त्रों, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ आदि जैसे कुछ सामानों के बंदरगाह से आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने की अधिसूचना जारी की है। हालांकि, उक्त बंदरगाह प्रतिबंध भारत से होकर नेपाल और भूटान जाने वाले बांग्लादेशी सामानों पर लागू नहीं होंगे।
अधिसूचना संख्या 07 /2025-26 दिनांक 17 मई 2025 के माध्यम से जारी निर्देश, जिसमें निम्नलिखित बंदरगाह प्रतिबंधों का विवरण दिया गया है, तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू हो गए हैं।
1. बांग्लादेश से सभी प्रकार के सिले-सिलाए वस्‍त्र के आयात की अनुमति किसी भी स्थल बंदरगाह से नहीं दी जाएगी, तथापि, इसकी अनुमति केवल न्हावा शेवा और कोलकाता समुद्री बंदरगाहों के माध्यम से ही दी जाएगी।
2. फल/फलों के स्वाद वाले और कार्बोनेटेड पेय; प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थ; कपास और सूती धागे के अपशिष्ट; प्लास्टिक और पीवीसी से तैयार माल रंग, रंजक, प्लास्टिसाइजर और दानों को छोड़कर जो स्वयं के उद्योगों के लिए आगत होते हैं; और लकड़ी के फर्नीचर का आयात असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और मिजोरम में किसी भी भूमि सीमा शुल्क स्टेशनों (एलसीएस)/एकीकृत जांच चौकियों (आईसीपी) और पश्चिम बंगाल में एलसीएस चंग्रबांधा और फुलबारी के माध्यम से करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
3. यह बंदरगाह प्रतिबंध बांग्लादेश से मछली, एलपीजी, खाद्य तेल और संदलित पत्थर के आयात पर लागू नहीं होते हैं।
विस्तृत अधिसूचना डीजीएफटी की वेबसाइट https://dgft.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।