Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Collaborates With GEAPP To Spark Climate- Tech Entrepreneurship In India
17 MAY 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Global Energy Alliance for People and Planet (GEAPP) to accelerate innovation, sustainability, and entrepreneurship in India’s clean energy and manufacturing sectors.
The two-year partnership, with a provision for extension, will support early-stage climate-tech startups through funding access, mentorship, pilot opportunities, and market linkages. The initiative seeks to build a strong pipeline of scalable, investable ventures aligned with India’s net-zero ambitions.
As part of the MoU, GEAPP will launch the Energy Transitions Innovation Challenge (ENTICE)—a competitive platform offering up to $500,000 in rewards for high-impact solutions. Investment support will also be facilitated through partners like Spectrum Impact and Avana Capital. DPIIT will connect the program to the Startup India network and anchor outreach through major government schemes.
Shri Sanjiv,Joint Secretary,DPIIT noted that India’s climate leadership depended on a strong entrepreneurial base. He underlined that the partnership would open significant opportunities for clean energy startups to scale technologies that support the country’s long-term net-zero objectives.
Saurabh Kumar, Vice President – India, GEAPP, described the MoU as a pivotal move to foster systemic change through collaboration between industry, government, and innovators. He said GEAPP’s global experience, combined with Startup India’s network and DPIIT’s institutional support, would unlock new opportunities for clean energy entrepreneurship.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Sumeet Jarangal and Saurabh Kumar in the presence of senior officials from both organizations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کا بھارت میں ماحولیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی ای اے پی پی کے ساتھ اشتراک
17 MAY 2025 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بھارت میں صاف توانائی اور مال سازی کے شعبوں میں جدت، پائیداری اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے عالمی توانائی اتحاد برائے عوام اور کرۂ ارض (جی ای اے پی پی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
یہ دو سالہ شراکت، جس میں توسیع کی گنجائش بھی موجود ہے، ابتدائی مرحلے کی ماحولیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کو مالی معاونت، رہنمائی، پائلٹ مواقع، اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ایسے مضبوط اور سرمایہ کاری کے قابل منصوبوں کی راہ ہموار کرنا ہے جو بھارت کے نیٹ زیرو اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہوں۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت،’’توانائی کی منتقلی سے متعلق اختراعی چیلینج (ای این ٹی آئی سی ای)‘‘ کے نام سے ایک مقابلہ جاتی پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کرے گا، جو مؤثر حل پیش کرنے والوں کو 500,000 امریکی ڈالر تک کے انعامات فراہم کرے گا۔ سرمایہ کاری کی معاونت اسپیکٹرم امپیکٹ اور آوانا کیپیٹل جیسے شراکت داروں کے ذریعے بھی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اس پروگرام کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نیٹ ورک سے منسلک کرے گا اور بڑے سرکاری منصوبوں کے ذریعے اس کی تشہیر کرے گا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ماحولیاتی قیادت ایک مضبوط کاروباری بنیاد پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت صاف توانائی کی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کے لیے نمایاں مواقع پیدا کرے گی تاکہ وہ ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو وسعت دے سکیں جو ملک کے طویل مدتی نیٹ زیرو مقاصد کی حمایت کرتی ہوں۔
جی ای اے پی پی کے نائب صدر – بھارت جناب سوربھ کمار نے اس مفاہمت نامے کو ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا جو صنعت، حکومت، اور جدت طرازوں کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے نظام میں مثبت تبدیلی لائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جی ای اے پی پی کا عالمی تجربہ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے نیٹ ورک اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی ادارہ جاتی معاونت کے ساتھ مل کر، صاف توانائی کے کاروبار کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔
مفاہمت نامہ پر ڈاکٹر سميت جرنگل اور سوربھ کمار نے دونوں اداروں کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔