Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NATIONAL ACCOUNTS STATISTICS - 2025 PUBLICATION
16 MAY 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has released the ‘National Accounts Statistics – 2025’ publication, a comprehensive source of data on the national income, production, and expenditure aggregates of the Indian economy. The publication offers more granular view of the national accounts, through structured data statements and serves as a critical statistical input for policymakers, researchers, analysts, and stakeholders in understanding and evaluating the performance and structural changes in the Indian economy.
This publication follows the First Revised Estimates of GDP for the FY 2023–24 and Final Estimates for FY 2022-23, which were released in February 2025, providing headline macroeconomic indicators.
The publication provides detailed estimates of Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Gross Value Added (GVA), consumption, savings, capital formation, and related macroeconomic indicators. These estimates are presented at current and constant (2011-12) prices and are based on the methodologies in alignment with the United Nations System of National Accounts (SNA).
Key Highlights:
• GDP and GVA estimates for the years 2022-23 (Final Estimates) and 2023-24 (First Revised Estimates), incorporating updated data inputs from administrative and survey sources along with the time series data since the FY 2011-12.
• Detailed sectoral analysis of economic performance, covering agriculture, industry, and services.
• Disaggregated estimates on consumption, savings, and capital formation across households, corporate sector, and government.
The ‘National Accounts Statistics – 2025’ statements (Annexure) are available for download on the MoSPI official website at: https://www.mospi.gov.in/publication/national-accounts-statistics-2025 .
In addition, the publication, ‘National Accounts Statistics – 2024’ is updated by including the statements on Sequence of Accounts of different institutional sectors. These statements are available at: https://www.mospi.gov.in/publication/national-accounts-statistics-2024 .
Annexure
National Accounts Statistics - 2025: List of Statements
Ser. No.
Name of the Statement
1.
Key aggregates of national accounts at current and constant prices
2.
Per Capita Income, Product and Final Consumption at current and constant prices
3.
Price and Quantum Indices
4.
Output by Economic activity and Capital formation by Industry of use at current and constant prices
5.
Gross Value Added (GVA) by economic activity at current and constant prices
6.
Percentage Share of GVA by economic activity at current and constant prices
7.
Percentage change in GVA by economic activity at current and constant prices
8.
Net Value Added by economic activity at current and constant prices
9.
Consumption of Fixed Capital (CFC) by economic activity at current and constant prices
10.
Finances for Gross Capital Formation (GCF) at current prices
11.
Gross Capital Formation by industry of use at current and constant prices
12.
Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) by asset & institutional sector at current and constant prices
13.
Private Final Consumption Expenditure at current and constant prices
14.
FISIM by uses - Intermediate Consumption and Expenditure at current prices
15.
Institutional Sectoral Accounts-Key Economic Indicators at current prices
16.
Value added by central and state governments at current and constant prices
17.
Expenditure of General Government classified by function, COFOG at current prices
18.
Private final consumption expenditure classified by item at current and constant prices
19.
Individual consumption expenditure by households and general government at current and constant prices
20.
Financial assets and liabilities of the household sector at current prices
21.
Detailed external transactions accounts at current prices
22.
Selected aggregates of external transactions at constant prices
23.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry at current prices
24.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry - Public Sector at current prices
25.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry -Private Corporations at current prices
26.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry -Households at current prices
27.
GCF, GFCF, Change in Stock (CIS), CFC, by industry at current and constant prices
28.
GCF, GFCF, CIS, CFC, by industry - Public Sector at current and constant prices
29.
GCF, GFCF, CIS, CFC, by industry - Private Corporations at current and constant prices
30.
GCF, GFCF, CIS, CFC, by industry - Households at current and constant prices
31.
GFCF by type of asset and by industry at current prices
32.
GFCF by type of asset and by industry - Public Sector at current prices
33.
GFCF by type of asset and by industry - Private Corporations at current prices
34.
GFCF by type of asset and by industry - Households at current prices
35.
Net Capital Stock by industry of use at current prices
36.
Net Capital Stock by industry of use - Public Sector at current prices
37.
Net Capital Stock by industry of use - Private Corporations at current prices
38.
Net Capital Stock by industry of use - Households at current prices
39.
Output & Value Added from crop sector at current and constant prices
40.
Crop-wise value of output at current and constant prices
41.
Output & Value Added from livestock at current and constant prices
42.
Output & Value Added from forestry and logging at current and constant prices
43.
Output & Value Added from fishing & aquaculture at current and constant prices
44.
Output & Value Added from mining & quarrying at current and constant prices
45.
Output from manufacturing in Corporate Sector at current and constant prices
46.
Value Added from manufacturing in Corporate Sector at current and constant prices
47.
Output from manufacturing in Household Sector at current and constant prices
48.
Value Added from manufacturing in Household Sector at current and constant prices
49.
Output & Value Added from electricity, gas, water supply & other utility services at current and constant prices
50.
Output & Value Added from construction at current and constant prices
51.
Output and Value Added from trade, repair services, hotels & restaurants at current and constant prices
52.
Output & Value Added from transport services at current and constant prices
53.
Output & Value Added from storage, communication & services related to broadcasting at current and constant prices
54.
Value Added from financial services at current and constant prices
55.
Output & Value Added from real estate, ownership of dwelling & professional services at current and constant prices
56.
Output & Value Added from other services at current and constant prices
57.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry - General Government at current prices
58.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry – Departmental Enterprises at current prices
59.
Output, value added, CE, OS/MI, by industry – Non-Departmental Enterprises at current prices
60.
Depreciation as provided in book of accounts at current prices

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी - 2025 का प्रकाशन
16 MAY 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी - 2025' का प्रकाशन जारी किया है, जो भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के राष्ट्रीय आय, उत्पादन और व्यय समुच्चय पर डेटा का एक व्यापक स्रोत है। यह प्रकाशन संरचित डेटा विवरणों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय खातों का अधिक विस्तृत दृश्य प्रस्तुत करता है और नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, विश्लेषकों और हितधारकों के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रदर्शन और संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों को समझने और उनका मूल्यांकन करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण सांख्यिकीय इनपुट के रूप में कार्य करता है।
यह प्रकाशन वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के पहले संशोधित अनुमान और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के अंतिम अनुमानों का अनुसरण करता है, जो फरवरी 2025 में जारी किए गए थे, जो प्रमुख व्यापक आर्थिक संकेतक प्रदान करते हैं।
यह प्रकाशन सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी), सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए), उपभोग, बचत, पूंजी निर्माण और संबंधित समष्टि आर्थिक संकेतकों के विस्तृत अनुमान प्रदान करता है। ये अनुमान वर्तमान और स्थिर (2011-12) मूल्यों पर प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं और संयुक्त राष्ट्र राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली (एसएनए) के अनुरूप कार्यप्रणालियों पर आधारित हैं।
मुख्य बातें:
• वर्ष 2022-23 (अंतिम अनुमान) और 2023-24 (प्रथम संशोधित अनुमान) के लिए जीडीपी और जीवीए अनुमान, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2011-12 से समय श्रृंखला डेटा के साथ-साथ प्रशासनिक और सर्वेक्षण स्रोतों से अद्यतन डेटा इनपुट शामिल हैं।
• कृषि, उद्योग और सेवाओं को कवर करते हुए आर्थिक प्रदर्शन का विस्तृत क्षेत्रीय विश्लेषण।
• परिवारों, कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र और सरकार में उपभोग, बचत और पूंजी निर्माण पर अलग-अलग अनुमान।
राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी - 2025' विवरण (अनुलग्नक) सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://www.mospi.gov.in/publication/national-accounts-statistics-2025 पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध हैं ।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 'राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी — 2024 प्रकाशन को अद्यतन किया गया है, जिसमें विभिन्न संस्थागत क्षेत्रों के खातों के अनुक्रम से संबंधित विवरण शामिल किए गए हैं। ये विवरण यहां उपलब्ध हैं: https://www.mospi.gov.in/publication/national-accounts-statistics-2024 .
अनुलग्नक
राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी - 2025: विवरणों की सूची
क्रमसं.
वक्तव्य का नाम
1.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर राष्ट्रीय खातों का मुख्य समुच्चय
2.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर प्रति व्यक्ति आय, उत्पाद एवं अंतिम उपभोग
3.
मूल्य और क्वांटम सूचकांक
4.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर उपयोग हेतु आर्थिक गतिविधि एवं उद्योग द्वारा पूंजी निर्माण द्वारा उत्पादन
5.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर आर्थिक गतिविधि द्वारा सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए)
6.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर आर्थिक गतिविधि द्वारा जीवीए का प्रतिशत हिस्सा
7.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर आर्थिक गतिविधि द्वारा जीवीए में प्रतिशत परिवर्तन
8.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर आर्थिक गतिविधि द्वारा जोड़ा गया शुद्ध मूल्य
9.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर आर्थिक गतिविधि द्वारा स्थायी पूंजी (सीएफसी) की खपत
10.
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर सकल पूंजी निर्माण (जीसीएफ) के लिए वित्त
11
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर उद्योग द्वारा सकल पूंजी निर्माण
12.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर परिसंपत्ति एवं संस्थागत क्षेत्र द्वारा सकल स्थायी पूंजी निर्माण (जीएफसीएफ)
13.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय
14.
उपयोग के अनुसार एफआईएसआईएम- वर्तमान मूल्यों पर मध्यवर्ती उपभोग और व्यय
15.
संस्थागत क्षेत्रीय खाते-वर्तमान मूल्यों पर प्रमुख आर्थिक संकेतक
16.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जोड़ा गया मूल्य
17.
सामान्य सरकार का व्यय वर्तमान मूल्यों पर कार्य, सीओएफओजी द्वारा वर्गीकृत
18.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर मदों द्वारा वर्गीकृत निजी अंतिम उपभोग व्यय
19.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर परिवारों एवं सामान्य सरकार द्वारा व्यक्तिगत उपभोग व्यय
20.
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर घरेलू क्षेत्र की वित्तीय परिसंपत्तियां और देयताएं
21.
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर विस्तृत बाह्य लेनदेन खाते
22.
स्थिर मूल्यों पर बाह्य लेनदेन के चयनित समुच्चय
23.
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर उद्योग द्वारा आउटपुट, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई
24.
उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई, उद्योग द्वारा - सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
25.
उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई, उद्योग द्वारा - निजी निगम, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
26.
उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई, उद्योग द्वारा - घरेलू क्षेत्र, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
27.
जीसीएफ, जीएफसीएफ, स्टॉक में परिवर्तन (सीआईएस), सीएफसी, उद्योग द्वारा वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर
28.
जीसीएफ, जीएफसीएफ, सीआईएस, सीएफसी, उद्योग द्वारा - सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर"
29.
जीसीएफ, जीएफसीएफ, सीआईएस, सीएफसी, उद्योग द्वारा - निजी निगम, वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर"
30.
जीसीएफ, जीएफसीएफ, सीआईएस, सीएफसी, उद्योग के अनुसार- घरेलू क्षेत्र, वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर"
31.
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर परिसंपत्ति के प्रकार और उद्योग के अनुसार जीएफसीएफ
32.
परिसंपत्ति के प्रकार और उद्योग के अनुसार जीएफसीएफ - सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
33.
परिसंपत्ति के प्रकार और उद्योग के अनुसार जीएफसीएफ - निजी निगम, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
34.
परिसंपत्ति के प्रकार और उद्योग के अनुसार जीएफसीएफ - घरेलू क्षेत्र, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
35.
वर्तमान मूल्यों पर उद्योग द्वारा उपयोग हेतु शुद्ध पूंजी स्टॉक
36.
उपयोग के उद्योग द्वारा शुद्ध पूंजी स्टॉक - सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
37.
उपयोग के उद्योग द्वारा शुद्ध पूंजी स्टॉक - निजी निगम, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
38.
उपयोग के उद्योग के अनुसार शुद्ध पूंजी स्टॉक - घरेलू क्षेत्र, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
39.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर फसल क्षेत्र से उत्पादन एवं मूल्य संवर्धन
40.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर उत्पादन का फसलवार मूल्य
41.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर पशुधन से उत्पादन एवं मूल्य वर्धन
42.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर वानिकी और कटाई से उत्पादन और मूल्य संवर्धन
43.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि से उत्पादन एवं मूल्य संवर्धन
44.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर खनन एवं उत्खनन से प्राप्त उत्पादन एवं मूल्य संवर्धन
45.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण से उत्पादन
46.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण से मूल्य संवर्धन
47.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर घरेलू क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण से उत्पादन
48.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर घरेलू क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण से मूल्य संवर्धन
49.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर बिजली, गैस, जलापूर्ति एवं अन्य उपयोगिता सेवाओं से उत्पादन एवं मूल्य वर्धन
50.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर निर्माण से उत्पादन और मूल्य वर्धन
51.
वर्तमान और स्थिर मूल्यों पर व्यापार, मरम्मत सेवाओं, होटल और रेस्तरां से उत्पादन और मूल्य वर्धन
52.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर परिवहन सेवाओं से उत्पादन एवं मूल्य वर्धन
53.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर भंडारण, संचार एवं प्रसारण से संबंधित सेवाओं से आउटपुट एवं मूल्य वर्धन
54.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर वित्तीय सेवाओं से जोड़ा गया मूल्य
55.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर अचल संपत्ति, आवास के स्वामित्व एवं व्यावसायिक सेवाओं से उत्पादन एवं मूल्य वर्धन
56.
वर्तमान एवं स्थिर मूल्यों पर अन्य सेवाओं से आउटपुट एवं मूल्य वर्धन
57.
उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई, उद्योग द्वारा - सामान्य सरकार, वर्तमान मूल्यों पर"
58.
उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई, उद्योग द्वारा विभागीय उद्यम वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
59.
उत्पादन, मूल्य वर्धन, सीई, ओएस/एमआई, उद्योग द्वारा गैर-विभागीय उद्यम वर्तमान मूल्यों पर
60.
चालू मूल्यों पर लेखा पुस्तक में दिए गए अनुसार मूल्यह्रास