राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग ने सभी राज्यों से खतरनाक अपशिष्ट की हाथ से सफाई की प्रथा को खत्म करने के लिए डॉ. बलराम सिंह बनाम भारत संघ - 2023 के मामले में जारी सुप्रीम कोर्ट के 14 निर्देशों को तत्काल लागू करने का आग्रह किया
वास्तविक समय अनुपालन और निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत निगरानी प्रणाली बनाने पर जोर
प्रगति को ट्रैक करने, कार्यान्वयन अंतराल की पहचान करने और सभी स्तरों पर उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित अनुवर्ती और समीक्षा प्रणाली की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया
संबंधित अधिकारियों से आठ सप्ताह के भीतर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
15 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
खतरनाक अपशिष्ट की हाथ से सफाई की निरंतर प्रथा को देखते हुए राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी मुख्य सचिवों और प्रशासकों को लिखे पत्र में सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा 2023 के ऐतिहासिक निर्णय (डॉ. बलराम सिंह बनाम भारत संघ, 2023 आईएनएससी 950) में जारी किए गए 14 निर्देशों का तत्काल कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने को कहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य हाथ से मैला ढोने और खतरनाक सीवर की सफाई की अमानवीय और जाति-आधारित प्रथा को खत्म करना है। आयोग ने कहा है कि यह प्रथा मानवाधिकारों, विशेष रूप से सम्मान के साथ जीने के अधिकार और कानून के समक्ष समानता के अधिकार का गंभीर उल्लंघन है।
आयोग ने पाया है कि संवैधानिक और कानूनी सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ-साथ सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा 29 जनवरी, 2025 को छह प्रमुख शहरों - दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद में पूर्ण प्रतिबंध की घोषणा के बावजूद, देश के कुछ भागों में खतरनाक कचरे की हाथ से सफाई की खबरें आ रही हैं।
एनएचआरसी ने निम्नलिखित उपायों के तत्काल कार्यान्वयन की सिफारिश की है:
• स्थानीय प्राधिकारियों, ठेकेदारों और आम जनता सहित हितधारकों के बीच हाथ से सफाई के निषेध और प्रासंगिक न्यायिक निर्देशों का व्यापक प्रसार;
• सरकारी अधिकारियों, सफाई कर्मचारियों और समुदायों के लिए हाथ से सफाई के कानूनी, सामाजिक और मानवाधिकार आयामों पर संवेदनशीलता कार्यक्रम;
• वास्तविक समय अनुपालन और निवारण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत निगरानी प्रणालियों की स्थापना;
• प्रगति पर नज़र रखने, कार्यान्वयन में अंतराल की पहचान करने तथा सभी स्तरों पर उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई और समीक्षा प्रणाली।
आयोग ने संबंधित प्राधिकारियों से आठ सप्ताह के भीतर कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने को भी कहा है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India urges all states for the immediate implementation of Supreme Court's 14 directives, issued in the case of Dr. Balram Singh v/s Union of India - 2023, to eliminate the practice of manual cleaning of hazardous waste
Highlights the establishment of robust monitoring systems to ensure real-time compliance and deterrence
Emphasizes the need for regular follow-ups and review mechanisms to track progress, identify implementation gaps, and ensure accountability at all levels
Calls for action taken reports from concerned authorities within eight weeks
15 MAY 2025 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the continued practice of manual cleaning of hazardous waste, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India, in a letter to all the Chief Secretaries and Administrators of States and Union Territories, has asked to ensure the immediate implementation of the 14 directives issued by the Supreme Court in its landmark 2023 judgment (Dr. Balram Singh v/s Union of India, 2023 INSC 950), aimed at eradicating the inhuman and caste-based practice of manual scavenging and hazardous sewer cleaning. The Commission has noted that the practice constitutes to a grave violation of human rights, especially the right to life with dignity and equality before the law.
The Commission has observed that despite the constitutional and legal safeguards, as well as a complete ban announced by the Supreme Court on 29th January, 2025 in six major cities - Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad - manual cleaning of hazardous waste continues to be reported in certain parts of the country.
Therefore, the NHRC, India has recommended the immediate implementation of the following measures:
• Wide dissemination of the prohibition of manual scavenging and relevant judicial directives among stakeholders, including local authorities, contractors, and the general public;
• Sensitisation programmes for government officials, sanitation workers, and communities on the legal, social, and human rights dimensions of manual scavenging;
• Establishment of robust monitoring systems to ensure real-time compliance and deterrence;
• Regular follow-ups and review mechanisms to track progress, identify implementation gaps, and ensure accountability at all levels.
The Commission has also asked the concerned authorities to submit an action taken report within eight weeks.