وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت اور آئی بی سی ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں دعاؤں، مکالمے اور ثقافتی شان وشوکت کے ساتھ ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس منائے گی
14 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت اور انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) ویشاکھ بدھ پورنیما دیوس کی مناسبت سے تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے تیار ہے -یہ تین روزہ تقریب ہوگی جس میں بھگوان شاکیہ منی بدھ کی پیدائش، روشن خیالی، اور مہاپری نروان کی تثلیث شامل ہے۔ یہ تقریب 15 مئی 2025 (جمعرات) کو ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر (آڈیٹوریم)، ​​جن پتھ، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ اس تقریب کے مہمان اعزازی پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو ہوں گے اور مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت شرکت کریں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں دعائیں اور ایک فکر انگیز پینل مباحثہ ہوگا جس کا موضوع : ‘‘تنازعات کے حل میں بدھ دھم کا اطلاق’’ ہوگا۔ معزز بدھ مت کے اسکالر-بھکشو اور شعبے کے ماہرین ، بشمول گیشے دورجی دمڈول (ڈائریکٹر، تبت ہاؤس، نئی دہلی)، پروفیسر ہیرا پال گینگ نیگی (سابق شعبے صدر ، بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز، دہلی یونیورسٹی) اور پروفیسر بملیندر کمار (پروفیسر، پالی اور بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز، بی ایچ یو)، بدھ کے تعلیمات کی لازوال مطابقت پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے۔
ممتاز بدھ بھکشو وین گیلت سین سمتین کا خصوصی خطاب ہوگا۔ اور معروف گلوکارہ محترمہ سبھدرا دیسائی رتن ستا پیش کریں گی۔
اس دن کی ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے دو بڑی نمائشیں لگائی جائیں گی۔
1. ہندوستان کی تقابلی بدھ فنون کی تاریخ
2. بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات
یہ نمائشیں ویتنام کے ہو چی منہ شہر میں اقوام متحدہ کے ویساکھ ڈے 2025 کی تقریبات کا حصہ تھیں، جو کہ چار ویتنام کے شہروں میں سارناتھ سے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش کے ساتھ ساتھ منعقد کی گئیں۔
اس تقریب میں ایشیا میں بدھ دھم کے پھیلاؤ پر ایک دستاویزی فلم اور بدھ کے مقدس آثار کی نمائش پر ایک فلم کی اسکرینگ بھی کی جائے گی۔ اگرچہ اس سال ویشاکھ پورنیما 12 مئی کو پڑی تھی ، لیکن اس موقع کا تقدس پورے مہینے میں تقریبات کا باعث بنتا ہے۔ 15 مئی کو ہونے والا یہ اجتماع ویساکھ/ویشاکھ کے عالمی اور ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والے دن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہوگا۔ یادگاری تقریب کا اختتام معروف فن کار گرو الپنا نائک اور ان کے گروپ کی ثقافتی پیش کش کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں بدھ کی زندگی اور تعلیمات سے متاثر روحانی اور فنکارانہ ورثے کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture & IBC to Celebrate Vaiśākha Buddha Pūrṇimā Divas with Prayers, Dialogue, and Cultural Splendour at Dr. BR Ambedkar International Centre
14 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to commemorate the sacred occasion of Vaiśākha Buddha Pūrṇimā Divas—the Triple Blessed Day marking the Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahāparinirvāna of Lord Shākyamuni Buddha. The event will be held at Dr B R Ambedkar International Centre (Auditorium), Janpath, New Delhi on 15th May 2025 (Thursday). The Guest of Honour for the event will be Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs and the Chief Guest will be Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture & Tourism.
The programme will feature prayers and a thought-provoking panel discussion on the theme: ‘Application of Buddha Dhamma in Conflict Resolution’. Esteemed Buddhist scholar-monks and domain experts, including Geshe Dorji Damdul (Director, Tibet House, New Delhi), Prof. Hira Paul Gang Negi (Former HoD, Buddhist Studies, Delhi University), and Prof. Bimlendra Kumar (Professor, Pali & Buddhist Studies, BHU), will share insights on the timeless relevance of Buddha’s teachings.
A special address will be delivered by the distinguished Buddhist nun, Ven. Gyaltsen Samten, and the Ratana Sutta will be rendered by renowned singer Ms. Subhadra Desai.
Highlighting the cultural and spiritual significance of the day, two major exhibitions will be showcased:
1. Comparative Buddhist Art History of India
2. Life and Teachings of the Buddha
These exhibitions were part of the United Nations Vesak Day 2025 celebrations in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, held alongside the exposition of the Holy Relics of the Buddha from Sarnath across four Vietnamese cities.
The event will also feature screenings of a documentary on the Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma in Asia and a film on the Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Buddha. Though the full moon of Vaiśākha falls on May 12 this year, the sanctity of the occasion leads to celebrations across the entire month. This gathering on May 15 stands as part of this global and month-long observance of Vesak/Vaishakha Day. The commemoration will conclude with a cultural performance by acclaimed artist Guru Alpana Nayak and her troupe, celebrating the spiritual and artistic heritage inspired by the Buddha’s life and teachings.