கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் பிரார்த்தனைகள், உரையாடல்கள் மற்றும் கலாச்சார சிறப்போடு வைசாக புத்த பூர்ணிமா தினத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்கு கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச புத்தமத கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
14 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
பகவான் சாக்கியமுனி புத்தரின் பிறப்பு, ஞானம் மற்றும் மகாபரிநிர்வாணா ஆகிய மூன்று அம்சங்களைக் குறிக்கும் தினமான வைசாக புத்த பூர்ணிமா தினத்தின் புனித நிகழ்வை கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சர்வதேச புத்த கூட்டமைப்பு கொண்டாடவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி 2025 மே 15 (வியாழக்கிழமை) அன்று புது தில்லி, ஜன்பத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர் பி.ஆர். அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் நடைபெறும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கௌரவ விருந்தினராக நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜுவும், முதன்மை விருந்தினராக மத்திய கலாச்சார மற்றும் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத்தும் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் 'பிரச்சனையின் தீர்வில் புத்த போதனையின் பயன்பாடு' என்ற தலைப்பில் பிரார்த்தனைகள் மற்றும் சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் குழு விவாதம் நடைபெறும். புகழ்பெற்ற பௌத்த கன்னியாஸ்திரி வெண். கியால்ட்சென் சாம்டென் சிறப்புரையாற்றுவார் மேலும் பிரபல பாடகி திருமதி சுபத்ரா தேசாய் ரத்தன சுத்தா உரை நிகழ்த்துவார்.
இந்த நாளின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் ஆன்மீக முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வகையில், இரண்டு முக்கிய கண்காட்சிகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்:
இந்த நிகழ்வில் ஆசியாவில் புத்த போதனையின் பரவல் குறித்த ஆவணப்படம் மற்றும் புத்தரின் புனித நினைவுச்சின்னங்களின் கண்காட்சி குறித்த திரைப்படமும் திரையிடப்படும்.

Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture & IBC to Celebrate Vaiśākha Buddha Pūrṇimā Divas with Prayers, Dialogue, and Cultural Splendour at Dr. BR Ambedkar International Centre
14 MAY 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to commemorate the sacred occasion of Vaiśākha Buddha Pūrṇimā Divas—the Triple Blessed Day marking the Birth, Enlightenment, and Mahāparinirvāna of Lord Shākyamuni Buddha. The event will be held at Dr B R Ambedkar International Centre (Auditorium), Janpath, New Delhi on 15th May 2025 (Thursday). The Guest of Honour for the event will be Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs and the Chief Guest will be Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Culture & Tourism.
The programme will feature prayers and a thought-provoking panel discussion on the theme: ‘Application of Buddha Dhamma in Conflict Resolution’. Esteemed Buddhist scholar-monks and domain experts, including Geshe Dorji Damdul (Director, Tibet House, New Delhi), Prof. Hira Paul Gang Negi (Former HoD, Buddhist Studies, Delhi University), and Prof. Bimlendra Kumar (Professor, Pali & Buddhist Studies, BHU), will share insights on the timeless relevance of Buddha’s teachings.
A special address will be delivered by the distinguished Buddhist nun, Ven. Gyaltsen Samten, and the Ratana Sutta will be rendered by renowned singer Ms. Subhadra Desai.
Highlighting the cultural and spiritual significance of the day, two major exhibitions will be showcased:
1. Comparative Buddhist Art History of India
2. Life and Teachings of the Buddha
These exhibitions were part of the United Nations Vesak Day 2025 celebrations in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, held alongside the exposition of the Holy Relics of the Buddha from Sarnath across four Vietnamese cities.
The event will also feature screenings of a documentary on the Dissemination of Buddha Dhamma in Asia and a film on the Exposition of the Holy Relics of the Buddha. Though the full moon of Vaiśākha falls on May 12 this year, the sanctity of the occasion leads to celebrations across the entire month. This gathering on May 15 stands as part of this global and month-long observance of Vesak/Vaishakha Day. The commemoration will conclude with a cultural performance by acclaimed artist Guru Alpana Nayak and her troupe, celebrating the spiritual and artistic heritage inspired by the Buddha’s life and teachings.